PORTAGE, Mich, October 8, 2014 – Attached is the 2014 week five MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 1, 2014 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 18, 2014 at Marquette, MI.

Week of September October 6, 2014
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking

Lower Peninsula Rankings
Girls D1 School
1 Birmingham-Seaholm
2 Traverse City Central
3 Saline
4 Rockford
5 Northville
6 Brighton
7 Canton-Salem
8 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
9 Brownstown Township-Woodhaven
10 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central
11 Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills
12 Highland-Milford
13 Dexter
14 Caledonia
15 Grandville
HM Clarkston
HM Auburn-Bay City Western
HM Grosse Pointe South

Boys D1 School
1 Waterford Mott
2 Northville
3 Rockford
4 Saline
5 Pinckney
6 White Lake-Lakeland
7 Traverse City Central
8 Novi
9 Saginaw-Heritage
10 Ann Arbor-Skyline
11 Holly
12 Grand Blanc
13 Midland
14 Hartland
15 Okemos
HM Lake Orion
HM East Lansing
HM Ann Arbor-Pioneer

Girls D2 School
1 Grand Rapids-Christian
2 St Joseph
3 Otsego
4 DeWitt
5 Grand Rapids-South Christian
6 Chelsea
7 East Grand Rapids
8 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
9 Whitehall
10 Spring Lake
11 Linden
12 Richland-Gull Lake
13 Cedar Springs
14 Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg
15 Ionia

Boys D2 School
1 Grand Rapids-Christian
2 St Joseph
3 Clio
4 Fremont
5 Linden
6 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
7 East Grand Rapids
8 Orchard Lake-St Mary Preparatory (BXC only)
9 Zeeland West
10 Corunna
11 Whitehall
12 Ionia
13 Coldwater
14 Chelsea
15 Otsego

Girls D3 School
1 Ithaca
2 Jackson-Lumen Christi
3 Shepherd
4 Hart
5 Manistee
6 Macomb-Lutheran North
7 Grandville-Calvin Christian
8 Holland-Black River
9 Caro
10 Benzonia-Benzie Central
11 Leslie
12 Lansing Catholic
13 Pewamo-Westphalia
14 Hanover-Horton
15 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy
HM Hopkins

Boys D3 School
1 Lansing Catholic
2 Benzonia-Benzie Central
3 Hanover-Horton
4 Shepherd
5 Stockbridge
6 Grandville-Calvin Christian
7 Bridgman
8 Clare
9 Jackson-Lumen Christi
10 Holland-Black River
11 Napoleon
12 Bangor
13 Pewamo-Westphalia
14 Watervliet
15 Jonesville
HM Scottville-Mason County Central
HM Bath
HM Hesperia Community

Girls D4 School
1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
2 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
3 Bear Lake
4 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
5 Saugatuck
6 Breckenridge
7 Reading
8 Manton
9 Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
10 New Lothrop
11 Harbor Springs
12 Concord
13 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
14 Hillsdale Academy
15 North Muskegon
HM Britton Deerfield Schools
HM Addison
HM Sand Creek

Boys D4 School
1 Concord
2 Saugatuck
3 Bear Lake
4 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
5 Hudson
6 Mendon
7 Potterville
8 Breckenridge
9 Kalamazoo Christian
10 Harbor Springs
11 Evart
12 North Muskegon
13 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
14 Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
15 Ubly
HM Eau Claire
HM Manton

Upper Peninsula Rankings
UP D1 Girls
1 Marquette
2T Calumet
2T Sault Area
4 Escanaba
5 Gladstone

UP D1 Boys
1 Escanaba
2 Marquette
3 Negaunee
4 Houghton
5T Sault Area
5T Kingsford

UP D2 Girls
1 Ishpeming
2 Ishpeming – Westwood
3 Norway
4 Hancock
5 Iron River – West Iron County

UP D2 Boys
1 Ishpeming
2T Ishpeming – Westwood
2T Powers North Central
4 Norway
5T Ironwood
5T Gwinn

UP D3 Girls
1 Cedarville
2 St. Ignace LaSalle
3 Newberry
4 Munising
5T Dollar Bay
5T Rudyard

UP D3 Boys
1 Stephenson
2 Munising
3 Cedarville
4T Newberry
4T Chassell

Now in our eighth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2014 Panelists include:
Matt Ames, Raymond Antel III, Steven Aspinall, Rick Bauer, Sharon Becker, Tiffany Blakely, Griffin Bohannon, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, Fran DesArmo, Jeff Harding, Nick Hosler, David Hovarter, Fred Hutchinson, Doug Jager, Phil Jones, David Jordon, Jeff Kauffman, Asa Kelly, Tim Lambrecht, Gene Lebron, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, David Lustig, Andrew Martin, Kyle McKown, Tom Micallef, Mike Nesbitt, Mike Northuis, Sean Ohman, Dale Phillips, Brian Salyers, Kevin Shoemaker, Tim Simpson, Ben Talsma, Eric Thuemmel, Scott Werner, and Dan Wytko.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.