PORTAGE, Mich, September 9, 2019 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for September 9, 2019. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention (requires a minimum number of votes). This year, we are including the lower peninsula region after the school name.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 2, 2019 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 19, 2019 at Marquette, MI.
Follow us on Twitter: @MichiganXCcom

Week 1 – September 9, 2019
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings

 

Super 10 Boys (school – division)
1 Ann Arbor Skyline – D1
2 Salem – D1
3 Brighton – D1
4 Hartland – D1
5 Dexter – D1
6 Ann Arbor Pioneer – D1
7 Saline – D1
8 Grand Rapids Christian – D2
9 Haslett – D2
10 Romeo – D1

 

Super 10 Girls (school – division)
1 East Grand Rapids – D2
2 Traverse City Central – D1
3 Northville – D1
4 Saline – D1
5 Hart – D3
6 Petoskey – D2
7 Salem – D1
8 Ann Arbor Pioneer – D1
9 Frankenmuth – D2
10 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – D2

 

LP Division 1 Boys (school – region)
1 Brighton – R4
2 Dexter – R4
3 Ann Arbor Skyline – R4
4 Clarkston – R7
5 Ann Arbor Pioneer – R5
6 Salem – R6
7 Hartland – R7
8 Saline – R5
9 Romeo – R9
10 Northville – R6
11 Grandville – R3
12 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – R9
13 Milford – R7
14 Lowell – R1
15 Detroit Catholic Central – R6
HM Saginaw Heritage – R2
HM Traverse City Central – R1
HM Rockford – R1
HM Zeeland West – R3
HM Port Huron Northern – R9

 

LP Division 1 Girls (school – region)
1 Traverse City Central – R1
2 Northville – R6
3 Saline – R5
4 Ann Arbor Pioneer – R5
5 Salem – R6
6 Holland West Ottawa – R3
7 Plymouth – R6
8 Rockford – R1
9 DeWitt – R4
10 Brighton – R4
11 Bay City Western – R2
12 Troy – R8
13 Traverse City West – R1
14 Portage Central – R3
15 Fenton – R2
HM Okemos – R4
HM Romeo – R9
HM Temperance Bedford – R5
HM Flushing – R2
HM Caledonia – R3

 

LP Division 2 Boys
1 Fremont – R10
2 Grand Rapids Christian – R11
3 Haslett – R14
4 Otsego – R12
5 Chelsea – R18
6 Dearborn Divine Child – R18
7 St Johns – R14
8 Yale – R17
9 Sparta – R10
10 Flint Powers Catholic – R15
11 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – R14
12 East Grand Rapids – R14
13 St Clair – R17
14 Lansing Catholic – R14
15 Allendale – R11
HM Linden – R16
HM Goodrich – R16

 

LP Division 2 Girls
1 East Grand Rapids – R14
2 Petoskey – R10
3 Frankenmuth – R15
4 Grand Rapids Christian – R11
5 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – R14
6 Spring Lake – R11
7 Cadillac – R10
8 Plainwell – R13
9 Dearborn Divine Child – R18
10 Lansing Catholic – R14
10 Flint Powers Catholic – R15
12 Otsego – R12
13 St Johns – R14
14 Warren Regina – R17
15 Mason – R14
HM Freeland – R15
HM Marshall – R13
HM Fremont – R10
HM Bloomfield Hills Marian – R16
HM Linden – R16

 

LP Division 3 Boys
1 Hanover Horton – R23
2 Grandville Calvin Christian – R21
3 Pewamo Westphalia – R24
4 Charlevoix – R19
5 Traverse City St Francis – R19
6 Hart – R20
7 Benzie Central – R20
8 St Louis – R24
9 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – R21
10 Shepherd – R25
11 Saugatuck – R22
12 Harbor Springs – R19
13 Caro – R25
14 Montrose – R24
15 Leslie – R24
HM Bloomingdale – R22
HM Ithaca – R24
HM New Lothrop – R24
HM McBain – R20

 

LP Division 3 Girls
1 Hart – R20
2 Shepherd – R25
3 Grandville Calvin Christian – R21
4 Pewamo Westphalia – R24
5 Clare – R25
6 Benzie Central – R20
7 Ithaca – R24
8 McBain – R20
9 Traverse City St Francis – R19
10 Boyne City – R19
10 St Louis – R24
12 Harbor Springs – R19
13 Roscommon – R19
14 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – R21
15 Kent City – R21
HM Charlevoix – R19
HM Saugatuck – R22
HM Byron – R26
HM Manton – R20
HM Hanover Horton – R23

 

LP Division 4 Boys
1 Breckenridge – R35
2 East Jordan – R28
3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – R30
4 Carson City Crystal – R30
5 Concord – R34
6 Unionville Sebewaing – R35
7 Petoskey St Michael Academy – R28
8 Morrice – R33
9 Mayville – R35
10 Webberville – R33
11 Lawrence – R32
12 Blanchard Montabella – R30
13 Mason County Eastern – R29
14 Deckerville – R35
15 Saranac – R33
HM Dansville – R33
HM Bridgman – R31
HM Hillsdale Academy – R34
HM Maple City Glen Lake – R29

 

LP Division 4 Girls
1 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – R30
2 Adrian Lenawee Christian – R34
3 East Jordan – R28
4 Hillsdale Academy – R34
5 Fowler – R33
6 Bridgman – R31
7 Hudson – R34
8 Carson City Crystal – R30
9 Pittsford – R34
10 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – R31
10 Battle Creek St Philip – R32
12 Owendale Gagetown – R35
13 Maple City Glen Lake – R29
14 Allen Park Cabrini – R36
15 Harbor Beach – R35
HM Kalamazoo Christian – R32
HM Frankfort – R29
HM Beal City – R30
HM Clarkston Everest Collegiate – R36

 

UP Division 1 Boys
1 Marquette
2 Sault Ste Marie
3 Houghton
HM Gladstone

 

UP Division 1 Girls
1 Marquette
2 Sault Ste Marie
3 Houghton
HM Gladstone

 

UP Division 2 Boys
1 Ishpeming
2 Ironwood
3 Wakefield-Marenisco
HM Hancock
HM Norway
HM St Ignace

 

UP Division 2 Girls
1 Ishpeming
2 Ironwood
3 Wakefield-Marenisco
HM Hancock
HM Norway
HM St Ignace

 

UP Division 3 Boys
1 Chassell
2 Rock Mid Peninsula
3 Dollar Bay
HM Newberry
HM Brimley
HM Cedarville

 

UP Division 3 Girls
1 Chassell
2 Dollar Bay
3 Newberry
HM Brimley
HM Cedarville
HM Painesdale Jeffers

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.