PORTAGE, Mich, September 23, 2014 – Attached is the 2014 week three MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 1, 2014 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 18, 2014 at Marquette, MI.

Week of September 22, 2014
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking

Lower Peninsula Rankings
LP Girls D1 School
1 Birmingham-Seaholm
2 Northville
3 Traverse City Central
4 Brighton
5 Saline
6 Rockford
7 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
8 Canton-Salem
9 Grandville
10 Caledonia
11 Clarkston
12 Grosse Pointe South
13 Highland-Milford
14 Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills
15 Hudsonville
HM Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central
HM Brownstown Township-Woodhaven
HM Livonia-Churchill

LP Boys D1 School
1 Rockford
2 Northville
3 Saline
4 Waterford Mott
5 Novi
6 White Lake-Lakeland
7 Ann Arbor-Skyline
8 Saginaw-Heritage
9 Traverse City Central
10 Holly
11 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central (BXC only)
12 Warren Mott
13 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
14 Pinckney
15 Grand Blanc
HM Highland-Milford
HM Walled Lake Central
HM Midland

LP Girls D2 School
1 Grand Rapids-Christian
2 Chelsea
3 Otsego
4 East Grand Rapids
5 St Joseph
6 DeWitt
7 Grand Rapids-South Christian
8 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
9 Cedar Springs
10 Richland-Gull Lake
11 Linden
12 Allendale
13 Spring Lake
14 Sparta
15 Warren Regina (GXC only)

LP Boys D2 School
1 Grand Rapids-Christian
2 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
3 St Joseph
4 Orchard Lake-St Mary Preparatory (BXC only)
5 Sturgis
6 Corunna
7 Zeeland West
8 Parma-Western
9 East Grand Rapids
10 Clio
11 Chelsea
12 Fremont
13 Coldwater
14 Sparta
15 Linden

LP Girls D3 School
1 Ithaca
2 Shepherd
3 Macomb-Lutheran North
4 Manistee
5 Pewamo-Westphalia
6 Jackson-Lumen Christi
7 Caro
8 Grandville-Calvin Christian
9 Hart
10 Lansing Catholic
11 Holland-Black River
12 Benzonia-Benzie Central
13 Napoleon
14 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy
15 St Louis
HM Hopkins
HM Hanover-Horton

LP Boys D3 School
1 Lansing Catholic
2 Benzonia-Benzie Central
3 Clare
4 Shepherd
5 Hanover-Horton
6 Stockbridge
7 Pewamo-Westphalia
8 Napoleon
9 Bangor
10 Jackson-Lumen Christi
11 Bridgman
12 Watervliet
13 Holland-Black River
14 Grandville-Calvin Christian
15 Adrian-Madison
HM Dundee
HM Scottville-Mason County Central

LP Girls D4 School
1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
2 Saugatuck
3 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
4 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
5 Bear Lake
6 Reading
7 New Lothrop
8 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
9 Britton Deerfield Schools
10 Hillsdale Academy
11 Manton
12 North Muskegon
13 Ubly
14 Frankfort
15 Wixom-St Catherine of Siene Academy (GXC only)
HM Auburn Hills-Oakland Christian
HM Concord

LP Boys D4 School
1 Saugatuck
2 Concord
3 Bear Lake
4 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
5 North Muskegon
6 Kalamazoo Christian
7 Hudson
8 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
9 Ubly
10 Mendon
11 Hillsdale Academy
12 Evart
13 Lansing Christian
14 Potterville
15 Sand Creek
HM Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy
HM Breckenridge
HM Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian

Upper Peninsula Rankings
UP Girls D1 School
1 Marquette
2 Calumet
3 Sault Area
4 Escanaba
5T Gladstone
5T Menominee

UP Boys D1 School
1 Escanaba
2 Marquette
3t Negaunee
3t Houghton
4 Kingsford

UP Girls D2 School
1 Ishpeming
2 Ishpeming – Westwood
3 Hancock
4 Norway
5T Iron River – West Iron County
5T L’Anse
5T Ironwood

UP Boys D2 School
1 Ishpeming
2 Powers North Central
3 Ishpeming – Westwood
4 Norway
5T Ironwood
5T Hancock

UP Girls D3 School
1 Cedarville
2 Munising
3 Newberry
4 Dollar Bay
5 Brimley

UP Boys D3 School
1 Munising
2 North Star Academy
3 Cedarville
4 Carney-Nadeau
5T Newberry
5T Painesdale
5T Stephenson

Now in our eighth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2014 Panelists include:
Matt Ames, Raymond Antel III, Steven Aspinall, Rick Bauer, Sharon Becker, Tiffany Blakely, Griffin Bohannon, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, Fran DesArmo, Jeff Harding, Nick Hosler, David Hovarter, Fred Hutchinson, Doug Jager, Phil Jones, David Jordon, Jeff Kauffman, Asa Kelly, Tim Lambrecht, Gene Lebron, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, David Lustig, Andrew Martin, Kyle McKown, Tom Micallef, Mike Nesbitt, Mike Northuis, Sean Ohman, Dale Phillips, Brian Salyers, Kevin Shoemaker, Tim Simpson, Ben Talsma, Eric Thuemmel, Scott Werner, and Dan Wytko.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.