PORTAGE, Mich, September 13, 2010 — Attached is the week one MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 27 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 6, 2010 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 23, 2010 at Escanaba, MI.

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)
Week of September 12, 2010

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central
2 Pinckney
3 Grand Blanc
4 Saline
5 Saginaw Heritage
6 Dexter
7 Highland-Milford
8 Brighton
9 Rockford
10 Auburn- Bay City Western
HM Northville
HM Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

D1 LP Girls (typo at positions 8-10 corrected)
1T Grosse Pointe South
1T Traverse City Central
3 Saline
4 Rockford
5 Brighton
6 Pinckney
7 Midland Dow
8 Canton-Salem
9 Grand Haven
10 Clarkston
HM Caledonia

D2 LP Boys
1 Ionia
2 Mason
3 Grand Rapids FHN
4 Grand Rapids Christian
5 St. Joseph
6 Mattawan
7 Otsego
8 Gaylord
9 Fremont
10T Haslett
10T St. Clair
HM Alma
HM Chelsea
HM Cedar Springs
HM Richland Gull Lake

D2 LP Girls
1 Grand Rapids Christian
2 Warren Regina
3 Ada Forest Hills Eastern
4 Otsego
5 DeWitt
6 Cedar Springs
7 East Grand Rapids
8 Ionia
9 Hamilton
10 East Lansing
HM Marshall
HM Williamston

D3 LP Boys
1 Grandville-Calvin Christian
2 Hillsdale
3T Benzonia-Benzie Central
3T Shepherd
5 Clare
6 Lansing-Catholic Central
7 Hemlock
8 Napoleon
9 Kent City
10 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
HM Frankenmuth
HM Jackson-Lumen Christi

D3 LP Girls
1 Hanover-Horton
2 Benzonia-Benzie Central
3 Leslie
4 Lansing-Catholic Central
5 Kent City
6 Stockbridge
7 Jackson-Lumen Christi
8 Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic
9 Grandville-Calvin Christian
10 Schoolcraft
HM St Louis

D4 LP Boys
1 North Muskegon
2 Concord
3 Bridgman
4 Hesperia
5 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart
6 Harbor Springs
7 Albion
8 Bear Lake
9 Pewamo Westphalia
10 Potterville
HM Central Lake
HM Breckenridge

D4 LP Girls
1 Harbor Springs
2 Hesperia
3 North Muskegon
4 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
5 Fowler
6 Concord
7 Saugatuck
8 Beal City
9 Royal oak Shrine
10 TC Grand Traverse Academy
HM Bear Lake
HM Lansing Christian
HM Kalamazoo Christian

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings (expected to start in week 2)

This weeks featured invitationals include some big ones!
Friday, September 17, 2010
East Lansing MSU Spartan Invitational estimated 135 Teams

Saturday, September 18, 2010
Nike Holly Invitaional estimated 50 Teams
Sparta Invitational estimated 80 Teams
New Boston Huron Invite estimated 20 Teams

Now in our fourth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

Ranking Panel as of this release:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood
Rick Bauer, Saugatuck
John Carlson, Belding
Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott
Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock
Mike Holik, Chelsea
Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge
Doug Jager, Grand Rapids Christian
David Jordan, Concord
Asa Kelley, Benzie Central
Emily Kloss, Harbor Springs
Mike Kloss, Harbor Springs
Grant Lofdahl, Allendale
Steve Long, Otsego
Kyle McKown, Clare High School
Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis, Portage Central
John Osler, Ishpeming
Don Passenger, West Catholic
Jason Robinson, Freeland
Brian Salyers, Milford
Joe Shay, Central Lake
Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic Central
Ben Watson, Rockford
Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko, Portage Central

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.