PORTAGE, Mich, October 15, 2014 – Attached is the 2014 week six MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 1, 2014 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 18, 2014 at Marquette, MI.

Week of September October 13, 2014
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking

Lower Peninsula Rankings
*CORRECTED D1 GIRLS RANKINGS
Girls D1 School
1 Birmingham-Seaholm
2 Traverse City Central
3 Saline
4 Northville
5 Brighton
6 Rockford
*7 Sterling Heights-Utica Stevenson*
8 Canton-Salem
9 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
10 Brownstown Township-Woodhaven
11 Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills
12 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central
13T Highland-Milford
13T Grandville
15 Dexter
HM Hudsonville
HM Clarkston
HM Shelby Township-Utica Eisenhower
HM Grosse Pointe South

Boys D1 School
1 Waterford Mott
2 Northville
3 Rockford
4 Saline
5 Pinckney
6 Traverse City Central
7 Holly
8 White Lake-Lakeland
9 Saginaw-Heritage
10 Ann Arbor-Skyline
11 Novi
12 East Lansing
13 Okemos
14 Grand Blanc
15 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
HM Midland
HM Portage Central
HM Hartland

Girls D2 School
1 Grand Rapids-Christian
2 St Joseph
3 Otsego
4 DeWitt
5 Grand Rapids-South Christian
6 Chelsea
7 East Grand Rapids
8 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
9 Whitehall
10 Spring Lake
11 Linden
12 Warren Regina (GXC only)
13 Richland-Gull Lake
14 Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg
15 Cedar Springs

Boys D2 School
1 Grand Rapids-Christian
2 St Joseph
3 Fremont
4 Clio
5 Linden
6 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
7 East Grand Rapids
8 Orchard Lake-St Mary Preparatory (BXC only)
9 Zeeland West
10 Corunna
11 Chelsea
12 Coldwater
13 Whitehall
14 Ionia
15 Sturgis
HM Parma-Western

Girls D3 School
1 Ithaca
2 Jackson-Lumen Christi
3 Lansing Catholic
4 Shepherd
5 Hart
6 Manistee
7 Macomb-Lutheran North
8 Grandville-Calvin Christian
9 Caro
10 Holland-Black River
11 Benzonia-Benzie Central
12 Pewamo-Westphalia
13 Leslie
14 Hanover-Horton
15 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy
HM Hopkins

Boys D3 School
1 Lansing Catholic
2 Benzonia-Benzie Central
3 Hanover-Horton
4 Shepherd
5 Grandville-Calvin Christian
6 Stockbridge
7 Clare
8 Jackson-Lumen Christi
9 Bridgman
10 Holland-Black River
11 Napoleon
12 Pewamo-Westphalia
13 Dundee
14 Bangor
15 Watervliet
HM Bath
HM Jonesville
HM Hesperia Community
HM Scottville-Mason County Central

Girls D4 School
1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
2 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
3 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
4 Bear Lake
5 Saugatuck
6 Breckenridge
7 Reading
8 Manton
9 Harbor Springs
10 Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
11 New Lothrop
12 North Muskegon
13 Grosse Pointe Woods-University Liggett
14 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
15 Lutheran HS Westland
HM Concord
HM Britton Deerfield Schools
HM Hillsdale Academy
HM Auburn Hills-Oakland Christian

Boys D4 School
1 Saugatuck
2 Concord
3 Bear Lake
4 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
5 Hudson
6 Breckenridge
7 Mendon
8 Potterville
9 Ubly
10 North Muskegon
11 Kalamazoo Christian
12 Harbor Springs
13 Evart
14 Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
15 Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy
HM Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
HM Fairview

Upper Peninsula Rankings
FINAL RANKING – UP CHAMPIONSHIPS ARE THIS WEEKEND
D1 Girls
1 Marquette
2 Calumet
3 Sault Area
4 Escanaba
5 Gladstone

D1 Boys School
1 Marquette
2 Escanaba
3 Negaunee
4 Houghton
5 Sault Area

D2 Girls School
1 Ishpeming
2 Ishpeming – Westwood
3 Hancock
4 Norway
5 Manistique

D2 Boys School
1 Ishpeming – Westwood
2 Powers North Central
3 Ironwood
4 Norway
5 Gwinn

D3 Girls School
1 Cedarville
2 St. Ignace LaSalle
3 Dollar Bay
4 Munising
5 Newberry

D3 Boys School
1T Munising
1T Stephenson
3 Cedarville
4T Newberry
4T Painesdale

Now in our eighth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2014 Panelists include:
Matt Ames, Raymond Antel III, Steven Aspinall, Rick Bauer, Sharon Becker, Tiffany Blakely, Griffin Bohannon, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, Fran DesArmo, Jeff Harding, Nick Hosler, David Hovarter, Fred Hutchinson, Doug Jager, Phil Jones, David Jordon, Jeff Kauffman, Asa Kelly, Tim Lambrecht, Gene Lebron, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, David Lustig, Andrew Martin, Kyle McKown, Tom Micallef, Mike Nesbitt, Mike Northuis, Sean Ohman, Dale Phillips, Brian Salyers, Kevin Shoemaker, Tim Simpson, Ben Talsma, Eric Thuemmel, Scott Werner, and Dan Wytko.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.