PORTAGE, Mich, October 19, 2015 – Attached is the 2015 week five MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 7, 2015 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 24, 2015 at Marquette, MI.

Week of September October 17, 2015
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking

Lower Peninsula Rankings
Girls D1 School
1 Northville
2 Birmingham-Seaholm
3 Saline
4 Brighton
5 Highland-Milford
6 Traverse City Central
7 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
8 Canton-Salem
9 Grandville
10 Rockford
11 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central
12 Waterford Mott
13 Holland-West Ottawa
14 Pinckney
15 Grosse Pointe South
HM Midland-HH Dow
HM Clarkston
HM Wyandotte-Roosevelt
HM Lake Orion

Boys 1
1 Rockford
2 Northville
3 Novi
4 Saline
5 White Lake-Lakeland
6 Auburn-Bay City Western
7 Lake Orion
8 Davison
9 Saginaw-Heritage
10 Rochester-Adams
11 Birmingham-Seaholm
12 Okemos
13 Traverse City West
14 Portage Central
15 Highland-Milford
HM Ann Arbor-Pioneer
HM Monroe

Girls D2 School
1 Otsego
2 Grand Rapids-Christian
3 East Grand Rapids
4 Linden
5 St Joseph
6 Flint-Powers Catholic
7 Cadillac
8 Gaylord
9 DeWitt
10 Whitehall
11 Grand Rapids-South Christian
12 Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg
13 Chelsea
14 Ann Arbor-Gabriel Richard
15 Fremont

Boys D2 School
1 Fremont
2 Grand Rapids-Christian
3 Corunna
4 Clio
5 Parma-Western
6 St Clair
7 Spring Lake
8 Coldwater
9 East Grand Rapids
10 Otsego
11 Linden
12 Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School
13 Richland-Gull Lake
14 St Johns
15 Williamston
HM Hamilton
HM Chelsea

Girls D3 School
1 Traverse City-St Francis
2 Lansing Catholic
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central
4 Ithaca
5 Shepherd
6 Grandville-Calvin Christian
7 Leslie
8 Jackson-Lumen Christi
9 Clare
10 Hanover-Horton
11 Pewamo-Westphalia
12 Holland-Black River
13 Blissfield
14 Hart
15 St Louis
HM Hopkins
HM Grass Lake
HM Bath

Boys D3 School
1 Lansing Catholic
2 Benzonia-Benzie Central
3 Hanover-Horton
4 Shepherd
5 Holland-Black River
6 Grandville-Calvin Christian
7 Grand Rapids-Covenant Christian
8 Bridgman
9 Pewamo-Westphalia
10 Stockbridge
11 Clare
12 Bangor
13 Hemlock
14 Grant
15 Scottville-Mason County Central
HM Cass City
HM Caro
HM Grand Rapids-West Michigan Aviation Academy

Girls D4 School
1 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
2 Saugatuck
3 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
4 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep
5 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central
6 Harbor Springs
7 Hudson Area
8 Concord
9 Manton
10 Waterford-Our Lady Of The Lakes
11 Fowler
12 New Lothrop
13 Frankfort
14 Bear Lake
15 Blanchard-Montabella
HM Ubly
HM Grosse Pointe Woods-University Liggett

Boys D4 School
1 Saugatuck
2 Bear Lake
3 Mendon
4 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
5 Evart
6 Concord
7 Harbor Springs
8 Hudson Area
9 Potterville
10 Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy
11 Lansing Christian
12 Sand Creek
13 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep
14 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
15 Kalamazoo Christian
HM Blanchard-Montabella

Final Upper Peninsula Rankings
UP Girls – D1
1 Marquette
2 Sault Ste Marie – Sault Area
3 Negaunee
4 Calumet
5 Houghton
HM Gladstone
HM Escanaba

UP Boys – D1
1 Negaunee
2 Marquette
3 Escanaba
4 Sault Ste Marie – Sault Area
5 Kingsford

UP Girls – D2
1 Gogebic
2 Ishpeming
3 Hancock
4 St. Ignace – LaSalle
5 Norway
HM L’Anse
HM Powers – North Central
HM Ironwood – Luther L Wright

UP Boys – D2
1 Gogebic
2 Ishpeming
3 Powers – North Central
4 Hancock
5 Ironwood – Luther L Wright
HM L’Anse

UP Girls – D3
1 Chassell
2 Dollar Bay
3 Munising
4 Stephenson
5 Newberry
HM Cedarville
HM Brimley
HM Eben Junction – Superior Central

UP Boys – D3
1 Chassell
2 Munising
3 Dollar Bay
4 Stephenson
5 Rapid River
HM Cedarville
HM Newberry
HM Rock – Mid-Peninsula

Now in our ninth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country. He regulary can be seen at the finish line working for his daughter’s company, MichianaTiming.com LLC, at some of the best meets in Michigan.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2015 Panelists include:
Steve Allison, Matt Ames, Raymond Antel, Eric Arquette, Andrea Atwood, Paul Barr, Ric Bauer, Tiffany Blakely, Griffin Bohannon, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Tim Collins, Glenn Craze, Michael Crongeyer, Chris Cronin, Tim Dalton, Jon, Davidson, Robin DeClercq, Mike Dennisuk, Fran DesArmo, Kyle Detmers, Kurt Dingman, George Drown, Jimmy Dunn, Rolando Eccleston, Jeremy Fabris, James Finkbeiner, Eddy Foley, Nicholas George, Takashi Gould, Matthew Gutteridge, Jeff Harding, Bradley Harris, Mike Holik, Nick Hosler, Fred Hutchinson, Doug Jager, Phil Jones, David Jordon, Jeff Kalember, Jeff Kauffman, Asa Kelly, Karen Kirt, Garrett Lacy, Tim Lambrecht, Jonathan Langworthy, Gene Lebron, Wyatt LeClear, Joan Ludtke, Mary Lou Lund, Dave Lustig, Alan Martens, Andrew Martin, Jim Martin, Rob McConnell, Daniel McElheny, Kyle McKown, Jeff McNeil, Tom Micallef, Al Navarro, Mike Nesbitt, Brandon Noble, Mike Northuis, Sean Ohman, Don Passenger, Anthony Pavicic, Dale Phillips, Eric Prowse, Brian Salyers, Ed Sanders, Ben Schmandt, Chris Schultz, Michael Sharnas, Tony Shrum, Tim Simpson, Mike Smith, Nancy Smith, Eric Thuemmel, Chris Vanneste, John Vrancic, Scott Werner, Rex Wilkes, John Wismer, Steven Wissink, Dan Wytko, and Thomas Zarzycki.

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.