PORTAGE, Mich, October 21, 2010 – Attached is the week six MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 29 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release and knowledgeable coaches or officials willing to provide rankings weekly are invited to email us and join our panel.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 6, 2010 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 23, 2010 at Escanaba, MI.

Week of October 17, 2010
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1    Pinckney
2    Novi-Detroit Catholic Central
3    Saline
4    Grand Blanc
5    Highland-Milford
6    Saginaw Heritage
7    Temperance-Bedford
8    Dexter
9    Brighton
10    Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
HM    Grand Haven
HM    Rockford

D2 LP Boys
1    Ionia
2    Grand Rapids FHN
3    Mason
4    Richland Gull Lake
5    Grand Rapids Christian
6    Fremont
7    St. Joseph
8    Haslett
9    Mattawan
10    Gaylord
HM    Ludington
HM    Sparta

D3 LP Boys
1    Grandville Calvin Christian
2    Lansing Catholic
3    Shepherd
4    Hillsdale
5    Perry
6    Napoleon
7    Frankenmuth
8    Whitmore Lake
9    Benzie Central
10    Hemlock
HM    Schoolcraft

D4 LP Boys
1    North Muskegon
2    Bridgman
3    Potterville
4    Harbor Springs
5    Hesperia
6    Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7    Hillsdale Academy
8    Concord
9    Albion
10    Pewamo Westphalia

D1 LP Girls
1    Grand Haven
2    Rockford
3    Traverse City Central
4    Brighton
5    Pinckney
6    Saline
7    Grosse Pointe South
8    Midland Dow
9    Northville
10    Salem
HM    Hartland
HM    Troy
HM    Dexter
HM    Livonia Churchill

D2 LP Girls (Corrected)
1 Grand Rapids Christian
2 Hamilton
3 Ada Forest Hills Eastern
4 Warren Regina (Girls Only)
5 Ionia
6 East Grand Rapids
7 Cedar Springs
8 East Lansing
9 Otsego
10 Dewitt
HM St. Clair
HM Grand Rapids South Christian

D3 LP Girls
1    Hanover Horton
2    Benzie Central
3    Kent  City
4    Flint Powers
5    Leslie
6    Jackson Lumen Christi
7    Lansing Catholic
8    Stockbridge
9    Shepherd
10    Grandville Calvin Christian
HM    St. Louis

D4 LP Girls
1    Hesperia
2    Harbor Springs
3    North Muskegon
4    Hillsdale Academy
5    Saugatuck
6    Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7T    Concord
7T    Royal Oak Shrine
9    TC Grand Traverse Academy
10    Fowler

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings (final week as finals are this weekend):
D1 UP Boys
1    Marquette
2    Escanaba
3    Soo
3T    Houghton
5T    Gladstone
5T    Menominee

D2 UP Boys
Division 2UP Boys
1    Stephenson
2    Rudyard
3    St. Ignace
4    L’Anse
5T    Hancock
5T    Ironwood

D3 UP Boys
1    Cedarville
2    Munising
3    Eben Junction-Superior Central
4    Dollar Bay
5T    Carney-Nadeau
5T    Rapid River

D1 UP Girls
1    Calumet
2T    Marquette
2T    Menominee
4T    Escanaba
4T    Pickford

D2 UP Girls
1    Rudyard
2    Ironwood
3    L’Anse
4    Painesdale-Jeffers/Chassell
5    St. Ignace

D3 UP Girls
1    Superior Central
2T    Cedarville
2T    Munising
no further teams ranked in this division

This week features the UP MHSAA Final Meet.

Now in our fourth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

Ranking Panel as of this release:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood
Rick Bauer, Saugatuck
John Carlson, Belding
Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott
Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock
Mike Holik, Chelsea
Stan Holmes, Flushing
Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge
Doug Jager, Grand Rapids Christian
David Jordan, Concord
Asa Kelley, Benzie Central
Emily Kloss, Harbor Springs
Mike Kloss, Harbor Springs
Grant Lofdahl, Allendale
Steve Long, Otsego
Kyle McKown, Clare High School
Mike  Nesbitt, Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis, Portage Central
John Osler, Ishpeming
Don Passenger, West Catholic
Jason Robinson, Freeland
Brian Salyers, Milford
Joe Shay, Central Lake
Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic Central
Cliff Summers, Fremont
Ben Watson, Rockford
Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko, Portage Central
Chad Zitzelsberger, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.