PORTAGE, Mich, September 11, 2014 – Attached is the 2014 week one MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. For this week only we have included all teams receiving any votes as honorable mention. In future weeks we will rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention will require a minimum number of votes.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 1, 2014 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

Week of September 11, 2014
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

Girls D1 School
1 Birmingham-Seaholm
2 Northville
3 Saline
4 Traverse City Central
5 Rockford
6 Brighton
7 Canton-Salem
8 Grandville
9 Shelby Township-Utica Eisenhower
10 Hudsonville
HM Grosse Pointe South
HM Sterling Heights-Utica Stevenson
HM Brownstown Township-Woodhaven
HM Oak Park
HM Ann Arbor-Pioneer
HM Highland-Milford
HM Clarkston
HM Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central
HM Temperance-Bedford

Boys D1 School
1 Waterford Mott
2 Rockford
3 Northville
4 Saline
5 Holly
6 Traverse City Central
7 Novi
8 Saginaw-Heritage
9 Pinckney
10 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
HM Hartland
HM Port Huron Northern
HM Highland-Milford
HM White Lake-Lakeland
HM Grand Blanc
HM Traverse City West
HM Ann Arbor-Skyline
HM Oxford

Girls D2 School
1 Grand Rapids-Christian
2 St Joseph
3 DeWitt
4 Chelsea
5 East Grand Rapids
6 Otsego
7 Zeeland West
8 Sparta
9 Allendale
10 Grand Rapids-South Christian
10 Linden
10 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
10 Richland-Gull Lake
10 Warren Regina (GXC only)

Boys D2 School
1 Grand Rapids-Christian
2 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
3 Clio
4 Linden
5 Corunna
6 Zeeland West
7 St Clair
8 Fremont
9 Orchard Lake-St Mary Preparatory (BXC only)
10 Parma-Western
HM East Grand Rapids
HM St Johns

Girls D3 School
1 Ithaca
2 Shepherd
3 Macomb-Lutheran North
4 Manistee
5 Hart
6 Pewamo-Westphalia
7 Caro
8 Benzonia-Benzie Central
9 Jackson-Lumen Christi
10 Napoleon
HM Lansing Catholic
HM Holland-Black River
HM Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy

Boys D3 School
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central
2 Lansing Catholic
3 Stockbridge
4 Clare
5 Hanover-Horton
6 Holland-Black River
7 Shepherd
8 Pewamo-Westphalia
9 Napoleon
10 Bridgman
HM Grandville-Calvin Christian
HM Watervliet
HM Macomb-Lutheran North

Girls D4 School
1 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
2 Bear Lake
3 Saugatuck
4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
5 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
6 Reading
7 New Lothrop
8 Frankfort
9 Auburn Hills-Oakland Christian
HM Concord
HM North Muskegon
HM Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
HM Ubly
HM Kalamazoo-Heritage Christian Academy
HM Pittsford
HM Unionville Sebewaing
HM Manton
HM Harbor Springs
HM Riverview-Gabriel Richard

Boys D4 School
1 Saugatuck
2 Bear Lake
3 Concord
4 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
5 Hudson
6 North Muskegon
7 Ubly
8 Kalamazoo Christian
9 Evart
HM Harbor Springs
HM Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
HM Breckenridge
HM Mendon
HM Potterville
HM Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
HM Hillsdale Academy
HM Frankfort

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings:
We hope to begin UP rankings next week.

Now in our eighth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2014 Panelists include:
Brian Salyers, Nick Hosler, Mike Dennisuk, Tom Micallef, David Lustig, Gary
Loubert, Fred Hutchinson, Mike Nesbitt, Andrew Martin, Matt Ames, Joan
Ludtke, Doug Jager, John Carlson, Kyle McKown, Eric Thuemmel, Gene Lebron,
Tim Simpson,Asa Kelly, Tiffany Blakely, David Hovarter, Phil Jones, Sean
Ohman, David Jordan, Rick Bauer, Sharon Becker, Ben Talsma, Jeff Kauffman,
Griffin Bohannon, and Kevin Shoemaker.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.