PORTAGE, Mich, September 11, 2018 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for September 10, 2018. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 3, 2018 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 20, 2018 at Munising, MI.

Follow us on Twitter: @MichiganXCcom

Week 1 – September 10, 2017
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings

LP Division 1 Boys
1 Plymouth
2 Brighton
3 Ann Arbor Pioneer
4 Ann Arbor Skyline
5 Saline
6 Hudsonville
7 Dexter
8 Salem
9 Grosse Pointe North
10 Ann Arbor Huron
11 Northville
12 Clarkston
13 Novi
14 Grand Haven
15 Highland Milford
HM Oxford
HM Alpena
HM Hartland

LP Division 1 Girls
1 Northville
2 Ann Arbor Pioneer
3 Traverse City Central
4 Clarkston
5 Salem
6 Saline
7 Pinckney
8 Grand Haven
9 Holland West Ottawa
10 Traverse City West
10 Rockford
12 Auburn Bay City Western
13 Brighton
14 Lake Orion
15 Hudsonville
HM Highland Milford
HM Portage Northern
HM Birmingham Seaholm
HM Troy
HM Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

LP Division 2 Boys
1 Chelsea
2 Sparta
3 Spring Lake
4 Haslett
5 Grand Rapids Christian
6 Zeeland West
7 Yale
8 Linden Lake Fenton
9 Goodrich
10 East Grand Rapids
11 Lansing Catholic
12 St Johns
13 Cedar Springs
14 Otsego
15 Allendale

LP Division 2 Girls
1 East Grand Rapids
2 Dearborn Divine Child
3 Spring Lake
4 DeWitt
5 Allendale
6 Petoskey
7 Holland Christian
8 Cadillac
9 Frankenmuth
10 Grand Rapids Christian
10 Otsego
12 St Johns
13 Marshall
14 Grosse Ile
15 Flint Powers Catholic

LP Division 3 Boys
1 Caro
2 Hanover Horton
3 Pewamo Westphalia
4 Hart
5 Shepherd
6 Benzonia Benzie Central
7 Charlevoix
8 McBain Mc Bain
9 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
10 Grandville Calvin Christian
11 Traverse City St Francis
12 Berrien Springs
13 Bad Axe
14 Clare
15 Holland Black River
HM Harbor Springs
HM Napoleon
HM Dundee

LP Division 3 Girls
1 Hart
2 Clare
3 Traverse City St Francis
4 Grandville Calvin Christian
5 Pewamo Westphalia
6 Shepherd
7 Benzonia Benzie Central
8 Kent City
9 McBain Mc Bain
10 Charlevoix
10 St Louis
12 Hanover Horton
13 Ithaca
14 Harbor Springs
15 Jackson Lumen Christi
HM Holland Black River

LP Division 4 Boys
1 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
2 Saugatuck
3 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
4 Unionville Sebewaing
5 Breckenridge
6 East Jordan
7 Canton Plymouth Christian Academy
8 Carson City Crystal
9 Dryden
10 Bridgman
11 Concord
12 Hillsdale Academy
13 Brighton Charyl Stockwell Prep
14 Bear Lake
15 Mayville
HM Saranac
HM Potterville

LP Division 4 Girls
1 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
2 Saugatuck
3 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
4 Lansing Christian
5 Fowler
6 Hillsdale Academy
7 Pittsford
8 Hudson Area
9 Ubly
10 East Jordan
10 Carson City Crystal
12 Bridgman
13 Battle Creek St Philip Catholic Central
14 Breckenridge
15 Canton Plymouth Christian Academy

UP Division 1 Boys
1 Marquette
2 Gladstone
3 Houghton
HM Negaunee

UP Division 1 Girls
1 Marquette
2 Sault Ste Marie Sault Area
3 Gladstone
HM Houghton
HM Negaunee

UP Division 2 Boys
1 Ishpeming
2 Ironwood Luther L Wright
3 Wakefield Marenisco
HM Hancock
HM Newberry

UP Division 2 Girls
1 Ishpeming
2 Ironwood Luther L Wright
3 Wakefield Marenisco
HM Hancock
HM Newberry

UP Division 3 Boys
1 Ishpeming
2 Ironwood Luther L Wright
3 Wakefield Marenisco
HM Hancock
HM Newberry
HM Baraga Area

UP Division 3 Girls
1 Ishpeming
2 Ironwood Luther L Wright
3 Wakefield Marenisco
HM Hancock
HM Newberry

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.