PORTAGE, Mich, October 28, 2008 — Attached is the week nine MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. This is the only ranking of both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams that covers both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 33 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 1, 2008 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 18th, 2008 at Sault Area High School, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

We include numerical scores reflecting the relative strength of teams in the opinion of the rankers. One hundred points signals a unanimous decision by all rankers that a particular team is number one.

This is the final Lower Peninsula ranking. The MHSAA Lower Peninsula Final Meet will be this Saturday at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn, MI.

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)
Week of October 27, 2008

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1 Ann Arbor-Pioneer 100
2 Saginaw-Heritage 94
3 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central 88
4 Auburn-Bay City Western 83
5 Lake Orion 80
6 Rockford 76
7 Pinckney 70
8 Saline 66
9 Ann Arbor-Huron 46
10 Monroe 37

D1 LP Girls
1 Traverse City Central 99
2 East Kentwood 93
3 Rockford 88
4 Brighton 87
5 Saline 78
6 Grand Haven 77.5
7 Troy 11
8 Rochester-Adams 16
9 Clarkston 12
10 Pinckney 12
HM Grandville * 13
HM Rochester Hills-Rochester 12
HM Livonia Churchill 11

*Grandville while deserving of a ranking did not survive regional competition with #’s 2, 3 and 6 in the same region.

D2 LP Boys
1 Linden 99
2 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 93
3 Vicksburg 89
4 Williamston 84
5 Chelsea 78
6 Ionia 77
7 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic 60
8 Grand Rapids-Christian 58
9 St Clair 51
10 Otsego 26
HM Fremont 17

D2 LP Girls
1 Grand Rapids-Christian 100
2 East Grand Rapids 95
3 Williamston 89
4 Gaylord 83
5 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 81
6 East Lansing 71
7 Fremont 42
8 Petoskey 41
9 DeWitt 38
10 Trenton 34
HM Dexter 26
HM Dearborn-Divine Child 24
HM Hamilton 22

D3 LP Boys
1 Hillsdale 100
2 Shepherd 91
3T Bangor 88
3T Benzonia-Benzie Central 88
5 Grand Rapids-West Catholic 83
6 Whitmore Lake 73
7 Grandville-Calvin Christian 72
8 Elk Rapids 44
9T Freeland 38
9T Lansing-Catholic Central 38
HM Jackson-Lumen Christi 36
HM Monroe-St Mary Catholic Central 25

D3 LP Girls
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central 100
2 Jackson-Lumen Christi 95
3 Leslie 88
4 Allendale 84
5 Kent City 80
6 Schoolcraft 70
7 Elk Rapids 63
8 Hanover-Horton 62
9 Macomb-Lutheran North 60
10 Grand Rapids-West Catholic 38
HM Portland 36

D4 Boys
1T Harbor Springs 98
1T Potterville 98
3 Saugatuck 83
4 Concord 80
5 Adrian-Lenawee Christian 79
6 Wolverine 73
7 Hesperia Community 68
8 Bridgman 43
9 Fowler 42
10 Bear Lake (Onekama ) 33
HM Saranac 29
HM Traverse City-St Francis 22

D4 Girls
1 Harbor Springs 98
2 Hesperia Community 95
3 Manton 92
4 Fowler 83
5 Grand Rapids-NorthPointe Christian 79
6 Traverse City-St Francis 68
7 Bear Lake (Onekama ) 61
8 Pewamo-Westphalia 50
9 Saugatuck 49
10 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic 47
HM Harbor Beach Community 22
HM Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central (Battle Creek- Calhoun Christian School) 21

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings
NO UP RANKINGS – UP Finals were previously contested.
Results are available here:
http://www.mhsaa.com/sports/bxc/2008upfinal.html

MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached the Grand Rapids West Catholic girls cross country team and the girls distance program in track and field.

Ranking Panel as of October 5, 2008:
Ray Antel East Kentwood
Scott Banghart Mattawan
John Carlson Belding
Amy Coughlin Waterford Mott
Jill Evers Kent City
Rudy Godefroidt Hemlock
Jeff Harding Manton
Mike Holik Chelsea
Doug Jager Grand Rapids Christian
Robert Jazwinski Dexter
David Jordan Concord
Mike Jurasek Albion
Asa Kelley Benzie Central
Emily Kloss Harbor Springs
Mike Kloss Harbor Springs
Grant Lofdahl Allendale
Steve Long Otsego
Brian Maloney Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central
Kyle McKown Shepherd High School
Gary Meehan Brighton
Mike Nesbitt Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis Portage Central
John Osler Ishpeming
Don Passenger West Catholic
Brian Salyers Milford
Joe Shay Central Lake
Tim Simpson Lansing Catholic Central
Mark Smith Suttons Bay
Cliff Somers Fremont
Ben Watson Rockford
Scott Werner Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko Portage Central
Matthew Yacoub Southfield Christian

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.