Girls Track and Field Coaches of the Year | lansingstatejournal.com | Lansing State Journal
Division 1
Shot put: Whitney Turner (Okemos)
Discus: Kyla Walworth (Holt)
Long jump: Rebecca Compton (Grand Ledge)
High jump: Hannah Hoffman (Okemos)
Pole vault: Tory Schiller (Grand Ledge)
100 hurdles: Tory Schiller (Grand Ledge)
300 hurdles: Tory Schiller (Grand Ledge)
100: Ashley Heggins (Everett)
200: Ashley Heggins (Everett)
400: Leila Bonaidi (Okemos)
800: Morgan Bailey (Okemos)
1600: Morgan Bailey (Okemos)
3200: Jennifer Snelgrove (Grand Ledge)
400 relay: Okemos
800 relay: Everett
1600 relay: Okemos
3200 relay: Grand Ledge
Coach: Fred Hutchinson (Grand Ledge)
Division 2
Shot put: Kimmy Schmid (Haslett)
Discus: Kaylee Finney (Charlotte)
Long jump: Jessica Smith (Fowlerville)
High jump: Molly Duda (Haslett)
Pole vault: Christina Gearhart (Eaton Rapids)
100 hurdles: Erika Heston (Haslett)
300 hurdles: Megan Birchmeier (Corunna)
100: Allie Fox (St. Johns)
200: Hannah Fitzpatrick
(East Lansing)
400: Breteria Hill (Sexton)
800: Jessi Hartman (Ionia)
1600: Emma Drenth (Williamston)
3200: Margaret Lindman
(East Lansing)
400 relay: East Lansing
800 relay: DeWitt
1600 relay: Williamston
3200 relay: DeWitt
Coach: Kelly Williams (DeWitt)
HONORABLE MENTION
Pole vault: Taylor Jorgensen (Williamston), Shot put: Kaylee Finney (Charlotte), 100: Takira Moore (DeWitt), 800 relay: Sexton, Williamston, St. Johns, 400 relay: DeWitt, Sexton
Division 3
Shot put: Sydney Van Munster (Portland)
Discus: Tiffany Cowell (Olivet)
Long jump: Kristen Seburg (Leslie)
High jump: Sarah Trieweiler (Portland)
Pole vault: Christina Watson (Stockbridge)
100 hurdles: Nicole Debaun (Olivet)
300 hurdles: Kristen Seburg (Leslie)
100: Annie Hanis (Lansing Catholic)
200: Karli Spohn (Laingsburg)
400: Zoey Hohmann (Stockbridge)
800: Katy Barkley (Olivet)
1600: Megan Heeder (Lansing Catholic)
3200: Megan Heeder (Lansing Catholic)
400 relay: Lansing Catholic
800 relay: Lansing Catholic
1600 relay: Lansing Catholic
3200 relay: Ithaca
Coach: Tim Simpson (Lansing Catholic)
HONORABLE MENTION
Pole vault: Kera Stornant (Portland), 200: Zoey Hohmann (Stockbridge), 3200: Amaya Ayers (Laingsburg), Anna Rudd (Leslie)
Division 4
Shot put: Allison Schaar (Pewamo-Westphalia)
Discus: Lauren Buhr (Fowler)
Long jump: Hillary Lowery (Morrice)
High jump: Lindsey Hufnagel (Fowler)
Pole vault: Aubrey Schafer (Pewamo-Westphalia)
100 hurdles: Kaila Cook (Potterville)
300 hurdles: Kaila Cook (Potterville)
100: Heather Lowery (Morrice)
200: Abbey Hengesbach (Pewamo-Westphalia)
400: Kelsey Letson (Potterville)
800: Julia Contreras (Fowler)
1600: Brooke Simon (Fowler)
3200: Brooke Simon (Fowler)
400 relay: Pewamo-Westphalia
800 relay: Potterville
1600 relay: Potterville
3200 relay: Fowler
Coach: Mike Kuyers (Potterville)
HONORABLE MENTION
Shot put: Sarah Dorian (Potterville), 100: Kaitlyn Becker (Fowler), 800 relay: Pewamo-Westphalia, Morrice, 400 relay: Potterville, Morrice, 200: Lindsay Hufnagel (Fowler), Kelsey Letson (Potterville), Heather Lowery (Morrice), 1600 relay: Fowler, Pewamo-Westphalia

Categories: Track and Cross News

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.