PORTAGE, Mich, October 20, 2009 — Attached is the week six MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. This is the only ranking of both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams that covers both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 28 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 7, 2009 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 24, 2009 at Ludington Park, Escanaba, MI. (note correction of location).

We include numerical scores reflecting the relative strength of teams in the opinion of the rankers. One hundred points signals a unanimous decision by all rankers that a particular team is number one.

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)
Week of October 19, 2009

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1 Ann Arbor-Pioneer 100
2 Pinckney 94
3 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central 90
4 Saginaw-Heritage 83
5 Saline 79
6 Novi 71
7 Rockford 53
8 Temperance-Bedford 59
9T Lake Orion 35
9T Troy 35
HM Canton-Plymouth 29
HM Monroe 28

D1 LP Girls
1 Rockford 99
2 Pinckney 90
3 Traverse City Central 83
4 Saline 82
5 Grosse Pointe South 77
6 East Kentwood 66
7 Troy 63
8 Grand Haven 55
9 Ann Arbor-Pioneer 51 (corrected)
10 Birmingham-Seaholm 36
HM Livonia-Churchill 22
HM Brighton 19

D2 LP Boys
1 Ionia 100
2 Vicksburg 93
3 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern 85
4 Linden 82
5T Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 77
5T Grand Rapids-West Catholic 77
7 Dexter 63
8 Williamston 57
9 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic 53
10 Grand Rapids-Christian 42
HM Haslett 28

D2 LP Girls
1 East Grand Rapids 100
2 Grand Rapids-Christian 95
3 Hamilton 86
4 Williamston 86
5 Dexter 74
6 Milan 71
7 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 70
8 Cedar Springs 67
9 East Lansing 55
10 Dearborn-Divine Child 26
HM Otsego 23

D3 LP Boys
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian 100
2 Hillsdale 93
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central 92
4T Chesaning 80
4T Jackson-Lumen Christi 80
6 Kent City 79
7 Scottville-Mason County Central 70
8 Albion 61
9 Durand Area 51
10 Freeland 39
HM Whitmore Lake 30

D3 LP Girls
1 Hanover-Horton 100
2 Leslie 93
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central 91
4 Allendale 86
5 Jackson-Lumen Christi 80
6 Kent City 75
7 Schoolcraft 69
8 Caro 62
9 Lansing-Catholic Central 43
10 Macomb-Lutheran North 38
HM Stockbridge 29

D4 LP Boys
1 Concord 100
2 Bridgman 94
3 North Muskegon 86
4 Harbor Springs 82
5 Potterville 80
6 Saranac 73
7 Bear Lake (Onekama ) 68
8 Hesperia Community 61
9 Suttons Bay 38
10 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy 34
HM Ann Arbor-Greenhills 23
HM Bellevue 23

D4 LP Girls
1 Manton 99
2 Harbor Springs 96
3 Hesperia Community 90
4 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central (Battle Creek-Calhoun Christian School) 82
5 Saugatuck 80
6 Mt Pleasant-Beal City 70
7 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy 67
8 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy 57
9 North Muskegon 39
10 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic 34
HM Concord 25
HM Saranac 25

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings (last ranking week for the UP as finals will be in Escanaba this Saturday)

D1 UP Boys
1 Marquette
2 Gladstone
3 Escanaba
4 Menominee
5 Houghton

D2 UP Boys
1 Munising
2 Rudyard
3 L’Anse
4 Stephenson
5 Norway

D3 UP Boys
1 Jeffers
2 Cedarville
3 Rapid River
4 Superior Central
5 Rock – Mid-Penn

D1 UP Girls
1 Marquette
2 Calumet
3T Menominee
3T Gladstone
5 Houghton – Negaunee

D2 UP Girls
1 Munising
2 L’Anse
3 Ironwood
4 St. Ignace
5 Rudyard

D3 UP Girls
1 Superior Central
2 Powers – North Central
3T Dollar Bay
3T Pickford
5 Jeffers – Cederville

Known Invites This Coming Weekend (from compiled information – always confirm accuracy with host school):
# October 20, 2009 – Marquette Relays – Marquette
# October 20, 2009 – CAAC Gold Jamboree #3 – DeWitt, 5 p.m.
# October 20, 2009 – Flint Metro League Championship – Oxford
# October 20, 2009 – Greater Northwest Conference Meet
# October 20, 2009 – OK White Conference Meet – Grand Rapids Johnson Park
# October 20, 2009 – Wolverine Conference Meet – Dowagiac Meyer Broadway Park
# October 21, 2009 – CMAC Jamboree #3 – Bath, 4:30 p.m.
# October 21, 2009 – FML League Meet – Oxford
# October 21, 2009 – OK Blue Conference Meet – Grand Rapids Riverside Park
# October 20, 2009 – Tri Valley Conference meet – all divisions at St. Louis – 4PM
# October 22, 2009 – CAAC Blue Meet – Grand Ledge, 4 p.m.
# October 22, 2009 – KLAA Kensington Conference Final – Kensington Metropark
# October 23, 2009 – Allegan County Meet – Wayland
# October 24, 2009 – Airport Invitational
# October 24, 2009 – CAAC Red Meet – St. Johns, 11 a.m.
# October 24, 2009 – CAAC White Jamboree #3 – Corunna, 10 a.m.
# October 24, 2009 – Caro Invitational – Caro Golf Course
# October 24, 2009 – Chippewa Hills Invite
# October 24, 2009 – Elk Rapids Invite – Elk Rapids
# October 24, 2009 – Gobles Little Guy Invitational
# October 24, 2009 – Heritage Invitational – Saginaw – Wickes Park
# October 24, 2009 – Hesperia Invite – Middle School
# October 24, 2009 – Class D State Championship – Mount Pleasant – High School Class D
# October 24, 2009 – Larry Steeb Memorial Invite – Whitmore Lake High School – Huron Meadows Metropark
# October 24, 2009 – MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals
# October 24, 2009 – NEMC Championship – Standish
# October 24, 2009 – O-K Silver Conference Meet – Wyoming Pinery Park
# October 24, 2009 – Saginaw County meet – Frankenmuth
# October 24, 2009 – Saline Middle School Invite – Middle School
# October 24, 2009 – SMAA Jamboree #3 – Albion, 10 a.m.
# October 24, 2009 – SMAC Big 16 Championships

http://michigancrosscountry.com/michigan_track_cross_country_forum/showthread.php?tid=899

Now in our third year, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached the Grand Rapids West Catholic girls cross country team and the girls distance program in track and field.

Ranking Panel as of this release:
Ray Antel East Kentwood
Scott Banghart Mattawan
John Carlson Belding
Amy Coughlin Waterford Mott
Jill Evers Kent City
Rudy Godefroidt Hemlock
Jeff Harding Manton
Mike Holik Chelsea
Fred Hutchinson Grand Ledge
Doug Jager Grand Rapids Christian
David Jordan Concord
Mike Jurasek Albion
Asa Kelley Benzie Central
Grant Lofdahl Allendale
Steve Long Otsego
Gary Loubert Saginaw Heritage
Kyle McKown Clare High School
Mike Nesbitt Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis Portage Central
John Osler Ishpeming
Brian Salyers Milford
Joe Shay Central Lake
Tim Simpson Lansing Catholic Central
Mark Smith Suttons Bay
Cliff Somers Fremont
Ben Watson Rockford
Scott Werner Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko Portage Central

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.