PORTAGE, Mich, October 28, 2013 – Attached is the final 2013 MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 2, 2013 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI for the Lower Peninsula Schools and the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals held at Gentz Homestead Golf Course in Marquette on October 19th.

Week of October 28, 2013
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

Girls D1 School
1 Northville
2 Birmingham Seaholm
3 Saline
4 Rockford
5 Hudsonville
6 Grosse Pointe South
7 Traverse City Central
8 Brighton
9 Highland-Milford
10 Canton-Salem
HM Grandville

Boys D1 School
1 Waterford Mott
2 Highland-Milford
3 Northville
4 Saginaw Heritage
5 Saline
6 Pinckney
7 Traverse City Central
8 Rockford
9 Romeo
10 Grand Blanc
HM Ann Arbor Pioneer

Girls D2 School
1 Grand Rapids Christian
2 Spring Lake
3 Warren Regina (GXC Only)
4 Linden
5 East Grand Rapids
6 Otsego
7 Sparta
8 Grand Rapids South Christian
9 Croswell Lexington
10 Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg
HM Dearborn Divine Child

Boys D2 School
1 St. Clair
2 Grand Rapids Christian
3 St. Joseph
4 Otsego
5 Croswell Lexington
6 Sturgis
7 Grand Rpaids-Forest Hills Northern
8 Linden
9 Chelsea
10 East Grand Rapids

Girls D3 School
1 Shepherd
2 Macomb Lutheran North
3 Benzie Central
4 Ithaca
5 Jackson Lumen Christi
6 Hopkins
7 Grandville Calvin Christian
8 Manistee
9 Caro
10 Lansing Catholic
HM Flint Powers
HM Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic

Boys D3 School
1 Benzie Central
2 Stockbridge
3 Grandville Calvin Christian
4 Clare
5 Hanover Horton
6 Lansing Catholic
7 Watervliet
8 Jackson Lumen Christi
9 Napoleon
10 Midland Bullock Creek
HM St. Louis

Girls D4 School
1 Homer
2 Pewamo Westphalia
3 Breckenridge
4 Sandusky
5 Mt Pleasant Beal City
6 Saugatuck
7 Bear Lake
8 Traverse City St. Francis
9 Concord
10 Blanchard Montabella

Boys D4 School
1 Saugatuck
2 Concord
3 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
4 Pewamo Westphalia
5 Evart
6 Bear Lake
7 Mt Pleasant Beal City
8 Sandusky
9 Mendon
10 Kalamazoo Christian
HM Potterville

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking – UP Ranking
(Upper Peninsula)

None: season concluded previously

Now in our seventh season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2013 Panelists who have submitted rankings during the current season include: Matt Ames, Ray Antel, Steven Aspinall, Rick Bauer, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, George Drown, Jeff Harding, Nick Hosler, Royce Humm, Doug Jager, Jeff Harding David Jordon, Asa Kelly, Tim Lambrecht, Gene Lebron, Steve Long, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, Andrew Martin, Daniel McElheny, Kyle McKown, Tom Micallef, Northuis,mike Sean Ohman, Brian Salyers, Tim Simpson, Cliff Somers, Laurens TenKate, Eric Thuemmel, and Scott Werner.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.