PORTAGE, Mich, October 2, 2017 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for October 2, 2017. The rankings are released weekly

during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and

honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

 

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at

the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 4, 2017 at

Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper

Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 21, 2017 at Gladstone, MI.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @MichiganXCcom

 

Week 4 – October 2, 2017

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings

 

LP Division 1 Boys

1 Ann Arbor-Pioneer

2 Canton-Plymouth

3 Saline

4 White Lake-Lakeland

5 Canton-Salem

6 Romeo

7 Saginaw-Heritage

8 Rockford

9 Brighton

10 Highland-Milford

11 Grand Haven

12 Bloomfield Hills-Brother Rice

13 Ann Arbor-Skyline

14 East Grand Rapids

15 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern

HM Okemos

HM Grosse Pointe North

HM Novi

HM Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek

 

LP Division 1 Girls

1 Northville

2 Rockford

3 Ann Arbor-Pioneer

4 Troy

5 Traverse City Central

6 Clarkston

7 East Grand Rapids

8 Saline

9 Pinckney

10 Traverse City West

10 Birmingham-Seaholm

12 Canton-Salem

13 Grand Haven

14 Highland-Milford

15 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern

HM Holland-West Ottawa

HM Auburn-Bay City Western

 

LP Division 2 Boys

1 Chelsea

2 St Clair

3 Corunna

4 Fremont

5 Grand Rapids Christian

6 Linden

7 Flint-Powers Catholic

8 Lansing Catholic

9 St Johns

10 Spring Lake

11 Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School

12 Dearborn-Divine Child

13 Cedar Springs

14 Haslett

15 Sparta

HM Zeeland East

HM Battle Creek-Harper Creek

HM Marshall

 

LP Division 2 Girls

1 DeWitt

2 Lansing Catholic

3 Grand Rapids Christian

4 Dearborn-Divine Child

5 Holland Christian

6 Allendale

7 Otsego

8 Ann Arbor-Gabriel Richard

9 Spring Lake

10 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern

11 Chelsea

12 Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School

13 Flint-Powers Catholic

14 Goodrich

15 Linden

HM Grand Rapids-South Christian

HM Wayland Union

HM Parma-Western

HM Fremont

HM Mason

 

LP Division 3 Boys

1 Caro

2 Hanover-Horton

3 Saugatuck

4 Hart

5 Erie-Mason

6 Pewamo-Westphalia

7 Benzonia-Benzie Central

8 Kent City

9 Shepherd

10 Clare

11 Holland-Black River

12 Leslie

13 Ithaca

14 Montrose Hill-McCloy

15 Grant

HM Onsted

HM Montague

 

LP Division 3 Girls

1 Hart

2 Benzonia-Benzie Central

3 Saugatuck

4 Pewamo-Westphalia

5 Grandville-Calvin Christian

6 Clare

7 Traverse City-St Francis

8 Jackson-Lumen Christi

9 Leslie

10 Shepherd

11 Charlevoix

12 Kent City

13 Blissfield

14 Hanover-Horton

15 Kingsley Area

HM Harbor Springs

HM McBain-Mc Bain

HM Holland-Black River

HM Newaygo

 

LP Division 4 Boys Total Points

1 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy 44

2 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central 41

3 Mt Pleasant-Beal City 36

4 Ubly 36

5 Potterville 33

6 Sand Creek 31

7 Concord 30

8 Bear Lake 23

9 East Jordan 19

10 Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian 19

11 Cass City 14

12 Dansville 8

13 Blanchard-Montabella 6

14 Unionville Sebewaing 6

15 Hudson Area 4

HM Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy 3

HM Hale 3

HM Deckerville Community 2

 

LP Division 4 Girls

1 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy

2 Lansing Christian

3 Fowler

4 Breckenridge

5 Deckerville Community

6 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep

7 Ubly

8 Hudson Area

9 Lake Leelanau-St Mary

10 Pittsford

11 Sand Creek

12 Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian

13 East Jordan

14 Concord

15 Frankfort

HM Bear Lake

HM Carson City-Crystal

HM Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy

 

UP Division 1 Boys

1 Houghton

2 Marquette

3 Negaunee

4 Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area

5 Escanaba

 

UP Division 1 Girls

1T Marquette

1T Negaunee

1T Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area

4 Menominee

5 Escanaba

UP Division 2 Boys

1 Ishpeming

2 Wakefield-Marenisco

3 Ironwood-Luther L Wright

4 Newberry

5 Ishpeming-Westwood

 

UP Division 2 Girls

1 St Ignace-LaSalle

2 Ishpeming

3 Hancock

4 Newberry

5T Ironwood-Luther L Wright

5T Ishpeming-Westwood

5T Wakefield-Marenisco

UP Division 3 Boys

1 Chassell

2 Munising

3 Brimley Area

4 Rudyard

5T Pickford

5T Stephenson

 

UP Division 3 Girls

1 Chassell

2 Munising

3 Engadine

4 Rock-Mid-Peninsula

5 Stephenson

 

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.