PORTAGE, Mich, September 18, 2017 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for September 18, 2017. The rankings are released weekly

during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and

honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

 

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at

the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 4, 2017 at

Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper

Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 21, 2017 at Gladstone, MI.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @MichiganXCcom

 

Week 2 – September 18, 2017

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings

 

LP Division 1 Boys

1 Ann Arbor-Pioneer

2 Saline

3 White Lake-Lakeland

4 Canton-Plymouth

5 Saginaw-Heritage

6 Romeo

7 Highland-Milford

8 Brighton

9 Canton-Salem

10 Grosse Pointe North

11 Hudsonville

12 Bloomfield Hills-Brother Rice

13 Ann Arbor-Skyline

14 Rockford

15 Novi

HM Okemos

HM Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek

HM Ann Arbor-Huron

HM Clarkston

HM Oxford

HM Birmingham-Seaholm

 

LP Division 1 Girls

1 Rockford

2 Northville

3 Traverse City Central

4 Clarkston

5 Saline

6 Troy

7 Traverse City West

8 Ann Arbor-Pioneer

9 Pinckney

10 East Grand Rapids

10 Highland-Milford

12 Birmingham-Seaholm

13 Canton-Salem

14 Auburn-Bay City Western

15 Temperance-Bedford

HM Midland-HH Dow

HM Brighton

HM Waterford Mott

 

LP Division 2 Boys

1 Corunna

2 Chelsea

3 St Clair

4 Linden

5 St Johns

6 Lansing Catholic

7 Flint-Powers Catholic

8 Grand Rapids Christian

9 Spring Lake

10 Haslett

11 Fremont

12 Dearborn-Divine Child

13 Zeeland East

14 Grand Rapids-South Christian

15 Marshall

HM Cadillac

HM Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School

HM Battle Creek-Harper Creek

 

LP Division 2 Girls

1 DeWitt

2 Lansing Catholic

3 Dearborn-Divine Child

4 Grand Rapids Christian

5 Holland Christian

6 Otsego

7 Ann Arbor-Gabriel Richard

8 Chelsea

9 Spring Lake

10 Grand Rapids-South Christian

11 Cadillac

12 Goodrich

13 Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School

14 Linden

15 Parma-Western

HM St Johns

HM Whitehall

HM Allendale

HM Flint-Powers Catholic

 

LP Division 3 Boys

1 Caro

2 Hanover-Horton

3 Saugatuck

4 Hart

5 Pewamo-Westphalia

6 Erie-Mason

7 Holland-Black River

8 Clare

9 Shepherd

10 Kent City

11 Montrose Hill-McCloy

12 Onsted

13 Ithaca

14 Montague

15 Leslie

HM Manton

HM Benzonia-Benzie Central

HM Berrien Springs

HM Grandville-Calvin Christian

HM Harbor Springs

HM Ida

HM Grand Rapids-Covenant Christian

 

LP Division 3 Girls

1 Hart

2 Benzonia-Benzie Central

3 Pewamo-Westphalia

4 Traverse City-St Francis

5 Grandville-Calvin Christian

6 Saugatuck

7 Clare

8 Jackson-Lumen Christi

9 Shepherd

10 Leslie

11 Kent City

12 Blissfield

13 Hanover-Horton

14 Kingsley Area

15 Charlevoix

HM McBain-Mc Bain

HM Harbor Springs

HM Holland-Black River

HM Manistee

 

LP Division 4 Boys

1 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy

2 Bear Lake

3 Sand Creek

4 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central

5 Ubly

6 Cass City

7 Potterville

8 Concord

9 Mt Pleasant-Beal City

10 Lansing Christian

11 Blanchard-Montabella

12 Breckenridge

13 Fowler

14 Hudson Area

15 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep

HM Hale

HM Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy

HM Pittsford

HM Hillsdale Academy

HM Carson City-Crystal

 

LP Division 4 Girls

1 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy

2 Lansing Christian

3 Breckenridge

4 Fowler

5 Ubly

6 Sand Creek

7 Hudson Area

8 Deckerville Community

9 Bear Lake

10 Lake Leelanau-St Mary

11 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central

12 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep

13 Mt Pleasant-Beal City

14 Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy

15 Centreville

HM Potterville

HM Concord

HM Carson City-Crystal

HM Hale

HM Bridgman

 

UP Division 1 Boys

1 Houghton

2 Marquette

3 Negaunee

4 Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area

5 Escanaba

HM Gladstone

UP Division 1 Girls

1 Marquette

2 Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area

3 Negaunee

4 Escanaba

5 Iron River-West Iron County

HM Calumet

UP Division 2 Boys

1 Ishpeming

2 Ironwood-Luther L Wright

3 Wakefield-Marenisco

4 Hancock

5 Newberry

HM Ishpeming-Westwood

HM St Ignace-LaSalle

UP Division 2 Girls

1 Ishpeming

2 St Ignace-LaSalle

3 Hancock

4 Newberry

5 Ironwood-Luther L Wright

HM Manistique

HM Ishpeming-Westwood

UP Division 3 Boys

1 Chassell

2 Munising

3 Brimley Area

4 Stephenson

5 Rudyard

HM Pickford

HM Republic-Michigamme

UP Division 3 Girls

1 Chassell

2 Engadine

3 Munising

4 Eben Junction-Superior Central

5 Stephenson

HM Cedarville

HM Rock-Mid-Peninsula

HM Rudyard

 

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.