PORTAGE, Mich, November 1, 2011 – Attached is the week eight MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The UP Rankings concluded two weeks ago and this is the final ranking for the LP teams.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 5, 2011 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI.

*Please note that it is possible that a team who did not make it out of regional competition could be ranked if it is believed that they would have finished in the top ten.*

Week of October 31, 2011
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Girls School
1 Saline
2 Grosse Pointe South
3 Northville
4 Birmingham-Seaholm
5 Hudsonville
6 Grand Haven
7 Rockford
8 Traverse City Central
9 Brighton
10 Rochester-Adams
HM Livonia-Churchill
HM Hartland

D1 LP Boys School
1 Highland-Milford
2 Saginaw-Heritage
3 Hartland
4 Saline
5 Waterford Mott
6 Rockford
7 White Lake-Lakeland
8 Grand Blanc
9 Dexter
10 Pinckney
HM Ann Arbor-Pioneer

D2 LP Girls School
1 Cedar Springs
2 East Grand Rapids
3 DeWitt
4 Grand Rapids-Christian
5 Fremont
6T Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
6T Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
8 Dearborn-Divine Child
9 Hamilton
10 Chelsea
HM Grand Rapids-South Christian
HM Warren-Regina

D2 LP Boys School
1 Mason
2 St Joseph
3 Ionia
4 Cedar Springs
5 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
6 Grand Rapids-Christian
7 Sparta
8 Haslett
9 Chelsea
10 Richland-Gull Lake
HM St Clair
HM Linden
HM Gaylord

D3 LP Girls School
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central
2 Caro
3 Jackson-Lumen Christi
4 Hanover-Horton
5 Kent City
6 Harbor Springs
7 Charlevoix
8 Shepherd
9 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic
10 Grandville-Calvin Christian

D3 LP Boys School
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian
2 Lansing-Catholic Central
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central
4 Chesaning
5 Hemlock
6 Pewamo-Westphalia
7T Clare
7T Stockbridge
9 Kingsley Area
10 Charlevoix
HM Grand Rapids-NorthPointe Christian
HM Freeland

D4 LP Girls School
1 Hesperia Community
2 North Muskegon
3 Saugatuck
4 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
5 Homer
6 Concord
7 Breckenridge
8 Bear Lake*
9T Johannesburg-Lewiston
9T Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
HM Potterville
HM Mt Pleasant-Beal City

D4 LP Boys School
1 Concord
2 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
3T Evart
3T North Muskegon
5T Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
5T Potterville
7 Breckenridge
8 Hesperia Community
9 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
10 Unionville Sebewaing

Now in our fifth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is below and knowledgeable coaches or officials willing to provide rankings weekly are invited to email us and join our panel. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2011 Ranking Panel:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood; Steven Aspinall, Salem; Scott Banghart, Mattawan; Rick Bauer, Saugatuck; John Carlson, Belding; Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott; Fran DesArmo, Munising; Greg Dutton, Napoleon; Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock (retired); Takashi Gould, Dexter; Mike Holik, Chelsea; Nick Hosler, Portage Central; Royce Humm, Breckenridge; Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge; Eugene Lebron, Ithaca; Joan Ludtke, White Cloud (retired); David Jordon, Concord; Mike Jurasek, Albion; Jeff Kauffman, Montabella; Asa Kelly, Benzie Central; Gary Loubert, Saginaw Heritage; Daniel McElheny, Grand Rapids Christian; Kyle McKown, Clare; Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western; Michael Northuis, Portage Central; Don Passenger, West Catholic; Matt Richardson, Troy; Jason Robinson, Freeland; Brian Salyers, Milford; Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic; Cliff Somers, Fremont; Laurens Tenkate, Grandville Calvin Christian; Tony Voisin, Mount Pleasant; Ben Watson, Rockford; Dan Wytko, Portage Central; Jim Martin, Sault Area.

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.