PORTAGE, Mich, September 28, 2010 – Attached is the week three MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 29 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 6, 2010 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 23, 2010 at Escanaba, MI.

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)
Week of September 20, 2010

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central
2 Pinckney
3 Grand Blanc
4 Dexter
5 Highland-Milford
6 Saline
7 Saginaw Heritage
8 Temperance-Bedford
9 Brighton
10T Caledonia
10T Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
HM Rockford
HM Grand Haven
HM Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
HM Waterford Mott

D1 LP Girls
1 Grand Haven
2 Traverse City Central
3 Rockford
4 Midland Dow
5 Pinckney
6 Saline
7T Brighton
7T Grosse Pointe South
9 Salem
10 Grand Blanc
HM Northville
HM Livonia Churchill
HM Northville
HM Canton

D2 LP Boys
1 Ionia
2 Mason
3 Grand Rapids Christian
4 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
5 St. Joseph
6 Mattawan
7 Richland Gull Lake
8 Haslett
9 Vicksburg
10 Otsego
HM Fremont
HM Chelsea
HM Gaylord
HM St. Clair

D2 LP Girls
1 Warren Regina (Girls Only)
2 Ada Forest Hills Eastern
3 Grand Rapids Christian
4 Ionia
5 Otsego
6 Hamilton
7 Mt. Pleasant
8 East Grand Rapids
9 Dewitt
10 East Lansing
HM Cedar Springs

D3 LP Boys
1 Grandville Calvin Christian
2 Lansing Catholic
3 Hillsdale
4 Shepherd
5 Hemlock
6 Frankenmuth
7 Clare
8 Benzie Central
9 Perry
10 Schoolcraft
HM Napoleon

D3 LP Girls
1 Hanover Horton
2 Benzie Central
3 Kent City
4 Leslie
5 Flint Powers
6 Lansing Catholic
7 Stockbridge
8 Grandville Calvin Christian
9 Jackson Lumen Christi
10 Schoolcraft
HM Shepherd

D4 LP Boys
1 North Muskegon
2 Concord
3 Potterville
4 Harbor Springs
5 Bridgman
6 Hesperia
7 Saugatuck
8 Albion
9 Hillsdale Academy
10 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

D4 LP Girls
1 Harbor Springs
2 Hesperia
3 Hillsdale Academy
4 North Muskegon
5 Fowler
6 Concord
7 Saugatuck
8 TC Grand Traverse Academy
9 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
10 TC St. Francis
HM Boyne Falls
HM Royal Oak Shrine

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings:
D1 UP Boys
1 Marquette
2 Houghton
3T Gladstone
3T Escanaba
5 Menominee
HM Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area

D1 UP Girls
1 Marquette
2 Houghton
3 Calumet
4 Menominee
5 Escanaba
HM Gladstone

D2 UP Boys
1 St Ignace-La Salle
2 L’Anse
3 Rudyard
4 Ishpeming
5 Stephenson

D2 UP Girls
1 Rudyard
2 St Ignace-La Salle
3 Ironwood-Luther L Wright
4 L’Anse
5 Newberry

D3 UP Boys
1 Jeffers
2 Cedarville
3 Rapid River
4 Superior Central
5 Pickford

D3 UP Girls
1 Eben Junction-Superior Central
2 Cedarville
3 Pickford
4 Dollar Bay
5 Powers-North Central

This weeks featured invitationals include some good ones!
Boyne Falls Invitational
Chelsea Invitational
Don Baese Carson City HS Invite
Fruitport Invitational
Hanson’s Invite
Midland Invitational
Otsego Bulldog Invitational
Pine River Cross Country Invitational
Schoensee Memorial Classic

Now in our fourth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

Ranking Panel as of this release:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood
Rick Bauer, Saugatuck
John Carlson, Belding
Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott
Jill Evers, Kent City
Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock
Mike Holik, Chelsea
Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge
Doug Jager, Grand Rapids Christian
David Jordan, Concord
Asa Kelley, Benzie Central
Emily Kloss, Harbor Springs
Mike Kloss, Harbor Springs
Grant Lofdahl, Allendale
Steve Long, Otsego
Kyle McKown, Clare High School
Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis, Portage Central
John Osler, Ishpeming
Don Passenger, West Catholic
Jason Robinson, Freeland
Brian Salyers, Milford
Joe Shay, Central Lake
Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic Central
Cliff Summers, Fremont
Ben Watson, Rockford
Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko, Portage Central

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.