PORTAGE, Mich, September 13, 2011 – Attached is the week one MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 5, 2011 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 22, 2011 in Munising, MI.

Week of September 13, 2011
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Girls School
1 Saline
2 Grosse Pointe South
3 Northville
4 Hudsonville
5 Grandville
6 Grand Haven
7 Brighton
8 Rockford
9 Ann Arbor-Pioneer
10 Traverse City Central
HM Dexter
HM Midland-HH Dow
HM Birmingham-Seaholm
HM Canton-Salem
HM Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek

D1 LP Boys School
1 Saline
2 Pinckney
3 Brighton
4 Saginaw-Heritage
5 Rockford
6 White Lake-Lakeland
7 Dexter
8 Highland-Milford
9 Waterford Mott
10 Hartland
HM Traverse City Central
HM Grand Blanc
HM Grand Haven

D2 LP Girls School
1 Cedar Springs
2 East Grand Rapids
3 Grand Rapids-Christian
4 DeWitt
5 Grand Rapids-South Christian
6 Warren-Regina
7 Dearborn-Divine Child
8 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
9 Spring Lake
10 Mason
HM East Lansing
HM Hamilton

D2 LP Boys School
1 Mason
2 Ionia
3 Haslett
4 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
5 Grand Rapids-Christian
6 Cedar Springs
7 St Clair
8 Linden
9 Sturgis
10 Sparta
HM St Joseph

D3 LP Girls School
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central
2 Hanover-Horton
3 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic
4 Bath
5 Lansing-Catholic Central
6 Jackson-Lumen Christi
7 Caro
8 Charlevoix
9 Leslie
10 Stockbridge

D3 LP Boys School
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian
2 Lansing-Catholic Central
3 Benzonia-Benzie Central
4 Clare
5 Hillsdale
6 Stockbridge
7 Napoleon
8 Frankenmuth
9 Hemlock
10 Chesaning
HM Ithaca

D4 LP Girls School
1 North Muskegon
2 Hesperia Community
3 Homer
4 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
5 Concord
6 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
7 Traverse City-St Francis
8 Pittsford
9 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
10 Breckenridge
HM Fowler
HM Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
HM Saugatuck

D4 LP Boys School
1 Concord
2 Evart
3 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
4 North Muskegon
5 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
6 Breckenridge
7 Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy*
8 Albion
9 Hesperia Community
10 Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
HM Saugatuck
HM Mendon

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings (only Division 1 Ranked this week):
D1 UP Girls School
1 Calumet
2 Marquette
3 Menominee
4 Houghton
5 Soo

D1 UP Boys School
1 Houghton
2 Calumet
3 Menominee
4 Soo
5 Gladstone

Now in our fifth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of a panel of high school coaches, officials, and others knowledgeable about our sport who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is below and knowledgeable coaches or officials willing to provide rankings weekly are invited to email us and join our panel. Rankers only vote in the division where they have the most experience.

2011 Ranking Panel:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood; Steven Aspinall, Salem; Scott Banghart, Mattawan; Rick Bauer, Saugatuck; John Carlson, Belding; Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott; Greg Dutton, Napoleon; Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock (retired); Takashi Gould, Dexter; Mike Holik, Chelsea; Nick Hosler, Portage Central; Royce Humm, Breckenridge; Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge; Joan Ludtke, White Cloud (retired); David Jordon, Concord; Mike Jurasek, Albion; Jeff Kauffman, Montabella; Asa Kelly, Benzie Central; Gary Loubert, Saginaw Heritage; Daniel McElheny, Grand Rapids Christian; Kyle McKown, Clare; Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western; Michael Northuis, Portage Central; Don Passenger, West Catholic; Matt Richardson, Troy; Jason Robinson, Freeland; Brian Salyers, Milford; Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic; Cliff Somers, Fremont; Tony Voisin, CMU; Ben Watson, Rockford; Dan Wytko, Portage Central; Jim Martin, Sault Area.

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.