PORTAGE, Mich, October 27, 2010 – Attached is the week seven MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 29 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release and knowledgeable coaches or officials willing to provide rankings weekly are invited to email us and join our panel.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 6, 2010 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals, now concluded for 2010.

Week of October 24, 2010
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central
2 Pinckney
3 Saline
4 Grand Blanc
5 Highland-Milford
6 Saginaw Heritage
7 Temperance-Bedford
8 Brighton
9 Dexter
10 Rockford
HM Grand Haven
HM Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

D2 LP Boys
1 Ionia
2 Mason
3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
4 Grand Rapids Christian
5 Richland Gull Lake
6 Fremont
7 St. Joseph
8 Mattawan
9 Haslett
10 Gaylord
HM Otsego
HM Ludington
HM Sparta
HM St. Clair

D3 LP Boys
1 Grandville Calvin Christian
2 Shepherd
3 Lansing Catholic
4 Hillsdale
5 Perry
6 Napoleon
7 Benzie Central
8 Frankenmuth
9 Whitmore Lake
10 Schoolcraft
HM Hemlock

D4 LP Boys
1 North Muskegon
2 Bridgman
3 Harbor Springs
4 Concord
5 Hesperia
6 Potterville
7 Hillsdale Academy
8 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
9 Albion
10 Carsonville-Port Sanilac
HM Pewamo Westphalia

D1 LP Girls
1 Grand Haven
2 Rockford
3 Traverse City Central
4 Grosse Pointe South
5 Brighton
6 Pinckney
7 Saline
8 Midland Dow
9 Northville
10 Salem
HM Hartland
HM Troy
HM Dexter

D2 LP Girls
1 Grand Rapids Christian
2 Hamilton
3 Ada Forest Hills Eastern
4 Ionia
5 Warren Regina
6 East Grand Rapids
7 Otsego
8 East Lansing
9 Cedar Springs
10 Dewitt
HM Gaylord
HM Mt. Pleasant
HM Dearborn Divine Child

D3 LP Girls
1 Hanover Horton
2 Benzie Central
3 Flint Powers
4 Kent City
5 Leslie
6 Jackson Lumen Christi
7 St. Louis
8 Lansing Catholic
9 Stockbridge
10 Grandville Calvin Christian
HM Shepherd

D4 LP Girls
1 Harbor Springs
2 Hesperia
3 North Muskegon
4 Hillsdale Academy
5T Fowler
5T Saugatuck
7 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
8 TC Grand Traverse Academy
9 Concord
10 Royal Oak Shrine
HM TC St. Francis

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings:
No further 2010 rankings — season has concluded.

This weeks features 36 Regional Meets.

Now in our fourth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

Ranking Panel as of this release:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood
Rick Bauer, Saugatuck
John Carlson, Belding
Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott
Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock
Mike Holik, Chelsea
Stan Holmes, Flushing
Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge
Doug Jager, Grand Rapids Christian
David Jordan, Concord
Asa Kelley, Benzie Central
Emily Kloss, Harbor Springs
Mike Kloss, Harbor Springs
Grant Lofdahl, Allendale
Steve Long, Otsego
Kyle McKown, Clare High School
Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis, Portage Central
John Osler, Ishpeming
Don Passenger, West Catholic
Jason Robinson, Freeland
Brian Salyers, Milford
Joe Shay, Central Lake
Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic Central
Cliff Summers, Fremont
Ben Watson, Rockford
Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko, Portage Central
Chad Zitzelsberger, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.