Men’s Cross Country Finishes Third at Championship, Women in Fourth – OAKLAND OFFICIAL ATHLETIC SITE
Schedule | Roster | Statistics | Photos | Archives
Men’s Cross Country Finishes Third at Championship, Women in Fourth

Zack Jones finished fifth overall and makes All-Summit League first team

CEDAR CITY, Utah – Senior Zack Jones placed fifth overall in the 8K event with a time of 25:33.70 and senior Sara Lieblein placed ninth with a time of 22:57.90 in the 6K event to lead the Oakland University men’s and women’s cross country teams at The Summit League Championship Saturday morning at Cedar Ridge Golf Course. With their performances, Jones received All-Summit League first team honors and Lieblein was named to the all-league second team.

“We did have some good individual performances and a handful of all-league individuals, but we didn’t quite achieve the team results we were looking for,” said head coach Paul Rice. “We were ready to race well, but it just wasn’t meant to be for us today.”

The men finished in third place with 72 points behind South Dakota State who won the meet with 59 points and host Southern Utah with 64 points. The Golden Grizzlies’ other all-league performances came from sophomore Pat Cassady who placed eighth (25:51.30) and freshman Philip Palomino in 14th (26:11.40). Both earned second team honors.

The women finished in fourth place with 121 points behind winner Southern Utah with 32 points and North Dakota State with 96 points. Behind Lieblein, OU received top-30 performances from sophomore Lia Jones with a 22nd place finish (22:57.90) and junior Kelsey Carmean with a 27th place finish (24:13.80).

The Golden Grizzlies’ men’s team finished inside the top three for the fifth consecutive year, while the women’s team achieved their best team finish in three seasons.

“It’s time to refocus and really get ready for the regional meet in two weeks,” said Rice.

Next for the Golden Grizzlies is the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Championship on Saturday Nov. 14 in Bloomington, Ind. The meet is scheduled for an 11:00 a.m. start.

Top Men Team Finishers

1. South Dakota State – 59 points

2. Southern Utah – 64 points

3. Oakland – 72 points

4. IUPUI – 115 points

5. Oral Roberts – 132 points

Men’s Top Five Finishers

1. Cameron Levins, Southern Utah – 24:48.00

2. Jonah Lagat, Oral Roberts – 24:48.70

3. Cosmas Ayabei, UMKC – 25:09.50

4. Kevin Sandall, Southern Utah – 25:26.70

5. Zack Jones, Oakland – 25:33.70

Oakland Finishers

8. Pat Cassady – 25:51.30

14. Philip Palomino – 26:11.40

17. Brian Marcinkowski – 26:20.10

28. Ross Solanskey – 26:50.60

31. Michael Flemming – 26:59.00

43. Jason Bigelow – 28:07.10

44. Tony Schafer – 28:14.50

Top Women Five Finishers

1. Southern Utah – 32 points

2. North Dakota State – 96 points

3. Oral Roberts – 115 points

4. Oakland – 121 points

5. South Dakota State – 124 points

Women’s Top Five Finishers

1. Sharla Manuele, Southern Utah – 21:50.00

2. Diane Medina, Southern Utah – 22:09.50

3. Sheila Ndasym, Oral Roberts – 22:18.20

4. Ashley Storm, South Dakota State – 22:32.10

5. Madalyn Olpin, Southern Utah – 22:38.70

Oakland Finishers

9. Sara Lieblein – 22:57.90

22. Lia Jones – 23:53.60

27. Kelsey Carmean – 24:13.80

32. Kayla Doan – 24:42.30

36. Autumn Sagal Cleverley – 24:47.70

41. Erica D’Angelo – 25:13.00

45. Sarah Thompson – 25:22.90

-30-
Oakland Track & Field, Cross Country

Printer-friendly format Email this article

Categories: Track and Cross News

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.