PORTAGE, Mich, September 26, 2011 – Attached is the week three MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 5, 2011 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 22, 2011 in Munising, MI.

Week of September 26, 2011
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Girls School
1 Saline
2 Grosse Pointe South
3 Northville
4 Grand Haven
5 Hudsonville
6 Brighton
7 Birmingham-Seaholm
8 Rockford
9 Traverse City Central
10 Livonia-Churchill
HM Troy
HM Rochester-Adams
HM Dexter

D1 LP Boys School
1 Hartland
2 Saginaw-Heritage
3 Saline
4 Pinckney
5 Waterford Mott
6 Brighton
7 Rockford
8 White Lake-Lakeland
9 Highland-Milford
10 Dexter
HM Grand Blanc

D2 LP Girls School
1 East Grand Rapids
2 Dearborn-Divine Child
3 Cedar Springs
4 DeWitt
5 Grand Rapids-Christian
6 Spring Lake
7 Grand Rapids-South Christian
8 East Lansing
9 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
10 Richland-Gull Lake
HM Hamilton

D2 LP Boys School
1 Mason
2 Ionia
3 Haslett
4 St Joseph
5 Grand Rapids-Christian
6 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
7 Otsego
8 Richland-Gull Lake
9 Cedar Springs
10 Sparta
HM St Clair

D3 LP Girls School
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central
2 Hanover-Horton
3 Jackson-Lumen Christi
4 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic
5 Caro
6 Charlevoix
7 Kent City
8 Bath
9 Grandville-Calvin Christian
10 Harbor Springs
HM Shepherd
HM St Louis
HM Stockbridge

D3 LP Boys School
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian
2 Lansing-Catholic Central
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central
4 Hemlock
5 Clare
6 Hillsdale
7 Chesaning
8 Stockbridge
9 Pewamo-Westphalia
10 Shepherd
HM Napoleon
HM Ithaca

D4 LP Girls School
1 Hesperia Community
2 North Muskegon
3 Saugatuck
4 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
5 Concord
6 Homer
7 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
8 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
9 Sand Creek
10 Ottawa Lake-Whiteford
HM Traverse City-St Francis
HM Breckenridge
HM Potterville
HM Britton Deerfield Schools
HM Pittsford

D4 LP Boys School
1 Concord
2 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
3 Evart
4 Breckenridge
5 North Muskegon
6 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
7 Saugatuck
8 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
9 Hesperia Community
10 Potterville
HM Albion

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings:
D1 UP Girls School
1 Marquette
2 Menominee
3 Houghton
4 Calumet
5 Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area

D1 UP Boys School
1 Houghton
2 Escanaba
3 Calumet
4 Menominee
5 Kingsford

D2 UP Girls School
1 Iron River-West Iron County
2 L’Anse
3 Rudyard
4 Newberry
5 St Ignace-La Salle

D2 UP Girls School
1 Stephenson
2 St Ignace-La Salle
3 Hancock
4 Norway
5 Rudyard

D3 UP Girls School
1 Cedarville
2 Eben Junction-Superior Central
3 Baraga Area
4 Carney-Nadeau
5 Powers-North Central

D3 UP Boys School
1 Munising
2 Cedarville
3 Pickford
4 Cedarville
5 Cooks-Big Bay de Noc

Now in our fifth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Featured Meet This Week: The Carson City Invitational, one of the biggest meets in Michigan.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is below and knowledgeable coaches or officials willing to provide rankings weekly are invited to email us and join our panel. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2011 Ranking Panel:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood; Steven Aspinall, Salem; Scott Banghart, Mattawan; Rick Bauer, Saugatuck; John Carlson, Belding; Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott; Fran DesArmo, Munising; Greg Dutton, Napoleon; Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock (retired); Takashi Gould, Dexter; Mike Holik, Chelsea; Nick Hosler, Portage Central; Royce Humm, Breckenridge; Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge; Eugene Lebron, Ithaca; Joan Ludtke, White Cloud (retired); David Jordon, Concord; Mike Jurasek, Albion; Jeff Kauffman, Montabella; Asa Kelly, Benzie Central; Gary Loubert, Saginaw Heritage; Daniel McElheny, Grand Rapids Christian; Kyle McKown, Clare; Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western; Michael Northuis, Portage Central; Don Passenger, West Catholic; Matt Richardson, Troy; Jason Robinson, Freeland; Brian Salyers, Milford; Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic; Cliff Somers, Fremont; Laurens Tenkate, Grandville Calvin Christian; Tony Voisin, Mount Pleasant; Ben Watson, Rockford; Dan Wytko, Portage Central; Jim Martin, Sault Area.

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.