Flint Carman-Ainsworth and Linden boys and girls win Swartz Creek Relay
Flint Carman-Ainsworth and Linden boys and girls win Swartz Creek Relays

The Flint Journal, April 24, 2009 10:05 p.m.

Swartz Creek Relays

Boys

Large School

Team standings — 1. Carman-Ainsworth 60; 2. Swartz Creek 58; 3. Davison 34; 4. Fenton 30; 5. Brandon 15.

Individual results
6-mile relay — Swartz Creek (Jeremy Dickie, Tyler Gatlin, Tony Peel, Colton Mokofsky) 26; progressive — Swartz Creek (Tyler Adams, Reggie Thorton, Trevor Black, Andre Hudak) 1:38.28; 3,200 — Swartz Creek (Gatlin, Dickie, Peel, Mokofsky) 8:32.44; 400 relay — Carman-Ainsworth (David Gibson, Gerald Parker, Courtland Patterson, Kalon Dixon) 44.63; shuttle hurdle — Carman-Ainsworth (Kyler Cardwell, Ryan McElyea, James Madison, Deonta Williams) 1:09.64; shot put — Carman-Ainsworth (Aaron Brandt, Tremondae Branch) 103-2; high jump — Carman-Ainsworth (Courtland Patterson, Brandon Brown) 12-2; long jump — Carman-Ainsworth (Gibson, Courtland Patterson) 39-11.75; freshman — Carman-Ainsworth (Rummeal Branch, Stephen White, Stephen Corneus, Darius Jones) 4:17.33; pole vault — Brandon (Trevor Delandsheer, Collin Ward), Swartz Creek (Jeremiah White, Blake Boersema) 10-0; discus — Carman-Ainsworth (Tremondae Branch, Brandt) 325-3*; distance medley — Swartz Creek (Peel, White, Gatlin, Dickie) 11:02.38; 400 throwers only — Fenton (Pat Cummings, Caleb Pruiett, Sean Boughton, Jon McKeon) 53.35; 1,600 — Swartz Creek (Black, Thorton, Gatlin, Hudak) 3:34.02.
*Meet record

Small School

Team standings — 1. Linden 51 1/3; 2. Goodrich 50 1/3; 3. Kearsley 46 1/3; 4. Powers Catholic 30; 5. Owosso 23.
6-mile relay — Linden (Jake Hord, Brad Ferrara, Kyle LeMieux, Mark Wright) 31; progressive — Kearsley (Elijah Chapman, Cody Mosher, Derrick Kaloey, Cody Gustafson) 1:37.25; 3.200 — Linden (Dylan Ryan, Brendan Sage, Eric Hinton, Lee Chiatalas) 8:28.79; 400 — Kearsley (Kaloey, Mosher, Andy Boyce, Gustafson) 45.46; shuttle hurdle — Goodrich (Adam Kauer, Mason Sylvester, Wade Wood, Nate Lansguard) 1:10.84; shot put — Goodrich (Jacob Winston, Kyle Tison) 94-3; high jump — Linden (Kyle Fisher, Joe Hnatow) 12-.25; long jump — Goodrich (Nick Sweet, Wade Wood), Linden (Danny Logan, Max Powell), Kearsley (Izaac Diener, Chapman) 35-9.5; freshman — Goodrich (Connor Wood, Zach Sweet, Lansguard, Ben Ruff) 4:03.94; pole vault — Powers Catholic (Tony Franklin, Johnny Barnett) 19-0; discus — Goodrich (Winston, Tison) 255-1; distance medley — Linden (LeMieux, Eric Hinton, Ferrara, Hord) 11:18.3; 400 throwers only — LInden (Brandon Hogrefe, Kyle Fisher, Danny Logan, Josh Stokes) 51.17; 1,600 — Linden (Dylan Ryan, Brendan Sage, Joe Hinatow, Lee Chiatalas) 3:35.3.

Girls

Large School

Team standings — 1. Carman-Ainsworth 59; 2. Brandon 57; 3. Fenton 48; 4. Swartz Creek 37.

Individual
6-mile relay — Swartz Creek (Casey Campbell, Rachel Reyna, Sydney Hyde, Katrina Bean) 52; long jump — Fenton (Brittnay Robinson, Alessandgra Kozlowski) 29-9.75; progressive — Carman-Ainsworth (Brittney Banister, Valencia Lynch, Devin Willis, Brandi Rimmer) 1:59.06; 3,200 — Brandon (Megan McCoy, Rachel Toward, Hannah Stowers, Heather Lauwers) 10:53.6; 400 — Carman-Ainsworth (Banister, Lynch, Willis, Kendra Tallie) 52.06; shuttle hurdle — Carman-Ainsworth (Rimmer, Lariah Simpson, Sasha Patterson, Brianna Rimmer) 1:12.29; freshman — Fenton (Caitlyn Thompson, Rosellen Vancura, Katherine Vancura, Taylor Thorpe) 4:47.45; 800 — Carman-Ainsworth (Banister, Jalesia Johnson, Lynch, Talley) 1:51.47; high jump — Brandon (Sara Jones, Corie Auger) 9-10; discus — Swartz Creek (Tiffany Jacob, Meghan Johnson) 203-3; pole vault — Brandon (Jill Brendel, Colleen Brendel) 13-6; distance medley — Brandon (Amy Allison, Danielle Snyder, Toward, Hannah Stowers) 14:23.4; shot put — Swartz Creek (Johnson, Jacob) 72-7.5; 400 throwers relay — Brandon (Shea Grounds, Sarah Privette, Leslie Coffer, Jessica Retsel) 1:05.2; 1,600 — Carman-Ainsworth (Johnson, Shariah Gay, Brandi Rimmer, Brianna Rimmer) 4:26.26.
Small School
Team standings — 1. Linden 61; 2. Kearsley 47; 3. Goodrich 39; 4. Owosso 35; 5. Powers Catholic 33.
Individual results
6-mile relay — Linden (Heidi Sack, Mayce Varacalli, Sydney Lorey, Selene Howard) 38; long jump — Owosso (Toni Kate, Mallory Rumrill) 29-9.75; progressive — Linden (Rachel McCloskey, Megan DuBois, Jayce Holmgren, Sara Ward) 2:00.25; 3,200 — Goodrich (Chelsea Belanger, Kacy Norgarrd, Taylor Pogue, Catie Dymond) 10:40.13; 400 — Linden (Eleni Chiatalas, McClosky, DuBois, Holmgren) 53.12; shuttle hurdle — Linden (Chiatalas, April Lalonde, Ward, Ellyn May) 1:15.58; freshman — Powers Catholic (Autumn Campbell, Victoria Rogers, Jasmine Behnen, Taylor Hartley) 5:00.17; 800 — Linden (Ward, Chiatalas, DuBois, Holmgren) 1:54.6; high jump — Goodrich (Morgan Eddy, Chelsea Halamka) 9-6; discus — Owosso (Tessa Luna, Becca Jones)169-6; pole vault — Kearsley (Katie Pavelich, Ashley Bennett) 13-6; distance medley — Goodrich (Dymond, Eddy, Belanger, Pogue) 13:49.7; shot put — Kearsley (Payton Ptacek, Katie Vanraemdonck) 57-2; 400 throwers — Owosso (Luna, Hillary Poljan, Jones, Casey Jacobs) 1:03.6; 1,600 — Linden (Ward, McClosky, Chiatalas, Sack) 4:26.4.

Categories: Track and Cross News

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.