PORTAGE, Mich, September 23, 2019 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for September 23, 2019. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes. This year, we are including the lower peninsula region after the school name.

 

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 2, 2019 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 19, 2019 at Marquette, MI. 

Follow us on Twitter: @MichiganXCcom

 

Week 3 – September 23, 2019

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings

 

Super 10 Boys (school – division)

1 Brighton – D1

2 Romeo – D1

3 Dexter – D1 

4 Ann Arbor Skyline – D1

5 Fremont – D2

6 Clarkston – D1

7 Traverse City Central – D1

8 Otsego – D2

9 Salem – D1

10 Hartland – D1

 

Super 10 Girls (school – division)

1 East Grand Rapids – D2

2 Ann Arbor Pioneer – D1

3 Traverse City Central – D1

4 Salem – D1

5 Petoskey – D2

6 Northville – D1

7 Hart – D3

8 Saline – D1

9 Frankenmuth – D2

10 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – D2

 

LP Division 1 Boys

1 Brighton – R4

2 Romeo – R9

3 Dexter – R4

4 Ann Arbor Skyline – R4

5 Clarkston – R7

6 Ann Arbor Pioneer – R5

7 Salem – R6

8 Saline – R5

9 Hartland – R7

10 Traverse City Central – R1

11 Northville – R6

12 Pinckney – R4

13 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – R9

14 Caledonia – R3

15 Ann Arbor Huron – R6

HM Grandville – R3

HM Milford – R7

HM Hudsonville – R3

HM Port Huron Northern – R9

 

LP Division 1 Girls

1 Ann Arbor Pioneer – R5

2 Traverse City Central – R1

3 Northville – R6

4 Saline – R5

5 Salem – R6

6 Holland West Ottawa – R3

7 Brighton – R4

8 Plymouth – R6

9 Caledonia – R3

10 Temperance Bedford – R5

11 Troy – R8

12 Rockford – R1

13 Romeo – R9

14 DeWitt – R4

15 Bay City Western – R2

HM Fenton – R2

 

LP Division 2 Boys

1 Fremont – R10

2 Otsego – R12

3 Grand Rapids Christian – R11

4 St Johns – R14

5 Haslett – R14

6 Chelsea – R18

7 Dearborn Divine Child – R18

8 Sparta – R10

9 Yale – R17

10 East Grand Rapids – R14

11 Allendale – R11

12 Flint Powers Catholic – R15

13 St Clair – R17

14 Lansing Catholic – R14

15 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – R14

HM Adrian – R18

 

LP Division 2 Girls

1 East Grand Rapids – R14

2 Petoskey – R10

3 Frankenmuth – R15

4 Grand Rapids Christian – R11

5 Cadillac – R10

6 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – R14

7 Dearborn Divine Child – R18

8 Spring Lake – R11

9 Plainwell – R13

10 St Johns – R14

10 Otsego – R12

12 Flint Powers Catholic – R15

13 Warren Regina  – R17

14 Tecumseh – R18

15 Allendale – R11

HM Mason – R14

HM Lansing Catholic – R14

 

LP Division 3 Boys

1 Hanover Horton – R23

2 Pewamo Westphalia – R24

3 Grandville Calvin Christian – R21

4 Saugatuck – R22

5 Charlevoix – R19

6 Traverse City St Francis – R19

7 Hart – R20

8 Benzie Central – R20

9 St Louis – R24

10 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – R21

11 Shepherd – R25

12 Harbor Springs – R19

13 Leslie – R24

14 Bloomingdale – R22

15 Caro – R25

HM Montrose – R24

HM Potterville – R24

 

LP Division 3 Girls

1 Hart – R20

2 Shepherd – R25

3 Benzie Central – R20

4 Pewamo Westphalia – R24

5 Clare – R25

6 Grandville Calvin Christian – R21

7 Ithaca – R24

8 McBain – R20

9 Traverse City St Francis – R19

10 Charlevoix – R19

10 Boyne City – R19

12 St Louis – R24

13 Harbor Springs – R19

14 Roscommon – R19

15 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – R21

HM Kent City – R21

HM Saugatuck – R22

HM Stockbridge – R24

 

LP Division 4 Boys

1 Breckenridge – R35

2 East Jordan – R28

3 Unionville Sebewaing – R35

4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – R30

5 Concord – R34

6 Carson City Crystal – R30

7 Wyoming Potter’s House Christian – R31

8 Petoskey St Michael Academy – R28

9 Mayville – R35

10 Morrice – R33

11 Saranac – R33

12 Mason County Eastern – R29

13 Webberville – R33

14 Hillsdale Academy – R34

15 Dansville – R33

HM Blanchard Montabella – R30

 

LP Division 4 Girls

1 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – R30

2 Adrian Lenawee Christian – R34

3 Hillsdale Academy – R34

4 Hudson – R34

5 Bridgman – R31

6 Fowler – R33

7 Kalamazoo Christian – R32

8 Carson City Crystal – R30

9 Pittsford – R34

10 East Jordan – R28

10 Harbor Beach – R35

12 Ellsworth – R28

13 Allen Park Cabrini – R36

14 Battle Creek St Philip – R32

15 Eau Claire – R32

HM Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – R31

HM Clarkston Everest Collegiate  – R36

 

UP Division 1 Boys

1 Marquette

2 Houghton

3 Sault Ste Marie

HM Gladstone

 

UP Division 1 Girls

1 Marquette

2 Houghton

3 Sault Ste Marie

HM Gladstone

 

UP Division 2 Boys

1 Ishpeming

2 Ironwood

3 St Ignace

HM Wakefield-Marenisco

HM Hancock

 

UP Division 2 Girls

1 Ishpeming

2 Ironwood

3 St Ignace

HM Wakefield-Marenisco

HM Hancock

 

UP Division 3 Boys

1 Chassell

2 Rock Mid Peninsula

3 Brimley

HM Newberry

 

UP Division 3 Girls

1 Chassell

2 Brimley

3 Newberry

 

 

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.