PORTAGE, Mich, October 14, 2013 – Attached is the 2013 week five MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 2, 2013 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI for the Lower Peninsula Schools and the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals held at Gentz Homestead Golf Course in Marquette on October 19th.

This is the final UP Ranking for the 2013 Season — now the teams will test themselves on the course!

Week of October 14, 2013
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

Girls D1 School
1 Birmingham Seaholm
2 Northville
3 Rockford
4 Saline
5 Hudsonville
6 Traverse City Central
7 Grosse Pointe South
8 Brighton
9 Canton-Salem
10 Grandville
HM Jenison

Boys D1 School
1 Waterford Mott
2 Northville
3 Saline
4 Highland-Milford
5 Saginaw Heritage
6 Rockford
7 Traverse City Central
8 Pinckney
9 Grand Blanc
10 Port Huron Northern

Girls D2 School
1 Grand Rapids Christian
2 Linden
3 East Grand Rapids
4 Spring Lake
5 Warren Regina (GXC Only)
6 Grand Rpaids-Forest Hills Northern
7 Sparta
8 Otsego
9 Dearborn Divine Child
10 DeWitt
HM Richland Gull Lake

Boys D2 School
1 St. Clair
2 St. Joseph
3 Grand Rapids Christian
4 Croswell Lexington
5 Otsego
6 Grand Rpaids-Forest Hills Northern
7 Linden
8 East Grand Rapids
9 Chelsea
10 Sturgis
HM Mason

Girls D3 School
1 Macomb Lutheran North
2 Shepherd
3 Benzie Central
4 Ithaca
5 Jackson Lumen Christi
6 Manistee
7 Grandville Calvin Christian
8 Hopkins
9 Clare
10 Lansing Catholic
HM Napoleon
HM Flint Powers
HM Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic
HM Caro

Boys D3 School
1 Benzie Central
2 Stockbridge
3 Hanover Horton
4 Grandville Calvin Christian
5 Clare
6 Lansing Catholic
7 Shepherd
8 Watervliet
9 Napoleon
10 Jackson Lumen Christi
HM Scottville-Mason County Central

Girls D4 School
1 Sandusky
2 Homer
3 Breckenridge
4 Pewamo Westphalia
5 Mt Pleasant Beal City
6 Bear Lake
7 Saugatuck
8 Traverse City St. Francis
9 Blanchard Montabella
10 Concord

Boys D4 School
1 Saugatuck
2 Concord
3 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
4 Pewamo Westphalia
5 Evart
6 Bear Lake
7 Mt Pleasant Beal City
8 Mendon
9 Sandusky
10 Fowler
HM Kalamazoo Christian

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking – Final 2013 UP Ranking
(Upper Peninsula)

Girls D1 School
1 Marquette
2 Calumet
3 Houghton
5T Neguanee
5T Menominee

Boys D1 School
1 Marquette
2 Houghton
3 Escanaba
4. Neguanee
5. Calumet

Girls D2 School
1 Hancock
2 St. Ignace
3 Ishpeming Westwood
4T Ishpeming
4T Norway

Boys D2 School
1 Hancock
2 Ishpeming
3 Ironwood
4 St Ignace
5 Norway

Girls D3 School
1 Munising
2t Cedarville
2t Pickford
4 Dollar Bay
5 Rudyard

Boys D3 School
1 North Central
2 Superior Central
3 Stephenson
4 Pickford
5 Munising

Now in our seventh season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2013 Panelists who have submitted rankings during the current season include: Matt Ames, Steven Aspinall, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, George Drown, Takashi Gould, Jeff Harding, Nick Hosler, Royce Humm, Fred Hutchison, Doug Jager, Jeff Harding, David Jordon, Asa Kelly, Tim Lambrecht, Gene Lebron, Steve Long, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, Andrew Martin, Daniel McElheny, Kyle McKown, McNeil, Amy McNeil, Tom Micallef, Mike Nesbitt, Michael Northuis, Sean Ohman, Brian Salyers, Tim Simpson, Cliff Somers, Laurens TenKate, Eric Thuemmel, Scott Werner.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.