Petoskey News-Review – Sports – Petoskey volleyball falls at T.C. West; Harbor Springs cross country rolls at Boyne Valley Invite
CROSS COUNTRY

Rams roll

WALLOON LAKE — Rhi Cullip and Ben Kloss finished in a combined 35 minutes, 57 seconds Wednesday to place first and lead Harbor Springs to an easy victory in the Boyne Valley Co-ed Cross Country Inviational at the Boyne Valley Lodge.

The Rams took seven of the top nine spots and finished with eight points to easily outdistance second-place Boyne Falls, which finished with 39.

Both Harbor teams are ranked second in the state in their respective polls.

Harbor’s Maddie Buntin-Nick Cooper placed third in 36:57, while Kendal McCarthy-Nate Scheifer finished fourth in 37:07. Also for Harbor, Katie Hoffman-Michael Sydow placed sixth, Nicole Love-Patrick Frank placed seventh, Jessica Hall-Connor Buntin placed eighth, and Kaitlyn Alessi-Michael Sutton placed ninth.

Boyne Falls’ Kaylee Wilson-Zach Hausler combined to place fifth in 37:08.

Ellsworth was third with 40 points, followed by North Country Trails, 57; Inland Lakes, 63; Boyne City, 90; and Mancelona, 108.

Ellsworth’s Olivia Certa-Jordan Muma and Lindsay Fisher-Jake Seaney placed 11th and 12th, respectively, while Boyne Falls’ Erica Westbrook-Forrest Williams placed 13th.

Inland Lakes’ top team was Emilie Hungerford-Scott Ludwick, which placed 16th, while Boyne City’s top team was Monica Stokes-Zeek Beek, which placed 22nd.

East Jordan’s top team, Ellie Hague-Rob Nemececk, placed 36th.

Jeremy Egas of Wolverine won the boys’ open 3-mile race in 16:42, almost two minutes ahead of runner-up Luke Hawley of East Jordan, who finished in 18:34.

Heath Welch and Adam Alexander of Mackinaw City finished third and fourth, respectively. Welch crossed the finish line in 19:01, Alexander in 19:02.

Hannah Keyser, running unattached, won the girls’ 3-mile run in 21:28, five seconds ahead of runner-up Bobee Papi of Wolverine. Claire Cunningham of Harbor Springs was third in 22:54, while Mackinaw’s Kristina Heilman was fourth, 22:56.

Josh Wojan of East Jordan won the 1.5-mile middle school race in 8:57, while Joe Brushaber of Harbor Springs was second, Garrett Fogo of Boyne City placed third, and Harbor Springs’ Jacob Nethercott and John Bailey placed fourth and fifth, respectively.

Isabella Tremonti of Mancelona won the girls’ middle school race in 10:17. Kayla Keane of East Jordan was second, while Charlotte Cullip of Harbor was fourth and Holley Carson of East Jordan placed fifth.

Categories: Track and Cross News

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.