PORTAGE, Mich, November 2, 2015 * Note 2 Corrections to D1 Boys and D2 Girls – Attached is the 2015 week eight MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 7, 2015 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI. Because the UP has finished for the season, only LP rankings will be provided this week and next.

Week of September November 2, 2015
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking

Final Lower Peninsula Rankings
Girls D1 School
1 Birmingham-Seaholm
2 Northville
3 Brighton
4 Traverse City Central
5 Saline
6 Highland-Milford
7 Waterford Mott
8 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
9 Rockford
10 Pinckney
11 Grosse Pointe South
12 Clarkston
13 Canton-Salem
14 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central
15 Portage Northern
HM Grandville
HM Lake Orion
HM Auburn-Bay City Western

Boys D1 School
1 Rockford
2 Northville
3 Novi
4 Saline
5 Lake Orion
6 White Lake-Lakeland
7 Auburn-Bay City Western
8 Rochester-Adams
9 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central* *Correction
10 Birmingham-Seaholm
11 Dexter
12 Saginaw-Heritage
13 Fenton
14 Ann Arbor-Skyline
15 Traverse City Central
HM Davison
HM Pinckney
HM Portage Central
HM Highland-Milford

Girls D2 School
1 Otsego
2 Grand Rapids-Christian
3 East Grand Rapids
4 Linden
5 Whitehall
6 St Joseph
7 Flint-Powers Catholic
8 DeWitt
9 Warren Regina* *Correction
10 Gaylord
11 Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg
12 Grand Rapids-South Christian
13 Chelsea
14 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
15 Richland-Gull Lake
HM Ann Arbor-Gabriel Richard

Boys D2 School
1 Fremont
2 Grand Rapids-Christian
3 Corunna
4 Clio
5 Coldwater
6 St Clair
7 East Grand Rapids
8 Otsego
9 Parma-Western
10 Spring Lake
11 Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School
12 Williamston
13 Richland-Gull Lake
14 St Johns
15 Linden
HM Hamilton

Girls D3 School
1 Traverse City-St Francis
2 Lansing Catholic
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central
4 Ithaca
5 Shepherd
6 Jackson-Lumen Christi
7 Leslie
8 Grandville-Calvin Christian
9 Pewamo-Westphalia
10 St Louis
11 Clare
12 Hart
13 Holland-Black River
14 Hanover-Horton
15 Blissfield
HM Hopkins
HM Frankenmuth

Boys D3 School
1 Lansing Catholic
2 Benzonia-Benzie Central
3 Hanover-Horton
4 Shepherd
5 Holland-Black River
6 Grand Rapids-Covenant Christian
7 Grandville-Calvin Christian
8 Bridgman
9 Stockbridge
10 Pewamo-Westphalia
11 Hemlock
12 Cass City
13 Clare
14 Caro
15 Scottville-Mason County Central
HM Watervliet
HM Bangor
HM Grant

Girls D4 School
1 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
2 Saugatuck
3 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
4 Harbor Springs
5 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep
6 Fowler
7 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central
8 Hudson Area
9 Ubly
10 Grosse Pointe Woods-University Liggett
11 New Lothrop
12 Concord
13 Waterford-Our Lady Of The Lakes
14 Manton
15 Blanchard-Montabella
HM Frankfort
HM Hillsdale Academy

Boys D4 School
1 Saugatuck
2 Bear Lake
3 Mendon
4 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
5 Concord
6 Hudson Area
7 Evart
8 Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy
9 Harbor Springs
10 Potterville
11 Lansing Christian
12 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
13 Sand Creek
14 Ubly
15 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep
HM Kalamazoo Christian

Final Upper Peninsula Rankings
Done for 2015

Now in our ninth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country. He regulary can be seen at the finish line working for his daughter’s company, MichianaTiming.com LLC, at some of the best meets in Michigan.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2015 Panelists include:
Steve Allison, Matt Ames, Raymond Antel, Eric Arquette, Andrea Atwood, Paul Barr, Ric Bauer, Tiffany Blakely, Griffin Bohannon, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Tim Collins, Glenn Craze, Michael Crongeyer, Chris Cronin, Tim Dalton, Jon, Davidson, Robin DeClercq, Mike Dennisuk, Fran DesArmo, Kyle Detmers, Kurt Dingman, George Drown, Jimmy Dunn, Rolando Eccleston, Jeremy Fabris, James Finkbeiner, Eddy Foley, Nicholas George, Takashi Gould, Matthew Gutteridge, Jeff Harding, Bradley Harris, Mike Holik, Nick Hosler, Fred Hutchinson, Doug Jager, Phil Jones, David Jordon, Jeff Kalember, Jeff Kauffman, Asa Kelly, Karen Kirt, Garrett Lacy, Tim Lambrecht, Jonathan Langworthy, Gene Lebron, Wyatt LeClear, Joan Ludtke, Mary Lou Lund, Dave Lustig, Alan Martens, Andrew Martin, Jim Martin, Rob McConnell, Daniel McElheny, Kyle McKown, Jeff McNeil, Tom Micallef, Al Navarro, Mike Nesbitt, Brandon Noble, Mike Northuis, Sean Ohman, Don Passenger, Anthony Pavicic, Dale Phillips, Eric Prowse, Brian Salyers, Ed Sanders, Ben Schmandt, Chris Schultz, Michael Sharnas, Tony Shrum, Tim Simpson, Mike Smith, Nancy Smith, Eric Thuemmel, Chris Vanneste, John Vrancic, Scott Werner, Rex Wilkes, John Wismer, Steven Wissink, Dan Wytko, and Thomas Zarzycki.

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.