PORTAGE, Mich, September 30, 2013 – Attached is the 2013 week three MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 2, 2013 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI for the Lower Peninsula Schools and the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals held at Gentz Homestead Golf Course in Marquette on October 19th.

Week of September 30, 2013
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

Girls D1 School
1 Birmingham Seaholm
2 Northville
3 Saline
4 Hudsonville
5 Rockford
6 Grosse Pointe South
7 Traverse City Central
8 Brighton
9 Canton-Salem
10 Jenison
HM Grandville

Boys D1 School
1 Waterford Mott
2 Northville
3 Highland-Milford
4 Saginaw Heritage
5 Saline
6 Port Huron Northern
7 Traverse City Central
8 Pinckney
9 Grand Blanc
10 Ann Arbor Pioneer
HM Birmingham Seaholm
HM Holly
HM Hartland
HM Rockford
HM Okemos

Girls D2 School
1 Grand Rapids Christian
2 East Grand Rapids
3 Spring Lake
4 Warren Regina (GXC Only)
5 Linden
6 Otsego
7 Grand Rpaids-Forest Hills Northern
8 Sparta
9 DeWitt
10 Vicksburg
HM Grand Rapids South Christian

Boys D2 School
1 St. Clair
2 St. Joseph
3 Grand Rapids Christian
4 Croswell Lexington
5 Otsego
6 Chelsea
7 Grand Rpaids-Forest Hills Northern
8 Linden
9 East Grand Rapids
10 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
HM Richland Gull Lake

Girls D3 School
1 Shepherd
2 Macomb Lutheran North
3 Benzie Central
4 Manistee
5 Grandville Calvin Christian
6 Lansing Catholic
7 Ithaca
8 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic
9 Jackson Lumen Christi
10 Caro
HM Hopkins
HM Clare

Boys D3 School
1 Benzie Central
2 Grandville Calvin Christian
3 Lansing Catholic
4 Hanover Horton
5 Jackson Lumen Christi
6 Stockbridge
7 Shepherd
8 Napoleon
9 Watervliet
10 Scottville-Mason County Central
HM Hemlock
HM Charlevoix

Girls D4 School
1 Sandusky
2 Breckenridge
3 Mt Pleasant Beal City
4 Homer
5 Pewamo Westphalia
6 Bear Lake
7 Saugatuck
8 Traverse City St. Francis
9 Concord
10 Blanchard Montabella
HM Reading
HM Manton

Boys D4 School
1 Concord
2 Saugatuck
3 Pewamo Westphalia
4 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
5 Evart
6 Bear Lake
7 Mt Pleasant Beal City
8 Fowler
9 Mendon
10 Sandusky

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Upper Peninsula)

Girls D1 School
1 Marquette
2 Escanaba
3 Houghton
4 Calumet
5 Gladstone

Boys D1 School
1 Marquette
2 Escanaba
3 Neguanee
4 Kingsford
5 Calumet

Girls D2 School
1 Hancock
2 St. Ignace
3 Newberry
4 Manistique
5 Ishpeming Westwood

Boys D2 School
1 Hancock
2 Ishpeming
3 Ironwood
4 St Ignace
5 Newberry

Girls D3 School
1 Munising
2 Cedarville
3 Stephenson
4 Pickford
5 Paradise

Boys D3 School
1 North Central
2 Superior Central
3 Cedarville
4T Munising
4T Stephenson

Now in our seventh season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2013 Panelists who have submitted rankings during the current season include: Matt Ames, Steven Aspinall, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, George Drown, Takashi Gould, Jeff Harding, Nick Hosler, Fred Hutchison, Doug Jager, Jeff Harding, David Jordon, Asa Kelly, Tim Lambrecht, Gene Lebron, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, Daniel McElheny, Kyle McKown, McNeil, Amy McNeil, Tom Micallef, Mike Nesbitt, Sean Ohman, Brian Salyers, Tim Simpson, Cliff Somers, Laurens TenKate, Eric Thuemmel, Scott Werner.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.