PORTAGE, Mich, September 16, 2019 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for September 16, 2019. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes. This year, we are including the lower peninsula region after the school name.

 

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 2, 2019 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 19, 2019 at Marquette, MI. 

Follow us on Twitter: @MichiganXCcom

 

Week 2 – September 16, 2019

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings

 

Super 10 Boys (school – division)

1 Brighton – D1

2 Romeo – D1

3 Dexter – D1

4 Saline – D1

5 Ann Arbor Skyline – D1

6 Otsego – D2

7 Pinckney – D1

8 Salem – D1

9 Fremont – D2

10 Clarkston – D1

 

Super 10 Girls (school – division)

1 East Grand Rapids – D2

2 Ann Arbor Pioneer – D1

3 Traverse City Central – D1

4 Petoskey – D2

5 Northville – D1

6 Saline – D1

7 Salem – D1

8 Hart – D3

9 Frankenmuth – D2

10 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – D2

 

LP Division 1 Boys

1 Brighton – R4

2 Ann Arbor Skyline – R4

3 Dexter – R4

4 Romeo – R9

5 Clarkston – R7

6 Saline – R5

7 Ann Arbor Pioneer – R5

8 Salem – R6

9 Hartland – R7

10 Pinckney – R4

11 Ann Arbor Huron – R6

12 Grandville – R3

13 Traverse City Central – R1

14 Northville – R6

15 Caledonia – R3

HM Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – R9

HM Detroit Catholic Central  – R6

HM Lowell – R1

HM Plymouth – R6

HM Zeeland West – R3

 

LP Division 1 Girls

1 Ann Arbor Pioneer – R5

2 Traverse City Central – R1

3 Northville – R6

4 Saline – R5

5 Salem – R6

6 Holland West Ottawa – R3

7 Plymouth – R6

8 Brighton – R4

9 Caledonia – R3

10 Rockford – R1

11 DeWitt – R4

12 Troy – R8

13 Bay City Western – R2

14 Fenton – R2

15 Okemos – R4

HM Portage Central – R3

HM Holt – R4

HM Romeo – R9

HM Temperance Bedford – R5

HM Grand Blanc – R2

 

LP Division 2 Boys

1 Otsego – R12

2 Fremont – R10

3 Haslett – R14

4 Grand Rapids Christian – R11

5 Chelsea – R18

6 St Johns – R14

7 Dearborn Divine Child – R18

8 Sparta – R10

9 Yale – R17

10 East Grand Rapids – R14

11 Allendale – R11

12 Flint Powers Catholic – R15

13 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – R14

14 Lansing Catholic – R14

15 St Clair – R17

HM Linden – R16

HM Adrian – R18

 

LP Division 2 Girls

1 East Grand Rapids – R14

2 Petoskey – R10

3 Frankenmuth – R15

4 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – R14

5 Cadillac – R10

6 Grand Rapids Christian – R11

7 Spring Lake – R11

8 Plainwell – R13

9 Dearborn Divine Child – R18

10 Otsego – R12

10 Flint Powers Catholic – R15

12 Warren Regina  – R17

13 St Johns – R14

14 Lansing Catholic – R14

15 Mason – R14

HM Tecumseh – R18

HM Allendale – R11

HM Bloomfield Hills Marian  – R16

HM Linden – R16

HM Marshall – R13

 

LP Division 3 Boys

1 Hanover Horton – R23

2 Grandville Calvin Christian – R21

3 Pewamo Westphalia – R24

4 Charlevoix – R19

5 Hart – R20

6 Traverse City St Francis – R19

7 Benzie Central – R20

8 Saugatuck – R22

9 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – R21

10 St Louis – R24

11 Shepherd – R25

12 Harbor Springs – R19

13 Montrose – R24

14 Caro – R25

15 Bloomingdale – R22

HM New Lothrop – R24

HM Leslie – R24

HM Ithaca – R24

HM Parchment – R22

 

LP Division 3 Girls

1 Hart – R20

2 Benzie Central – R20

3 Clare – R25

4 Shepherd – R25

5 Pewamo Westphalia – R24

6 Grandville Calvin Christian – R21

7 Ithaca – R24

8 Traverse City St Francis – R19

9 McBain – R20

10 Boyne City – R19

10 St Louis – R24

12 Charlevoix – R19

13 Roscommon – R19

14 Harbor Springs – R19

15 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – R21

HM Kent City – R21

HM Saugatuck – R22

HM Hanover Horton – R23

HM Reese – R25

 

LP Division 4 Boys

1 Breckenridge – R35

2 East Jordan – R28

3 Unionville Sebewaing – R35

4 Concord – R34

5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – R30

6 Carson City Crystal – R30

7 Petoskey St Michael Academy – R28

8 Morrice – R33

9 Webberville – R33

10 Mayville – R35

11 Wyoming Potter’s House Christian – R31

12 Mason County Eastern – R29

13 Blanchard Montabella – R30

14 Lawrence – R32

15 Deckerville – R35

HM Hillsdale Academy – R34

HM Bridgman – R31

HM Dansville – R33

HM Saranac – R33

 

LP Division 4 Girls

1 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – R30

2 Adrian Lenawee Christian – R34

3 Hillsdale Academy – R34

4 Hudson – R34

5 Fowler – R33

6 Bridgman – R31

7 Carson City Crystal – R30

8 Pittsford – R34

9 East Jordan – R28

10 Battle Creek St Philip – R32

10 Kalamazoo Christian – R32

12 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – R31

13 Clarkston Everest Collegiate  – R36

14 Harbor Beach – R35

15 Owendale Gagetown – R35

HM Allen Park Cabrini – R36

HM Maple City Glen Lake – R29

 

UP Division 1 Boys

1 Marquette

2 Sault Ste Marie

3 Houghton

HM Gladstone

UP Division 1 Girls

1 Marquette

2 Sault Ste Marie

3 Houghton

HM Gladstone

 

UP Division 2 Boys

1 Ishpeming

2 Ironwood

3 Wakefield-Marenisco

HM St Ignace

HM Norway

HM Hancock

 

UP Division 2 Girls

1 Ishpeming

2 Ironwood

3 Wakefield-Marenisco

HM St Ignace

HM Norway

HM Hancock

 

UP Division 3 Boys

1 Chassell

2 Rock Mid Peninsula

3 Newberry

HM Brimley

 

UP Division 3 Girls

1 Chassell

2 Newberry

3 Brimley

HM Brimley Ojibwe Charter

HM Carney-Nadeau

HM Cedarville

 

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.