PORTAGE, Mich, October 28, 2014 – Attached is the 2014 week eight and final 2014 MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 1, 2014 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 18, 2014 at Marquette, MI. UP Rankings have concluded for the 2014 year as they have had their championship meet.

Week of September October 27, 2014
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking

Girls D1    School
1    Traverse City Central
2    Birmingham-Seaholm
3    Northville
4    Sterling Heights-Utica Stevenson
5    Saline
6    Highland-Milford
7    Brighton
8    Rockford
9    Canton-Salem
10    Grosse Pointe South
11    Clarkston
12    Brownstown Township-Woodhaven
13    Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills
14    Grandville
15    Ann Arbor-Pioneer
HM    Novi
HM    Hudsonville
HM    Grand Haven
HM    Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central

Boys D1    School
1    Waterford Mott
2    Northville
3    Rockford
4    Saline
5    Pinckney
6    White Lake-Lakeland
7    Novi
8    Ann Arbor-Skyline
9    Okemos
10    Holly
11    Grand Blanc
12    Traverse City Central
13    Traverse City West
14    Lake Orion
15    Clarkston
HM    Auburn-Bay City Western
HM    Walled Lake Central
HM    Hudsonville
HM    Saginaw-Heritage

Girls D2    School
1    Grand Rapids-Christian
2    St Joseph
3    Otsego
4    East Grand Rapids
5    Chelsea
6    DeWitt
7    Whitehall
8    Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
9    Spring Lake
10    Grand Rapids-South Christian
11    Cedar Springs
12    Linden
13    Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg
14    Gaylord
15    Sparta

Boys D2    School
1    Grand Rapids-Christian
2    Fremont
3    St Joseph
4    Zeeland West
5    Corunna
6    Clio
7    Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
8    East Grand Rapids
9    Chelsea
10    Linden
11    Sturgis
12    Parma-Western
13    Sparta
14    Coldwater
15    Otsego
HM    Whitehall

Girls D3    School
1    Ithaca
2    Manistee
3    Lansing Catholic
4    Shepherd
5    Jackson-Lumen Christi
6    Hart
7    Caro
8    Macomb-Lutheran North
9    Grandville-Calvin Christian
10    Holland-Black River
11    Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy
12    St Louis
13    Hanover-Horton
14    Leslie
15    Benzonia-Benzie Central
HM    Pewamo-Westphalia
HM    Hopkins

Boys D3    School
1    Lansing Catholic
2    Benzonia-Benzie Central
3    Hanover-Horton
4    Clare
5    Shepherd
6    Bridgman
7    Grandville-Calvin Christian
8    Grand Rapids-Covenant Christian
9    Jackson-Lumen Christi
10    Stockbridge
11    Holland-Black River
12    Bangor
13    Pewamo-Westphalia
14    Dundee
15    Jonesville
HM    Boyne City

Girls D4    School
1    Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
2    Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
3    Mt Pleasant-Beal City
4    Saugatuck
5    Harbor Springs
6    Bear Lake
7    Reading
8    Breckenridge
9    Ubly
10    New Lothrop
11    Manton
12    Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
13    Waterford-Our Lady Of The Lakes
14    Grosse Pointe Woods-University Liggett
15    Blanchard Montabella
HM    Riverview-Gabriel Richard
HM    Hillsdale Academy
HM    Britton Deerfield Schools

Boys D4    School
1    Saugatuck
2    Concord
3    Bear Lake
4    Mt Pleasant-Beal City
5    Harbor Springs
6    Kalamazoo Christian
7    Ubly
8    Mendon
9    Hudson
10    Breckenridge
11    North Muskegon
12    Eau Claire
13    Potterville
14    Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy
15    Evart
HM    Hillsdale Academy
HM    Frankfort

This week there are several ranked teams who did not qualify for the LP Final Meet at Michigan International Speedway because they were in a strong regional meet.  If two or more rankers believed that a team, if present, would finish in the top fifteen they were encouraged to vote for that team.  So a team may be ranked even though a non-qualifying team could not actually finish in the top fifteen.

Upper Peninsula Rankings
Concluded for the 2014 Season

Now in our eighth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible.  Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2014 Panelists include:
Matt Ames, Raymond Antel III, Steven Aspinall, Rick Bauer, Sharon Becker, Tiffany Blakely, Griffin Bohannon, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, Fran DesArmo, Jeff Harding, Nick Hosler, David Hovarter, Fred Hutchinson, Doug Jager, Phil Jones, David Jordon, Jeff Kauffman, Asa Kelly, Tim Lambrecht, Gene Lebron, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, David Lustig, Andrew Martin, Kyle McKown, Tom Micallef, Mike Nesbitt, Mike Northuis, Sean Ohman, Dale Phillips, Brian Salyers, Kevin Shoemaker, Tim Simpson, Ben Talsma, Eric Thuemmel, Scott Werner, and Dan Wytko.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.