PORTAGE, Mich, October 17, 2012 – Attached is the week five MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 3, 2012 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

Week of October 15, 2012
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

Girls D1 School
1 Grosse Pointe South
2T Saline
2T Birmingham-Seaholm
4 Rockford
5 Northville
6 Brighton
7 Traverse City Central
8 Grandville
9 Grand Haven
10 Canton-Salem
HM East Lansing
HM Hudsonville

Boys D1 School
1 Highland-Milford
2 Saline
3 Rockford
4 Grand Blanc
5 Romeo
6 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
7 Waterford Mott
8 Traverse City Central
9 Saginaw-Heritage
10 Hartland
HM Pinckney

Girls D2 School
1 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
2 Spring Lake
3 Grand Rapids-Christian
4 East Grand Rapids
5 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
6 Cedar Springs
7 Richland-Gull Lake
8 DeWitt
9 Grand Rapids-South Christian
10 Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg
HM Dearborn-Divine Child
HM Ionia
HM Warren-Regina

Boys D2 School
1 St Clair
2 St Joseph
3 Linden
4 Cedar Springs
5 Mason
6 Grand Rapids-Christian
7 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
8 Ionia
9 Chelsea
10 Sturgis
HM Clio

Girls D3 School
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian
2 Benzonia-Benzie Central
3 Jackson-Lumen Christi
4 Lansing-Catholic Central
5 Hanover-Horton
6 Caro
7 Shepherd
8 Macomb-Lutheran North
9 Bath
10 Clare
HM St Louis

Boys D3 School
1 Marlette
2 Freeland
3 Grandville-Calvin Christian
4 Jackson-Lumen Christi
5 Benzonia-Benzie Central
6 Stockbridge
7 Lansing-Catholic Central
8 Ithaca
9 Watervliet
10 Scottville-Mason County Central

Girls D4 School
1 Harbor Springs
2 North Muskegon
3 Homer
4 Bear Lake Onekama
5 Breckenridge
6 Saugatuck
7 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
8 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
9 Traverse City-St Francis
10 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
HM Hesperia Community
HM Pewamo-Westphalia

Boys D4 School
1 Concord
2 Breckenridge
3 Pewamo-Westphalia
4 Saugatuck
5 Evart
6 Harbor Springs
7 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
8 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
9 Fowler
10 Mt Pleasant-Beal City
HM Albion

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings:
(Upper Peninsula)
D1 Girls School
1 Calumet
2 Houghton
3 Marquette
4 Menominee
5 Escanaba

D1 Boys School
1 Escanaba
2 Menominee
3 Calumet
4 Kingsford
5 Houghton

D2 Girls School
1 West Iron County
2 Ironwood
3 L’Anse
4 Hancock
5 Newberry

D2 Boyss School
1 Norway
2 Stephenson
3 Hancock
4 L’Anse
5 Ironwood

D3 Girls School
1 Munising
2 St. Ig. LaSalle
3 Rudyard
4 Carney-Nadeau
5 North Central

D3 Boys School
1 Munising
2 St. Ig. LaSalle
3 North Central
4 Carney-Nadeau
5 Cedarville

Now in our sixth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to 2011 Passenger coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he finished as the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2012 Panel: Matt Ames, Ray Antel, Steven Aspinall, Rick Bauer, Rick Cahoon, John Carlson, Steve Collins, Mike Dennisuk, George Drown, Takashi Gould, Kevin Hanson, Mike Holik, Nick Hosler, Royce Humm, Fred Hutchinson, Doug Jager, David Jordon, Mike Jurasek, Asa Kelly, Justin Keyes, Laurens TenKate, Gene Lebron, Grant Lofdahl, Steve Long, Gary Loubert, Joan Ludtke, Andrew Martin, Daniel McElheny, Kyle McKown, Amy McNeil, Mike Nesbitt, Becky Norman, Michael Northuis, Sean Ohman, John Osler, Tom Peterson, Matt Richardson, Brian Salyers, Kevin Shoemaker, Tim Simpson, Cliff Somers, Eric Thuemmel, Ben Watson, Scott Werner, Randolph Williams, Dan Wytko, Rudy Godefroidt, Jeff Kauffman, Chad Zitzelsberger.

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Categories: Track and Cross News

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.