Full Article
Track
Boys
West Ottawa 81, Muskegon 15: Mahlull Condelee won two individual events in leading the Panthers to the easy O-K Red Conference win.
Condelee took the long jump with a 20-3 distance and won the 110 hurdles in 17.6.
West Ottawa is 3-2 in the conference and 4-2 for the season.
The meet was called because of rain with three events left.

Zeeland East 76, Hudsonville Unity 62: Junior Matt Hoeksema put on a show with three individual wins for the Chix.
Hoeksema captured the 100 hurdles (17.84), the long jump (17-6 1/4) and the 300 hurdles (45.16).

Zeeland West 96, Wyoming Rogers 32: The Dux won all but two events against the Golden Hawks.
Zeeland West had three double winners in Chris Schulist, John Koppenaal and Marcus Lade.
Schulist won the 3,200 (10.57) and the 800 (2:01.4). Koppenaal took the 200 (23.47) and the 100 (11.59). Lade was first in the 400 (51.72) and in the long jump (18-5 1/2).

Bloomingdale 89, Saugatuck 48: John Gibbons won the high jump at 6-2 and the 110-meter hurdles at 17.15 for the Indians. Saugatuck is 2-2 in the SAC.
Other individual winners for Saugatuck were: Tyler Slentz in the 1,600 (4:45), Christian Birky in the 3,200 (10:48.1) and Ethan Lievense in the 200 (2:10.5). The 3,200 relay of Birky, James Broe, Slentz and Lievense set a school record in the 3,200 relay with a runner-up time of 8:30.7.

Girls
West Ottawa 76.5, Muskegon 18.5: The Panthers collected their first league win of the season in five outings. Coach Chris Knoll’s squad is 2-4-1 for the spring.

Katie Putnam was first in the shot put with a 28-1 toss and first in the discus in 74-3. Mackenzie TerHaar took the 300 hurdles in 1:00.2 and the 100 hurdles in 18.73.

Hudsonville Unity Christian 87, Zeeland East 50: Sara Nitz was victorious for the Chix in the high jump (5-4) and in the 300 hurdles (52.18).

Zeeland West 98, Wyoming Rogers 30: The Dux won 14 of the 16 events.
Winning twice for the Dux were Rachele Schulist (1,600-5:37, 3,200-12:13.57) and Amanda Hathaway (200-28.50, 400-1:03).

Saugatuck 83, Bloomingdale 43: Three individuals claimed two victories apiece — Ana Capotosto in the high jump (5-4) and the 400 (1:03.6), Hannah Peterson in the 100 hurdles (20.54) and the 300 hurdles (54.67) and Madeline Peterson in the 100 (14.08) and the 200 (29.13). Heather Price (3,200 in 13:02.8) and Nicole VanLoon (800 in 2:40.1) also won.

Categories: Track and Cross News

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.