Dick Hoekstra has taken the time to analyize the top teams coming to the MSU Playmaker Spartan Invite.

Here is the list by start time:
2015 MSU SPARTAN INVITATIONAL SCHEDULE
with 91 ranked high school teams by MichiganCrossCountry.com

COLLEGE RACES
11:50 a.m.–College Women 6K
12:20 p.m.–College Men 8K

1:00 p.m.–FEMALE BRONZE RACE (DIVISION 2-3):
10 ranked teams by MichiganCrossCountry.com
D2 #7 Linden
D2 #10 Corunna
D2 #15 Whitehall
D2 HM (honorable mention) Ada Forest Hills Eastern
D2 HM Cedar Springs
D2 HM Goodrich
D2 HM Zeeland West
D3 #2 Ithaca
D3 #3 Benzie Central
D3 #13 St. Louis

(1:25 p.m.–FEMALE SPARTAN ELITE RACE (TOP
TEAMS): 22 ranked teams by MichiganCrossCountry.com
D1 #1 Northville
D1 #2 Birmingham Seaholm
D1 #3 Traverse City Central
D1 #4 Saline
D1 #5 Brighton
D1 #6 Ann Arbor Pioneer
D1 #7 Hudsonville
D1 #11 Rockford
D1 #14 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
D1 #15 Grandville
D1 HM Clarkston
D1 HM Portage Central
D1 HM Livonia Churchill
D1 HM Waterford Mott
D3 #1 Grand Rapids Christian
D2 #2 DeWitt
D2 #3 East Grand Rapids
D2 #5 St. Joseph
D2 #14 St. Johns
D3 #1 Traverse City St. Francis
D3 #4 Shepherd
D3 #8 Lansing Catholic

1:50 p.m.–MALE BRONZE RACE (DIVISION 2-3):
7 ranked teams by MichiganCrossCountry.com
D2 #11 Spring Lake
D2 #12 Linden
D2 #14 Coldwater
D2 #15 St. Joseph
D2 HM Orchard Lake St. Mary
D2 HM Yale
D3 #1 Benzie Central

2:15 p.m.–MALE SPARTAN ELITE RACE (TOP
TEAMS): 22 ranked teams by MichiganCrossCountry.com
D1 #1 Rockford
D1 #2 Northville
D1 #3 Novi
D1 #4 Saline
D1 #5 Portage Central
D1 #6 Bay City Western
D1 #7 Saginaw Heritage
D1 #9 Traverse City Central
D1 #12 Midland Dow

D1 #14 Pinckney
D1 HM Alpena
D1 HM East Lansing
D1 HM Grandville
D1 HM Hartland
D2 #1 Grand Rapids Christian
D2 #2 Clio
D2 #4 Fremont
D2 #5 East Grand Rapids
D2 #9 St. Johns
D2 HM Pontiac Notre Dame
D3 #2 Shepherd
D3 #3 Lansing Catholic

JUNIOR VARSITY RACES
2:35 p.m.–Girls JV #1 (Bronze and Spartan Elite Teams)
3:05 p.m.–Girls JV #2 (White and Green Teams)
3:35 p.m.–Boys JV #1 (Bronze and Spartan Elite Teams)
4:05 p.m.–Boys JV #2 (White and Green Teams)

4:35 p.m.–FEMALE GREEN RACE (DIVISION 1-2):
5 ranked teams by MichiganCrossCountry.com
D1 #10 Canton Salem
D1 #13 Battle Creek Lakeview
D1 HM Holland West Ottawa
D1 HM Wyandotte Roosevelt
D2 #13 Warren Regina

5:00 p.m.–FEMALE WHITE RACE (DIVISION 3-4):
11 ranked teams by MichiganCrossCountry.com
D3 #7 Holland Black River
D3 #12 Grandville Calvin Christian
D3 #14 Scottville Mason County Central
D3 #15 Kingsley
D4 #1 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
D4 #3 Beal City
D4 #4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic
D4 #10 Fowler
D4 #13 Bear Lake
D4 #14 Manton
D4 HM Blanchard Montabella

5:25 p.m.–MALE GREEN RACE (DIVISION 1-2):
3 ranked teams by MichiganCrossCountry.com
D1 #10 Monroe
D1 HM Grosse Pointe North
D2 #6 Parma Jackson County Western

5:45 p.m.–MALE WHITE RACE (DIVISION 3-4):
11 ranked teams by MichiganCrossCountry.com
D3 #6 Holland Black River
D3 #11 Hemlock
D3 #12 Grandville Calvin Christian
D3 #15 Scottville Mason County Central
D3 HM Hesperia
D4 #2 Bear Lake
D4 #7 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
D4 #9 Beal City
D4 #11 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic
D4 #14 Fowler
D4 HM Manton

MIDDLE SCHOOL RACES
6:10 p.m.–MALE MIDDLE SCHOOL
6:20 p.m.–FEMALE MIDDLE SCHOOL
6:30 p.m.–MALE 6TH GRADE
6:30 p.m.–FEMALE 6TH GRADE

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.