PORTAGE, Mich, October 17, 2011 – Attached is the week six MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The UP Rankings concluded last week and this is the penultimate ranking for the LP teams.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 5, 2011 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI.

Week of October 24, 2011
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Girls School
1 Saline
2 Grosse Pointe South
3 Northville
4 Birmingham-Seaholm
5 Brighton
6 Traverse City Central
7 Grand Haven
8 Rockford
9 Hudsonville
10 Troy
HM Livonia-Churchill
HM Grandville
HM Dexter

D1 LP Boys School
1 Hartland
2 Saginaw-Heritage
3 Saline
4 Highland-Milford
5 Rockford
6 Brighton
7 Grand Blanc
8 Waterford Mott
9 White Lake-Lakeland
10 Pinckney
HM Ann Arbor-Pioneer
HM Romeo
HM Dexter

D2 LP Girls School
1 Cedar Springs
2 East Grand Rapids
3 DeWitt
4 Grand Rapids-Christian
5 Grand Rapids-South Christian
6 Spring Lake
7 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
8 Dearborn-Divine Child
9 Hamilton
10 Richland-Gull Lake
HM Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern

D2 LP Boys School
1 Mason
2 St Joseph
3 Ionia
4 Haslett
5 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
6 Grand Rapids-Christian
7 Cedar Springs
8 St Clair
9 Sparta
10 Richland-Gull Lake

D3 LP Girls School
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central
2 Jackson-Lumen Christi
3 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic
4 Hanover-Horton
5 Caro
6 Kent City
7 Shepherd
8 Macomb-Lutheran North
9 Harbor Springs
10 Charlevoix
HM Grandville-Calvin Christian
HM Stockbridge

D3 LP Boys School
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian
2 Lansing-Catholic Central
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central
4 Hemlock
5 Shepherd
6 Chesaning
7 Stockbridge
8 Clare
9 Pewamo-Westphalia
10 Hillsdale

D4 LP Girls School
1 Hesperia Community
2 North Muskegon
3 Saugatuck
4 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
5 Homer
6 Concord
7 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
8 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
9 Johannesburg-Lewiston
10 Breckenridge
HM Potterville

D4 LP Boys School
1 Concord
2 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
3 North Muskegon
4 Evart
5 Hesperia Community
6 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
7 Potterville
8 Breckenridge
9 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
10 Saugatuck
HM Carsonville-Port Sanilac

Now in our fifth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

==================================================================================================================
Featured Meet This Week: MHSAA Regional Meets
Complete listing of all regional meets here:
http://michigancrosscountry.com/2011/10/16/2011-regional-links/
==================================================================================================================

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is below and knowledgeable coaches or officials willing to provide rankings weekly are invited to email us and join our panel. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2011 Ranking Panel:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood; Steven Aspinall, Salem; Scott Banghart, Mattawan; Rick Bauer, Saugatuck; John Carlson, Belding; Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott; Fran DesArmo, Munising; Greg Dutton, Napoleon; Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock (retired); Takashi Gould, Dexter; Mike Holik, Chelsea; Nick Hosler, Portage Central; Royce Humm, Breckenridge; Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge; Eugene Lebron, Ithaca; Joan Ludtke, White Cloud (retired); David Jordon, Concord; Mike Jurasek, Albion; Jeff Kauffman, Montabella; Asa Kelly, Benzie Central; Gary Loubert, Saginaw Heritage; Daniel McElheny, Grand Rapids Christian; Kyle McKown, Clare; Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western; Michael Northuis, Portage Central; Don Passenger, West Catholic; Matt Richardson, Troy; Jason Robinson, Freeland; Brian Salyers, Milford; Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic; Cliff Somers, Fremont; Laurens Tenkate, Grandville Calvin Christian; Tony Voisin, Mount Pleasant; Ben Watson, Rockford; Dan Wytko, Portage Central; Jim Martin, Sault Area.

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.