PORTAGE, Mich, September 22, 2010 – Attached is the week two MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 28 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 6, 2010 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 23, 2010 at Escanaba, MI.

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)
Week of September 20, 2010

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central
2 Dexter
3 Pinckney
4 Saline
5 Highland-Milford
6 Saginaw Heritage
7 Grand Blanc
8 Temperance-Bedford
9 Brighton
10 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
HM Traverse City West
HM Grand Haven
HM Waterford Mott

D1 LP Girls
1 Grand Haven
2 Traverse City Central
3 Rockford
4 Midland Dow
5 Pinckney
6 Grosse Pointe South
7 Saline
8 Brighton
9 Northville
10 Salem
HM Canton
HM Hudsonville
HM Livonia Churchill

D2 LP Boys
1 Ionia
2 Mason
3 Grand Rapids Christian
4 GR Forest Hills Northern
5 St. Joseph
6 Mattawan
7 Haslett
8 Fremont
9 Otsego
10 Gaylord
HM St. Clair
HM Richland Gull Lake

D2 LP Girls
1T Grand Rapids Christian
1T Warren Regina
3 Ada Forest Hills Eastern
4 Otsego
5 Ionia
6 Hamilton
7 East Grand Rapids
8 Mt. Pleasant
9 East Lansing
10 Dewitt
HM Dearborn Divine Child

D3 LP Boys
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian
2 Hillsdale
3T Hemlock
3T Shepherd
5T Benzonia-Benzie Central
5T Lansing Catholic
7 Frankenmuth
8 Clare
9 Napoleon
10 Perry

D3 LP Girls
1 Hanover-Horton
2 Benzonia-Benzie Central
3 Leslie
4 Kent City
5 Lansing-Catholic
6 Stockbridge
7 Flint Powers
8 Jackson-Lumen Christi
9 Grandville Calvin Christian
10 Schoolcraft

D4 LP Boys
1 North Muskegon
2 Bridgman
3 Concord
4 Harbor Springs
5 Hesperia
6 Pewamo Westphalia
7 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
8 Albion
9 Saugatuck
10 Potterville
HM Central Lake

D4 LP Girls
1 Harbor Springs
2 Hesperia
3 North Muskegon
4 Concord
5 Fowler
6 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7 Hillsdale Academy
8 Saugatuck
9 TC Grand Traverse Academy
10 TC St. Francis
HM Royal Oak Shrine

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings:
D1 UP Boys
1 Marquette
2 Houghton
3 Escanaba
4 Calumet
5 Soo – Gladstone

D1 UP Girls
1 Marquette
2 Calumet
3 Houghton
4 Menominee
5 Gladstone

D2 UP Boys
1 L’Anse
2 Rudyard
3 Munising
4 Stephenson
5 Ishpeming

D2 UP Girls
1 Ironwood
2 Rudyard
3 L’Anse
4 Westwood
5 Munising – Stephenson

D3 UP Boys
1 Jeffers
2 Superior Central
3 Rapid River
4 Cedarville
5 Carney-Nadeau – Pickford

D3 UP Girls
1T Superior Central
1T Jeffers
3 Powers – North Central
4T Dollar Bay
4T ickford

This weeks featured invitationals include some great ones!
Saturday, September 25, 2010
Cougar Falcon Invite at Calvin’s Gainey Athletic Fields – 22 teams many ranked
Jackson Invite at Ella Sharp
Bangor Invite
Cedar Spring Invite
Monroe Jefferson Invite
Linden Invite

For a complete list of meets see:
http://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Meet/List.aspx?S=2010&R=35

Now in our fourth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

Ranking Panel as of this release:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood
Rick Bauer, Saugatuck
John Carlson, Belding
Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott
Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock
Mike Holik, Chelsea
Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge
Doug Jager, Grand Rapids Christian
David Jordan, Concord
Asa Kelley, Benzie Central
Emily Kloss, Harbor Springs
Mike Kloss, Harbor Springs
Grant Lofdahl, Allendale
Steve Long, Otsego
Kyle McKown, Clare High School
Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis, Portage Central
John Osler, Ishpeming
Don Passenger, West Catholic
Jason Robinson, Freeland
Brian Salyers, Milford
Joe Shay, Central Lake
Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic Central
Cliff Summers, Fremont
Ben Watson, Rockford
Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko, Portage Central

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.