PORTAGE, Mich, October 22, 2014 – Attached is the 2014 week seven MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 1, 2014 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 18, 2014 at Marquette, MI. UP Rankings have conclude for the 2014 year as they have had their championship meet.

Week of September October 20, 2014
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking

Lower Peninsula Rankings
Girls D1    School
1    Birmingham-Seaholm
2    Traverse City Central
3    Saline
4    Brighton
5    Northville
6    Sterling Heights-Utica Stevenson
7    Rockford
8    Canton-Salem
9    Highland-Milford
10    Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills
11    Ann Arbor-Pioneer
12    Brownstown Township-Woodhaven
13    Grosse Pointe South
14    Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central
15    Grandville
HM    Clarkston

Boys D1    School
1    Northville
2    Waterford Mott
3    Rockford
4    Saline
5    White Lake-Lakeland
6    Traverse City Central
7    Novi
8    Pinckney
9    Holly
10    Ann Arbor-Skyline
11    Saginaw-Heritage
12    Grand Blanc
13    Okemos
14    East Lansing
15    Birmingham-Seaholm
HM    Highland-Milford
HM    Ann Arbor-Pioneer
HM    Walled Lake Central

Girls D2    School
1    Grand Rapids-Christian
2    St Joseph
3    Otsego
4    DeWitt
5    Chelsea
6    East Grand Rapids
7    Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
8    Grand Rapids-South Christian
9    Whitehall
10    Spring Lake
11    Linden
12    Grand Rapids-West Michigan Aviation Academy
13    Richland-Gull Lake
14    Sparta
15    Cedar Springs
HM    Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg

Boys D2    School
1    Grand Rapids-Christian
2    St Joseph
3    Clio
4    Fremont
5    Linden
6    East Grand Rapids
7    Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
8    Zeeland West
9    Sturgis
10    Corunna
11    Chelsea
12    Whitehall
13    Parma-Western
14    Comstock Park
15    Sparta
HM    Coldwater

Girls D3    School
1    Ithaca
2    Jackson-Lumen Christi
3    Lansing Catholic
4    Shepherd
5    Hart
6    Manistee
7    Macomb-Lutheran North
8    Grandville-Calvin Christian
9    Caro
10    Holland-Black River
11    Benzonia-Benzie Central
12    Pewamo-Westphalia
13    Leslie
14    Hanover-Horton
15    St Louis
HM    Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy
HM    Hopkins

Boys D3    School
1    Lansing Catholic
2    Benzonia-Benzie Central
3    Hanover-Horton
4    Shepherd
5    Stockbridge
6    Clare
7    Grandville-Calvin Christian
8    Bridgman
9    Jackson-Lumen Christi
10    Holland-Black River
11    Napoleon
12    Dundee
13    Bangor
14    Pewamo-Westphalia
15    Scottville-Mason County Central
HM    Jonesville

Girls D4    School
1    Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
2    Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
3    Mt Pleasant-Beal City
4    Bear Lake
5    Saugatuck
6    Harbor Springs
7    Breckenridge
8    Reading
9    Manton
10    New Lothrop
11    Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
12    Ubly
13    North Muskegon
14    Hillsdale Academy
15    Concord
HM    Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
HM    Frankfort
HM    Grosse Pointe Woods-University Liggett

Boys D4    School
1    Concord
2    Saugatuck
3    Bear Lake
4    Mt Pleasant-Beal City
5    Hudson
6    Breckenridge
7    Ubly
8    Mendon
9    Harbor Springs
10    Potterville
11    North Muskegon
12    Kalamazoo Christian
13    Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
14    Evart
15    Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy
HM    Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
HM    Frankfort

Upper Peninsula Rankings
Concluded for the 2014 Season

Now in our eighth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible.  Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2014 Panelists include:
Matt Ames, Raymond Antel III, Steven Aspinall, Rick Bauer, Sharon Becker, Tiffany Blakely, Griffin Bohannon, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, Fran DesArmo, Jeff Harding, Nick Hosler, David Hovarter, Fred Hutchinson, Doug Jager, Phil Jones, David Jordon, Jeff Kauffman, Asa Kelly, Tim Lambrecht, Gene Lebron, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, David Lustig, Andrew Martin, Kyle McKown, Tom Micallef, Mike Nesbitt, Mike Northuis, Sean Ohman, Dale Phillips, Brian Salyers, Kevin Shoemaker, Tim Simpson, Ben Talsma, Eric Thuemmel, Scott Werner, and Dan Wytko.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.