PORTAGE, Mich, October 17, 2011 – Attached is the week six MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 5, 2011 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 22, 2011 in Munising, MI.

Week of October 17, 2011
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Girls School
1 Saline
2 Grosse Pointe South
3 Birmingham-Seaholm
4 Brighton
5 Northville
6 Grand Haven
7 Hudsonville
8 Traverse City Central
9 Rockford
10 Grandville
HM Oxford
HM Livonia-Churchill

D1 LP Boys School
1 Hartland (Corrected)
2 Saline
3 Saginaw-Heritage
4 Grand Blanc
5 Highland-Milford
6 Waterford Mott (Corrected)
7 Brighton
8 Rockford
9 White Lake-Lakeland
10 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
HM Pinckney

D2 LP Girls School
1 DeWitt
2 Cedar Springs
3 East Grand Rapids
4 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
5 Grand Rapids-Christian
6 Grand Rapids-South Christian
7 Spring Lake
8 Dearborn-Divine Child
9 Richland-Gull Lake
10 Hamilton
HM East Lansing

D2 LP Boys School
1 Mason
2 St Joseph
3 Ionia
4 Grand Rapids-Christian
5 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
6 Haslett
7 Cedar Springs
8 St Clair
9 Sparta
10 Richland-Gull Lake
HM Otsego

D3 LP Girls Girls G-Votes School
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central
2 Jackson-Lumen Christi
3 Hanover-Horton
4 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic
5 Kent City
6 Harbor Springs
7 Shepherd
8 Grandville-Calvin Christian
9 Caro
10 Macomb-Lutheran North

D3 LP Boys Boys B-Votes School
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian
2 Lansing-Catholic Central
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central
4 Chesaning
5 Hemlock
6 Stockbridge
7 Clare
8 Shepherd
9 Hillsdale
10 Grand Rapids-NorthPointe Christian

D4 LP Girls School
1 Hesperia Community
2 North Muskegon
3 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
4 Saugatuck
5 Homer
6 Concord
7 Potterville
8 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
9 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
10 Pittsford
HM Bear Lake*
HM Breckenridge

D4 LP Boys School
1 Concord
2 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
3 North Muskegon
4 Evart
5 Hesperia Community
6 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
7 Potterville
8T Breckenridge
8T Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
10 Saugatuck

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula FINAL Prep Rankings:
D1 UP Girls School
1 Marquette
2 Menominee
3 Calumet
4T Houghton
4T Sault Ste Marie

D1 UP Boys School
1 Houghton
2 Escanaba
3 Menominee
4T Sault Ste Marie
4T Kingsford
HM Calumet
HM Negaunee

D2 UP Girls School
1 Iron River-West Iron County
2 Rudyard
3 Ironwood-Luther L Wright
4 L’Anse
5 Newberry

D2 UP Boys School
1 Stephenson
2 St Ignace-La Salle
3 Ironwood-Luther L Wright
4 L’Anse
5 Hancock

D3 UP Girls School
1 Cedarville
2 Eben Junction-Superior Central
3 Munising
4 Powers-North Central
5 Cooks-Big Bay de Noc

D3 UP Boys School
1 Munising
2 Cedarville
3 Pickford
4 Carney-Nadeau
5 Powers-North Central

Now in our fifth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

==================================================================================================================
Featured Meet This Week: MHSAA UP Finals
==================================================================================================================

Also key this week are the following:
Manistee National Cross Country Invitational, Manistee
Thumb Area Cross Country Championship, Caro
Michigan Class D Coaches Association State Championships, Shepherd
Larry Steeb Invite, Ypsilanti
Late Season Warrior Invitational, Chippewa Hills
The plethora of league meets

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is below and knowledgeable coaches or officials willing to provide rankings weekly are invited to email us and join our panel. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2011 Ranking Panel:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood; Steven Aspinall, Salem; Scott Banghart, Mattawan; Rick Bauer, Saugatuck; John Carlson, Belding; Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott; Fran DesArmo, Munising; Greg Dutton, Napoleon; Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock (retired); Takashi Gould, Dexter; Mike Holik, Chelsea; Nick Hosler, Portage Central; Royce Humm, Breckenridge; Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge; Eugene Lebron, Ithaca; Joan Ludtke, White Cloud (retired); David Jordon, Concord; Mike Jurasek, Albion; Jeff Kauffman, Montabella; Asa Kelly, Benzie Central; Gary Loubert, Saginaw Heritage; Daniel McElheny, Grand Rapids Christian; Kyle McKown, Clare; Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western; Michael Northuis, Portage Central; Don Passenger, West Catholic; Matt Richardson, Troy; Jason Robinson, Freeland; Brian Salyers, Milford; Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic; Cliff Somers, Fremont; Laurens Tenkate, Grandville Calvin Christian; Tony Voisin, Mount Pleasant; Ben Watson, Rockford; Dan Wytko, Portage Central; Jim Martin, Sault Area.

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.