PORTAGE, Mich, October 10, 2011 – Attached is the week five MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 5, 2011 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 22, 2011 in Munising, MI.

Week of October 10, 2011
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Girls School
1 Saline
2 Grosse Pointe South
3 Brighton
4 Birmingham-Seaholm
5 Traverse City Central
6 Northville
7 Hudsonville
8 Grand Haven
9 Rockford
10 Grandville
HM Troy

D1 LP Boys School
1 Hartland
2 Saline
3 Saginaw-Heritage
4 Grand Blanc
5 Brighton
6 Highland-Milford
7 Rockford
8 Waterford Mott
9 White Lake-Lakeland
10 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
HM Pinckney
HM Dexter

D2 LP Girls School
1 Cedar Springs
2 East Grand Rapids
3 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
4 Grand Rapids-Christian
5 Grand Rapids-South Christian (corrected)*
6 Dearborn-Divine Child
7 Spring Lake
8 DeWitt
9 Richland-Gull Lake
10 East Lansing

*South originally received a double vote from one ranker. We will build in a check for duplicate votes in future weeks. We have moved to a new “automated” system that has been working very well with two exceptions.

D2 LP Boys School
1 Mason
2 St Joseph
3 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
4 Ionia
5 Grand Rapids-Christian
6 Cedar Springs
7 Haslett
8 St Clair
9 Richland-Gull Lake
10 Otsego
HM Sparta

D3 LP Girls School
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central
2 Hanover-Horton
3 Jackson-Lumen Christi
4 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic
5 Caro
6 Kent City
7 Grandville-Calvin Christian
8 Harbor Springs
9 Shepherd
10 Charlevoix
HM Ithaca
HM Bath

D3 LP Boys School
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian
2 Lansing-Catholic Central
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central
4 Chesaning
5 Hemlock
6 Stockbridge
7 Clare
8 Shepherd
9 Hillsdale
10 Grand Rapids-NorthPointe Christian
HM Charlevoix
HM Napoleon
HM Pewamo-Westphalia

D4 LP Girls School
1 Hesperia Community
2 North Muskegon
3 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
4 Concord
5 Saugatuck
6 Homer
7 Potterville
8 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
9 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
10 Bear Lake*

D4 LP Boys School
1 Concord
2 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
3 North Muskegon
4 Evart
5 Hesperia Community
6 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
7 Potterville
8 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
9 Breckenridge
10 Saugatuck

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings:
D1 UP Girls School
1 Marquette
2 Menominee
3 Houghton
4 Calumet
5 Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area

D1 UP Boys School
1 Houghton
2 Escanaba
3 Menominee
4 Kingsford
5T Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area
5T Calumet

D2 UP Girls School
1 Iron River-West Iron County
2 Rudyard
3 Ironwood-Luther L Wright
4 L’Anse
5 Newberry

D2 UP Boys School
1 Stephenson
2 Ironwood-Luther L Wright
3 L’Anse
4 Hancock
5 Norway

D3 UP Girls School
1 Cedarville
2 Eben Junction-Superior Central
3 Munising
4 Powers-North Central
5 Carney-Nadeau

D3 UP Boys School
1 Munising
2 Cedarville
3 Carney-Nadeau
4 Pickford
5 Baraga Area

Now in our fifth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

==================================================================================================================
Featured Meet This Week: Kayla O’Mara Invite – a special meet in honor of a special athlete
http://kaylarun.com/AboutKayla.aspx
==================================================================================================================

Also key this week are the following:
Kent-Ottawa County Championship
Greater Lansing X-Country Championships
Northern Lower Peninsula Invitational
Gabriel Richard Invitational
Traverse City XC Invitational
Bloomingdale, Bloomingdale
LaFeree Invitational
All-Area Dearborn Championship
Lenawee County Championship Meet
Dave Bork Classic
Leroy Maxie Memorial
News-Herald Invitational
Reese Invitational
Macomb County Championship
Midland County Meet
Sturgis Invitational
GMAA City Meet

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is below and knowledgeable coaches or officials willing to provide rankings weekly are invited to email us and join our panel. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2011 Ranking Panel:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood; Steven Aspinall, Salem; Scott Banghart, Mattawan; Rick Bauer, Saugatuck; John Carlson, Belding; Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott; Fran DesArmo, Munising; Greg Dutton, Napoleon; Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock (retired); Takashi Gould, Dexter; Mike Holik, Chelsea; Nick Hosler, Portage Central; Royce Humm, Breckenridge; Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge; Eugene Lebron, Ithaca; Joan Ludtke, White Cloud (retired); David Jordon, Concord; Mike Jurasek, Albion; Jeff Kauffman, Montabella; Asa Kelly, Benzie Central; Gary Loubert, Saginaw Heritage; Daniel McElheny, Grand Rapids Christian; Kyle McKown, Clare; Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western; Michael Northuis, Portage Central; Don Passenger, West Catholic; Matt Richardson, Troy; Jason Robinson, Freeland; Brian Salyers, Milford; Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic; Cliff Somers, Fremont; Laurens Tenkate, Grandville Calvin Christian; Tony Voisin, Mount Pleasant; Ben Watson, Rockford; Dan Wytko, Portage Central; Jim Martin, Sault Area.

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.