PORTAGE, Mich, September 15, 2016 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankingfor the week of September 13, 2016. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and
honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.
 
The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at
the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 5, 2016 at
Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper
Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 22, 2016 at Gladstone, MI.
 
Week 1 – Week of September 13, 2016
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings
 
LP Division 1 Boys
1 Saline
2 Novi
3 Traverse City Central
4 Northville
5 Ann Arbor Pioneer
6 Rockford
7 White Lake Lakeland
8 Portage Central
9 Traverse City West
10 Saginaw Heritage
11 Highland Milford
12 Ann Arbor Skyline
13 Grand Haven
14 East Kentwood
15 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
HM Dexter
HM Auburn Bay City Western
HM Portage Northern
HM Hudsonville
 
 
LP Division 1 Girls
1 Northville
2 Birmingham Seaholm
3 Traverse City Central
4 Pinckney
5 Midland HH Dow
6 Ann Arbor Pioneer
7 Battle Creek Lakeview
8 Traverse City West
9 Highland Milford
10 Saline
11 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
12 Holland West Ottawa
13 Livonia Churchill
14 Brighton
15 Waterford Mott
HM White Lake Lakeland
HM Muskegon Reeths Puffer
HM Grandville
HM Rockford
 
 
LP Division 2 Boys
1 Grand Rapids Christian
2 Corunna
3 Fremont
4 Chelsea
5 St Johns
6 Spring Lake
7 Coldwater
8 Battle Creek Harper Creek
9 St Clair
10 Cadillac
11 Fruitport
12 Flint Powers Catholic
13 Parma Western
14 Big Rapids
15 East Grand Rapids
HM Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory School
HM Orchard Lake St Mary Preparatory
HM Otsego
 
 
 
LP Division 2 Girls
1 Otsego
2 Grand Rapids Christian
3 DeWitt
4 East Grand Rapids
5 Cadillac
6 Flint Powers Catholic
7 Chelsea
8 Ada Forest Hills Eastern
9 Whitehall
10 Dearborn Divine Child
11 St Joseph
12 Linden
13 St Johns
14 Holland Christian
15 Hamilton
HM Big Rapids
 
LP Division 3 Boys
1 Saugatuck
2 Shepherd
3 Lansing Catholic
4 Stockbridge
5 Benzonia Benzie Central
6 Hanover Horton
7 Holland Black River
8 Caro
9 McBain Mc Bain
10 Clare
11 Erie Mason
12 North Muskegon
13 Montague
14 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
15 Grandville Calvin Christian
HM Bridgman
HM Traverse City St Francis
HM Hart
 
 
LP Division 3 Girls
1 Traverse City St Francis
2 Shepherd
3 Benzonia Benzie Central
4 Clare
5 Lansing Catholic
6 Hart
7 Saugatuck
8 Grandville Calvin Christian
9 Blissfield
10 Ithaca
11 Frankenmuth
12 Jackson Lumen Christi
13 Leslie
14 Hanover Horton
15 Olivet
HM McBain Mc Bain
HM Kingsley Area
HM North Muskegon
 
 
 
LP Division 4 Boys
1 Pewamo Westphalia
2 Bear Lake Onekama
3 Concord
4 Harbor Springs
5 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
6 Manton
7 Evart
8 Potterville
9 Hudson Area
10 Fowler
11 Battle Creek St Philip Catholic Central
12 Mt Pleasant Beal City
13 Holton
14 Cass City
15 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
HM Lansing Christian
HM Mendon
HM Hesperia Community
 
LP Division 4 Girls
1 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
2 Pewamo Westphalia
3 Fowler
4 Hudson Area
5 Manton
6 Harbor Springs
7 Breckenridge
8 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
9 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
10 Ubly
11 Hillsdale Academy
12 Carson City Crystal
13 Reading
14 Concord
15 Bear Lake Onekama
HM Frankfort
HM Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
 
 
 
UP Division 1 Boys
1 Houghton
2 Negaunee
3 Marquette
4 Sault Ste Marie
5 Escanaba
HM Gladstone
UP Division 1 Girls
1T Marquette
1T Sault Ste Marie
3 Negaunee
4T Houghton
4T Menominee
HM Calumet
HM Escanaba
UP Division 2 Boys
1 Ishpeming
2 Munising
3 Ironwood-Luther
4 Wakefield-Marenisco
5 Powers North Central
HM Newberry
HM St Ignace-LaSalle
HM Hancock
UP Division 2 Girls
1 Ishpeming
2 Munising
3 Hancock
4 St Ignace-LaSalle
5 Newberry
HM Norway
HM Rudyard
UP Division 3 Boys
1 Chassell
2 Stephenson
3 Republic-Michigamme
4 Cedarville
5 Rapid River
HM Brimley
HM Painesdale Jeffers
HM Carney-Nadeau
HM Pickford
HM Rock Mid-Peninsula
UP Division 3 Girls
1 Chassell
2T Eben Junction Superior Central
2T Stephenson
4 Rock Mid-Peninsula
5T Brimley
5T Carney-Nadeau
5T Cedarville
5T Stephenson
HM Dollar Bay
HM Rapid River
HM Painesdale Jeffers
HM Pickford
HM Republic-Michigamme

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.