PORTAGE, Mich, October 21, 2013 – Attached is the 2013 week six MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 2, 2013 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI for the Lower Peninsula Schools and the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals held at Gentz Homestead Golf Course in Marquette on October 19th.

Week of October 21, 2013
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

Girls D1 School
1 Northville
2 Saline
3 Rockford
4 Birmingham Seaholm
5 Hudsonville
6 Traverse City Central
7 Grosse Pointe South
8 Brighton
9 Canton-Salem
10 Grandville

Boys D1 School
1 Waterford Mott
2 Northville
3 Highland-Milford
4 Saginaw Heritage
5 Saline
6 Pinckney
7 Traverse City Central
8 Rockford
9 Port Huron Northern
10 Romeo
HM Grand Blanc
HM Holly

Girls D2 School
1 Grand Rapids Christian
2 East Grand Rapids
3 Linden
4 Spring Lake
5 Warren Regina (GXC Only)
6 Otsego
7 Sparta
8 Grand Rpaids-Forest Hills Northern
9 DeWitt
10 Richland Gull Lake

Boys D2 School
1 St. Clair
2 St. Joseph
3 Grand Rapids Christian
4 Croswell Lexington
5 Grand Rpaids-Forest Hills Northern
6 Otsego
7 Sturgis
8 Linden
9 East Grand Rapids
10 Mason
HM Chelsea

Girls D3 School
1 Shepherd
2 Macomb Lutheran North
3 Benzie Central
4 Jackson Lumen Christi
5 Ithaca
6 Manistee
7 Hopkins
8 Flint Powers
9 Grandville Calvin Christian
10 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic
HM Clare
HM Napoleon
HM St. Louis

Boys D3 School
1 Benzie Central
2 Stockbridge
3 Hanover Horton
4 Grandville Calvin Christian
5 Clare
6 Lansing Catholic
7 Watervliet
8 Napoleon
9 Shepherd
10 Jackson Lumen Christi

Girls D4 School
1 Homer
2 Sandusky
3 Pewamo Westphalia
4 Breckenridge
5 Mt Pleasant Beal City
6 Bear Lake
7 Saugatuck
8 Traverse City St. Francis
9 Blanchard Montabella
10 Concord

Boys D4 School
1 Saugatuck
2 Concord
3 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
4 Pewamo Westphalia
5 Evart
6 Bear Lake
7 Mt Pleasant Beal City
8 Fowler
9 Mendon
10 Sandusky
HM Kalamazoo Christian

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking – UP Ranking
(Upper Peninsula)

None: season concluded last weekend in the UP

Now in our seventh season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2013 Panelists who have submitted rankings during the current season include: Matt Ames, Ray Antel, Steven Aspinall, Rick Bauer, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, George Drown, Jeff Harding, Nick Hosler, Royce Humm, Doug Jager, Jeff Harding David Jordon, Asa Kelly, Tim Lambrecht, Gene Lebron, Steve Long, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, Andrew Martin, Daniel McElheny, Kyle McKown, Tom Micallef, Northuis,mike Sean Ohman, Brian Salyers, Tim Simpson, Cliff Somers, Laurens TenKate, Eric Thuemmel, and Scott Werner.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.