PORTAGE, Mich, October 11, 2016 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for the week of October 10. The rankings are released weekly
during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and
honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at
the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 5, 2016 at
Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper
Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 22, 2016 at Gladstone, MI.

Week of October 10, 2016
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking

LP Division 1 Boys
1 Saline
2 Novi
3 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
4 Caledonia
5 Ann Arbor Pioneer
6T Highland Milford
6T Northville
8 White Lake Lakeland
9 Rockford
10 Portage Central
11 Macomb Dakota
12 Auburn Bay City Western
13 Clarkston
14 Ann Arbor Skyline
15 Lake Orion
HM Utica
HM Birmingham Seaholm
HM Canton Plymouth
HM Rochester Adams
HM Saginaw Heritage

LP Division 1 Girls
1 Birmingham Seaholm
2 Northville
3 Ann Arbor Pioneer
4 Traverse City Central
5 Pinckney
6 Brighton
7 Saline
8 Clarkston
9 Highland Milford
10 Battle Creek Lakeview
10 Troy
12 Holland West Ottawa
13 Midland HH Dow
14 White Lake Lakeland
15 Rockford
HM Grand Haven
HM Traverse City West
HM Canton Salem
HM Livonia Churchill

LP Division 2 Boys
1 Fremont
2 Grand Rapids Christian
3 Corunna
4 St Clair
5 Chelsea
6 Fruitport
7 East Grand Rapids
8 Spring Lake
9 Coldwater
10 Linden
11 Battle Creek Harper Creek
12 Adrian
13 Otsego
14 Croswell Lexington
15 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory School
HM Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
HM Dearborn Divine Child
HM Flint Powers Catholic
HM Orchard Lake St Mary Preparatory

LP Division 2 Girls
1 Otsego
2 East Grand Rapids
3 Cadillac
4 Dearborn Divine Child
5 Grand Rapids Christian
6 Ada Forest Hills Eastern
7 DeWitt
8 Flint Powers Catholic
9 Whitehall
10 St Clair
11 Mason
12 St Joseph
13 Warren Regina
14 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
15 Chelsea
HM St Johns
HM Tecumseh
HM Remus Chippewa Hills

LP Division 3 Boys
1 Saugatuck
2 Lansing Catholic
3 Hanover Horton
4 Shepherd
5 Caro
6 Holland Black River
7 Stockbridge
8 Benzonia Benzie Central
9 Erie Mason
10 Clare
11 North Muskegon
12 Almont
13 McBain Mc Bain
14 Montague
15 Grandville Calvin Christian
HM Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
HM Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy
HM Kent City
HM Bangor

LP Division 3 Girls
1 Lansing Catholic
2 Traverse City St Francis
3 Benzonia Benzie Central
4 Hart
5 Clare
6 Shepherd
7 Saugatuck
8 Blissfield
9 Grandville Calvin Christian
10 Jackson Lumen Christi
11 Ithaca
12 Olivet
13 Kingsley Area
14 Frankenmuth
15 Sanford Meridian Early College
HM Adrian Madison
HM McBain Mc Bain
HM Leslie

LP Division 4 Boys
1T Harbor Springs
1T Pewamo Westphalia
3 Bear Lake Onekama
4 Concord
5 Manton
6 Evart
7T Battle Creek St Philip Catholic Central
7T Potterville
9 Mendon
10 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
11 Hudson Area
12 Hesperia Community
13 Holton
14 Canton Plymouth Christian Academy
15T Carson City Crystal
15T Mt Pleasant Beal City
HM Walkerville
HM Ubly
HM Fowler
HM Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

LP Division 4 Girls
1 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
2 Pewamo Westphalia
3 Harbor Springs
4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
5 Breckenridge
6 Fowler
7 Manton
8 Hillsdale Academy
9 Hudson Area
10 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
11 Ubly
12T Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
12T Sand Creek
14 Concord
15 Bear Lake Onekama
HM Frankfort
HM Carson City Crystal
HM Potterville

UP Division 1 Boys
1T Houghton
1T Negaunee
3 Marquette
4 Sault Ste Marie
5 Escanaba

UP Division 1 Girls
1 Marquette
2 Sault Ste Marie
3 Menominee
4 Negaunee
5 Houghton
HM Calumet
HM Gladstone

UP Division 2 Boys
1 Ishpeming
2 Ironwood-Luther
3 Munising
4 Wakefield-Marenisco
5 Newberry
HM Hancock
HM Powers North Central

UP Division 2 Girls
1 Ishpeming
2 Munising
3 Hancock
4 St Ignace-LaSalle
5T Ironwood-Luther
5T Norway
HM Newberry
HM Rudyard

UP Division 3 Boys
1 Stephenson
2 Chassell
3 Republic-Michigamme
4 Brimley
5 Cedarville
HM Powers North Central
HM Pickford

UP Division 3 Girls
1T Chassell
1T Stephenson
3 Cedarville
4 Eben Junction Superior Central
5 Brimley
HM Rock Mid-Peninsula
HM Dollar Bay
HM Republic-Michigamme

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.