PORTAGE, Mich, October 16, 2017 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for October 16, 2017. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 4, 2017 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 21, 2017 at Gladstone, MI.

Follow us on Twitter: @MichiganXCcom

Week 6 – October 16, 2017

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings

 

LP Division 1 Boys

1 Ann Arbor-Pioneer

2 Canton-Plymouth

3 Romeo

4 Saline

5 White Lake-Lakeland

6 Brighton

7 Rockford

8 Novi

9 Canton-Salem

10 Saginaw-Heritage

11 Highland-Milford

12 Grand Haven

13 Ann Arbor-Skyline

14 Bloomfield Hills-Brother Rice

15 Oxford

HM Grosse Pointe North

HM Northville

HM Clarkston

HM East Grand Rapids

HM Hudsonville

 

LP Division 1 Girls

1 Rockford

2 Ann Arbor-Pioneer

3 Northville

4 Troy

5 Traverse City Central

6 East Grand Rapids

7 Traverse City West

8 Canton-Salem

9 Clarkston

10 Highland-Milford

10 Pinckney

12 Saline

13 Grand Haven

14 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern

15 Birmingham-Seaholm

HM Holland-West Ottawa

HM Brighton

HM Fenton

HM Auburn-Bay City Western

 

LP Division 2 Boys

1 Lansing Catholic

2 Chelsea

3 Fremont

4 Corunna

5 Grand Rapids Christian

6 Linden

7 St Clair

8 Spring Lake

9 Flint-Powers Catholic

10 St Johns

11 Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School

12 Cedar Springs

13 Dearborn-Divine Child

14 Haslett

15 Sparta

HM Hudsonville-Unity Christian

HM Zeeland East

HM Fruitport

 

LP Division 2 Girls

1 Dearborn-Divine Child

2 Lansing Catholic

3 DeWitt

4 Grand Rapids Christian

5 Otsego

6 Ann Arbor-Gabriel Richard

7 Holland Christian

8 Chelsea

9 Allendale

10 Remus-Chippewa Hills

11 Spring Lake

12 Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School

13 Goodrich

14 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern

15 Linden

HM South Haven

HM Flint-Powers Catholic

 

LP Division 3 Boys

1 Caro

2 Hanover-Horton

3 Saugatuck

4 Hart

5 Pewamo-Westphalia

6 Erie-Mason

7 Holland-Black River

8 Kent City

9 Grant

10 Clare

11 Shepherd

12 Berrien Springs

13 Montrose Hill-McCloy

14 Benzonia-Benzie Central

15 Ithaca

HM Leslie

HM McBain-Mc Bain

HM Montague

HM Harbor Springs

 

LP Division 3 Girls

1 Hart

2 Saugatuck

3 Benzonia-Benzie Central

4 Grandville-Calvin Christian

5 Pewamo-Westphalia

6 Traverse City-St Francis

7 Clare

8 Shepherd

9 Kent City

10 Charlevoix

11 Jackson-Lumen Christi

12 Kingsley Area

13 Blissfield

14 Leslie

15 McBain-Mc Bain

HM Hanover-Horton

HM Holland-Black River

HM Ithaca

 

LP Division 4 Boys

1 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy

2 Potterville

3 Mt Pleasant-Beal City

4 Ubly

5 Bear Lake

6 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central

7 Concord

8 Sand Creek

9 Cass City

10 Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy

11 East Jordan

12 Blanchard-Montabella

13 Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian

14 Dansville

15 Deckerville Community

HM Unionville Sebewaing

HM Carson City-Crystal

HM Hudson Area

 

LP Division 4 Girls

1 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy

2 Lansing Christian

3 Breckenridge

4 Fowler

5 Hudson Area

6 Ubly

7 Deckerville Community

8 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep

9 Lake Leelanau-St Mary

10 Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian

11 Pittsford

12 East Jordan

13 Sand Creek

14 Bridgman

15 Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy

HM Centreville

HM Concord

HM Frankfort

 

UP Division 1 Boys

1 Houghton

2 Marquette

3 Negaunee

4 Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area

5 Escanaba

HM Iron River-West Iron County

UP Division 1 Girls

1 Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area

2 Marquette

3 Negaunee

4 Escanaba

5 Menominee

HM Gladstone

UP Division 2 Boys

1 Ishpeming

2 Ironwood-Luther L Wright

3 Wakefield-Marenisco

4 Newberry

5 Hancock

HM Manistique

UP Division 2 Girls

1 St Ignace-LaSalle

2 Ishpeming

3 Hancock

4 Newberry

5 Ishpeming-Westwood

HM Ironwood-Luther L Wright

UP Division 3 Boys

1 Chassell

2 Munising

3 Brimley Area

4 Rudyard

5T Pickford

5T Stephenson

HM Republic-Michigamme

UP Division 3 Girls

1 Chassell

2 Munising

3 Engadine

4t Rock-Mid-Peninsula

4t Stephenson

HM Cedarville

HM Eben Junction-Superior Central

 

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.