PORTAGE, Mich, October 18, 2016 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for the week of October 17. The rankings are released weekly
during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and
honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.This is the final week of Upper Peninsula rankings as, the MHSAA UP Finals are held this coming weekend.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at
the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 5, 2016 at
Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper
Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 22, 2016 at Gladstone, MI.

Week of October 17, 2016
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings

LP Division 1 Boys
1 Saline
2 Novi
3 Ann Arbor Pioneer
4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
5 Highland Milford
6 Caledonia
7 Northville
8 White Lake Lakeland
9 Rockford
10 Portage Central
11 Auburn Bay City Western
12 Macomb Dakota
13 Ann Arbor Skyline
14 Clarkston
15 Canton Plymouth
HM Lake Orion
HM Birmingham Seaholm
HM Grand Haven
HM Saginaw Heritage
HM Okemos

LP Division 1 Girls
1 Birmingham Seaholm
2 Northville
3 Ann Arbor Pioneer
4 Traverse City Central
5 Pinckney
6 Brighton
7 Saline
8 Highland Milford
9 Battle Creek Lakeview
10 Holland West Ottawa
10 Troy
12 Clarkston
13 Midland HH Dow
14 Rockford
15 White Lake Lakeland
HM Grand Haven
HM Traverse City West
HM Livonia Churchill

LP Division 2 Boys
1 Fremont
2 Grand Rapids Christian
3 Corunna
4 St Clair
5 Chelsea
6 Fruitport
7 East Grand Rapids
8 Spring Lake
9 Battle Creek Harper Creek
10 Coldwater
11 Linden
12 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory School
13 Adrian
14 Otsego
15 Croswell Lexington
HM Flint Powers Catholic
HM Orchard Lake St Mary Preparatory
HM St Johns

LP Division 2 Girls
1 Otsego
2 East Grand Rapids
3 Cadillac
4 Dearborn Divine Child
5 Grand Rapids Christian
6 Ada Forest Hills Eastern
7 Flint Powers Catholic
8T DeWitt
8T Whitehall
10 St Clair
11 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
12 Chelsea
13 St Johns
14 Mason
15 Bloomfield Hills Marian
HM St Joseph
HM Linden
HM Warren Regina

LP Division 3 Boys
1 Saugatuck
2 Lansing Catholic
3 Hanover Horton
4 Caro
5 Shepherd
6 Stockbridge
7 Holland Black River
8 Benzonia Benzie Central
9 Erie Mason
10 North Muskegon
11 Clare
12 McBain Mc Bain
13 Montague
14 Almont
15 Grandville Calvin Christian
HM Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy
HM Bangor
HM Kent City

LP Division 3 Girls
1 Lansing Catholic
2 Traverse City St Francis
3 Benzonia Benzie Central
4 Hart
5 Clare
6 Shepherd
7 Saugatuck
8 Blissfield
9 Grandville Calvin Christian
10 Ithaca
11 Olivet
12 Jackson Lumen Christi
13 Kingsley Area
14 Frankenmuth
15 Sanford Meridian Early College
HM Leslie
HM Adrian Madison

LP Division 4 Boys
1 Pewamo Westphalia
2 Harbor Springs
3 Bear Lake Onekama
4 Concord
5 Manton
6 Evart
7 Hudson Area
8 Potterville
9 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
10 Battle Creek St Philip Catholic Central
11 Holton
12T Canton Plymouth Christian Academy
12T Mendon
14 Mt Pleasant Beal City
15 Hesperia Community
HM Walkerville
HM Cass City

LP Division 4 Girls
1 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
2 Harbor Springs
3 Pewamo Westphalia
4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
5 Breckenridge
6 Fowler
7 Hillsdale Academy
8 Manton
9 Ubly
10 Hudson Area
11 Sand Creek
12 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
13 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
14 Bear Lake Onekama
15 Concord
HM Adrian Lenawee Christian
HM Frankfort
UP Division 1 Boys
1 Negaunee
2 Houghton
3 Marquette
4 Sault Ste Marie
5 Escanaba

UP Division 1 Girls
1 Marquette
2 Sault Ste Marie
3 Menominee
4 Negaunee
5 Houghton
HM Gladstone
HM

UP Division 2 Boys
1 Ishpeming
2 Munising
3 Newberry
4 Ironwood-Luther
5 Wakefield-Marenisco
HM Iron River-West Iron County
HM Hancock
HM Powers North Central

UP Division 2 Girls
1 Ishpeming
2 Munising
3 Hancock
4 St Ignace-LaSalle
5 Newberry
HM Iron River-West Iron County
HM Wakefield-Marenisco

UP Division 3 Boys
1 Stephenson
2T Brimley
2T Chassell
4 Cedarville
5 Powers North Central
HM Republic-Michigamme
HM Pickford

UP Division 3 Girls
1 Chassell
2 Cedarville
3 Stephenson
4 Brimley
5 Eben Junction Superior Central
HM Rock Mid-Peninsula
HM Dollar Bay
HM Engadine
HM Republic-Michigamme

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.