PORTAGE, Mich, October 7, 2019 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for October 7, 2019. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes. This year, we are including the lower peninsula region after the school name.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 2, 2019 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 19, 2019 at Marquette, MI.
Follow us on Twitter: @MichiganXCcom

Week 5 – October 7, 2019
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings
Super 10 Boys (school – division)
1 Brighton – D1
2 Romeo – D1
3 Fremont – D2
4 Dexter – D1
5 Saline – D1
6 Clarkston – D1
7 Otsego – D2
8 Ann Arbor Skyline – D1
9 Ann Arbor Pioneer – D1
10 Zeeland West – R3

Super 10 Girls
1 Ann Arbor Pioneer – D1
2 Petoskey – D2
3 East Grand Rapids – D2
4 Northville – D1
5 Traverse City Central – D1
6 Saline – D1
7 Hart – D3
8 Salem – D1
9 Brighton – D1
10 Plymouth – D1

 

 

LP Division 1 Boys
1 Brighton – R4
2 Romeo – R9
3 Dexter – R4
4 Saline – R5
5 Clarkston – R7
6 Ann Arbor Skyline – R4
7 Ann Arbor Pioneer – R5
8 Zeeland West – R3
9 Caledonia – R3
10 Salem – R6
11 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – R9
12 Pinckney – R4
13 Plymouth – R6
14 Hartland – R7
15 Traverse City Central – R1
HM Northville – R6
HM Cedar Springs – R1
HM Hudsonville – R3

LP Division 1 Girls
1 Ann Arbor Pioneer – R5
2 Northville – R6
3 Traverse City Central – R1
4 Saline – R5
5 Salem – R6
6 Brighton – R4
7 Plymouth – R6
8 Bay City Western – R2
9 Temperance Bedford – R5
10 Caledonia – R3
11 Holland West Ottawa – R3
12 Troy – R8
13 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – R1
14 Romeo – R9
15 Rockford – R1
HM Okemos – R4
HM Clarkston – R7

 

 

LP Division 2 Boys
1 Fremont – R10
2 Otsego – R12
3 Chelsea – R18
4 Grand Rapids Christian – R11
5 Haslett – R14
6 Dearborn Divine Child – R18
7 St Johns – R14
8 Yale – R17
9 East Grand Rapids – R14
10 St Clair – R17
11 Holland Christian – R12
12 Sparta – R10
13 Lansing Catholic – R14
14 Flint Powers Catholic – R15
15 Allendale – R11
HM Ada Forest Hills Eastern – R14
HM Berrien Springs – R12

 

LP Division 2 Girls
1 Petoskey – R10
2 East Grand Rapids – R14
3 Frankenmuth – R15
4 Grand Rapids Christian – R11
5 Cadillac – R10
6 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – R14
7 Tecumseh – R18
8 Dearborn Divine Child – R18
9 Plainwell – R13
10 Otsego – R12
10 St Johns – R14
12 Mason – R14
13 Spring Lake – R11
14 Freeland – R15
15 Holland Christian – R12
HM Allendale – R11
HM Flint Powers Catholic – R15

 

LP Division 3 Boys
1 Hanover Horton – R23
2 Charlevoix – R19
3 Grandville Calvin Christian – R21
4 Saugatuck – R22
5 Traverse City St Francis – R19
6 Pewamo Westphalia – R24
7 Benzie Central – R20
8 Hart – R20
9 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – R21
10 Shepherd – R25
11 Caro – R25
12 St Louis – R24
13 Harbor Springs – R19
14 Leslie – R24
15 Bloomingdale – R22
HM Parchment – R22

 

LP Division 3 Girls
1 Hart – R20
2 Shepherd – R25
3 Benzie Central – R20
4 Grandville Calvin Christian – R21
5 Ithaca – R24
6 Traverse City St Francis – R19
7 Pewamo Westphalia – R24
8 McBain – R20
9 Clare – R25
10 St Louis – R24
10 Charlevoix – R19
12 Boyne City – R19
13 Harbor Springs – R19
14 Saugatuck – R22
15 Kent City – R21
HM Reese – R25

 

LP Division 4 Boys
1 Breckenridge – R35
2 East Jordan – R28
3 Unionville Sebewaing – R35
4 Wyoming Potter’s House Christian – R31
5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – R30
6 Carson City Crystal – R30
7 Concord – R34
8 Petoskey St Michael Academy – R28
9 Bridgman – R31
10 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – R31
11 Mayville – R35
12 Dansville – R33
13 Deckerville – R35
14 Hillsdale Academy – R34
15 Blanchard Montabella – R30
HM Morrice – R33
HM Saranac – R33
HM Mason County Eastern – R29
HM Webberville – R33

 

LP Division 4 Girls
1 Bridgman – R31
2 Kalamazoo Christian – R32
3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – R30
4 Adrian Lenawee Christian – R34
5 Hillsdale Academy – R34
6 Pittsford – R34
7 Hudson – R34
8 Battle Creek St Philip – R32
9 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – R31
10 East Jordan – R28
10 Allen Park Cabrini – R36
12 Fowler – R33
13 Johannesburg Lewiston – R28
14 Carson City Crystal – R30
15 Harbor Beach – R35

 

 

UP Division 1 Boys
1 Marquette
2 Sault Ste Marie
3 Houghton
HM Gladstone

UP Division 1 Girls
1 Marquette
2 Sault Ste Marie
3 Houghton
HM Gladstone
UP Division 2 Boys
1 Ishpeming
2 Ironwood
3 St Ignace
HM Wakefield-Marenisco

UP Division 2 Girls
1 Ishpeming
2 Ironwood
3 St Ignace
HM Wakefield-Marenisco

UP Division 3 Boys
1 Chassell
2 Rock Mid Peninsula
3 Cedarville
HM Brimley

UP Division 3 Girls
1 Chassell
2 Cedarville
3 Brimley

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.