PORTAGE, Mich, October 1, 2014 – Attached is the 2014 week four MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 1, 2014 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 18, 2014 at Marquette, MI.

Week of September 29, 2014
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking

Lower Peninsula Rankings
Girls D1 School
1 Birmingham-Seaholm
2 Traverse City Central
3 Northville
4 Saline
5 Brighton
6 Rockford
7 Canton-Salem
8 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
9 Grandville
10 Highland-Milford
11 Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills
12 Caledonia
13 Clarkston
14 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central
15 Livonia-Franklin
HM Hudsonville
HM Brownstown Township-Woodhaven
HM Grosse Pointe South

Boys D1 School
1 Waterford Mott
2 Rockford
3 Northville
4 White Lake-Lakeland
5 Novi
6 Saline
7 Saginaw-Heritage
8 Holly
9 Ann Arbor-Skyline
10 Traverse City Central
11 Pinckney
12 East Lansing
13 Walled Lake Central
14 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
15 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central (BXC only)
HM Lake Orion
HM Highland-Milford
HM Grand Blanc
HM Midland

Girls D2 School
1 Grand Rapids-Christian
2 Otsego
3 East Grand Rapids
4 Chelsea
5 St Joseph
6 DeWitt
7 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
8 Grand Rapids-South Christian
9 Cedar Springs
10 Whitehall
11 Allendale
12 Richland-Gull Lake
13 Hamilton
14 Spring Lake
15 Linden
HM Warren Regina (GXC only)
HM Sparta

Boys D2 School
1 Grand Rapids-Christian
2 St Joseph
3 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
4 Orchard Lake-St Mary Preparatory (BXC only)
5 Fremont
6 East Grand Rapids
7 Zeeland West
8 Parma-Western
9 Corunna
10 Clio
11 Sturgis
12 Coldwater
13 Chelsea
14 Linden
15 Sparta
HM Otsego

Girls D3 School
1 Ithaca
2 Shepherd
3 Macomb-Lutheran North
4 Jackson-Lumen Christi
5 Hart
6 Pewamo-Westphalia
7 Manistee
8 Caro
9 Grandville-Calvin Christian
10 Lansing Catholic
11 Benzonia-Benzie Central
12 Holland-Black River
13 St Louis
14 Napoleon
15 Hanover-Horton

Boys D3 School
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central
2 Lansing Catholic
3 Hanover-Horton
4 Stockbridge
5 Shepherd
6 Clare
7 Pewamo-Westphalia
8 Jackson-Lumen Christi
9 Bridgman
10 Grandville-Calvin Christian
11 Bangor
12 Holland-Black River
13 Watervliet
14 Napoleon
15 Caro
HM Dundee
HM St Louis

Girls D4 School
1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
2 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
3 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
4 Saugatuck
5 Bear Lake
6 Reading
7 New Lothrop
8 Breckenridge
9 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
10 Manton
11 Hillsdale Academy
12 Britton Deerfield Schools
13 North Muskegon
14 Ubly
15 Riverview-Gabriel Richard
HM Wixom-St Catherine of Siene Academy (GXC only)
HM Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central

Boys D4 School
1 Saugatuck
2 Concord
3 Bear Lake
4 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
5 North Muskegon
6 Hudson
7 Kalamazoo Christian
8 Breckenridge
9 Mendon
10 Evart
11 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
12 Ubly
13 Potterville
14 Hillsdale Academy
15 Lansing Christian
HM Sand Creek

Upper Peninsula Rankings
UP Girls D1
1. Marquette
2. Calumet
3. Escanaba
4. Sault Area
5.Gladstone

UP Boys D1
1. Escanaba
2. Marquette
3. Houghton
4. Negaunee
5. Kingsford

UP Girls D2
1. Ishpeming
2. Hancock
3. Ishpeming – Westwood
4. Norway
5. Iron River – West Iron County

UP Boys D2
1. Ishpeming
2. Ishpeming – Westwood
3. Powers North Central
4. Ironwood
5.Hancock

UP Girls D3
1. St. Ignace LaSalle
2. Cedarville
3. Munising
4. Newberry
5. Stephenson

UP Boys D3
1. Munising
2. Stephenson
3. Cedarville
4. North Star Academy
5. Newberry

Now in our eighth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2014 Panelists include:
Matt Ames, Raymond Antel III, Steven Aspinall, Rick Bauer, Sharon Becker, Tiffany Blakely, Griffin Bohannon, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, Fran DesArmo, Jeff Harding, Nick Hosler, David Hovarter, Fred Hutchinson, Doug Jager, Phil Jones, David Jordon, Jeff Kauffman, Asa Kelly, Tim Lambrecht, Gene Lebron, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, David Lustig, Andrew Martin, Kyle McKown, Tom Micallef, Mike Nesbitt, Mike Northuis, Sean Ohman, Dale Phillips, Brian Salyers, Kevin Shoemaker, Tim Simpson, Ben Talsma, Eric Thuemmel, Scott Werner, and Dan Wytko.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.