PORTAGE, Mich, October 5, 2010 – Attached is the week four MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. Our rankings were the first to cover both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams for both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 29 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 6, 2010 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 23, 2010 at Escanaba, MI.

Week of October 3, 2010
MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1 Pinckney
2 Grand Blanc
3 Saline
4 Dexter
5T Novi-Detroit Catholic Central
5T Highland-Milford
7 Brighton
8 Saginaw Heritage
9 Temperance-Bedford
10 Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
HM Rockford
HM Canton
HM Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

D2 LP Boys
1 Ionia
2 Mason
3 GR Forest Hills Northern
4 Grand Rapids Christian
5 Richland Gull Lake
6 Mattawan
7 St. Joseph
8 Haslett
9 Otsego
10 Fremont
HM Vicksburg
HM Gaylord
HM Chelsea

D3 LP Boys
1 Grandville Calvin Christian
2 Lansing Catholic
3 Hillsdale
4 Shepherd
5 Frankenmuth
6 Perry
7 Benzie Central
8 Hemlock
9 Clare
10 Whitmore Lake
HM Schoolcraft

D4 LP Boys
1 North Muskegon
2 Potterville
3 Concord
4 Harbor Springs
5 Bridgman
6 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7 Hesperia
8 Pewamo Westphalia
9 Hillsdale Academy
10 Saugatuck
HM Albion

D1 LP Girls
1T Grand Haven
1T Traverse City Central
3 Rockford
4 Grosse Pointe South
5 Pinckney
6 Saline
7 Brighton
8 Midland Dow
9 Northville
10 Salem
HM Grand Blanc
HM Hartland
HM Livonia Churchill

D2 LP Girls
1 Grand Rapids Christian
2 Warren Regina
3 Ada Forest Hills Eastern
4 Otsego
5 Ionia
6 Hamilton
7 East Grand Rapids
8 DeWitt
9 Mt. Pleasant
10 East Lansing
HM Cedar Springs
HM Hudsonville Unity Christian

D3 LP Girls
1 Hanover Horton
2 Benzie Central
3 Kent City
4 Leslie
5 Lansing Catholic
6 Jackson Lumen Christi
7 Flint Powers
8 Grandville Calvin Christian
9 Stockbridge
10 Schoolcraft
HM St. Louis

D4 LP Girls
1 Hesperia
2 Harbor Springs
3 Hillsdale Academy
4 North Muskegon
5 Saugatuck
6 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7 Concord
8 Fowler
9 TC Grand Traverse Academy
10 Royal Oak Shrine

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings:
D1 UP Boys
1T Marquette
1T Calumet
3 Escanaba
4 Houghton
5T Soo
5T Gladstone

D2 UP Boys
1 Rudyard
2 Stephenson
3 L’Anse
4 Munising
5 St. Ignace

D3 UP Boys
1 Superior Central
2 Jeffers-Chassell
3T Cedarville
3T Pickford
5T Carney-Nadeau
5T Baraga

D1 UP Girls
1T Marquette
1T Calumet
3 Houghton
4 Menominee
5T Gladstone
5T Escanaba

D2 UP Girls
1T Ironwood
1T Rudyard
3 L’Anse
4 St. Ignace
5 Munising

D3 UP Girls
1T Superior Central
1T Jeffers-Chassell
3 Dollar Bay
4 Baraga
5 Big Bay de Noc

This weeks featured invitationals are some of the biggest fields of the season:
Allegan Tiger Shark Invitational
Oakland County Championship Meet
Portage Invitational
23rd Heritage XC Invite
Wayne County Championships

Now in our fourth season, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached at Grand Rapids West Catholic where he is currently the director of cross country.

Ranking Panel as of this release:
Ray Antel, East Kentwood
Rick Bauer, Saugatuck
John Carlson, Belding
Amy Coughlin, Waterford Mott
Rudy Godefroidt, Hemlock
Mike Holik, Chelsea
Stan Holmes, Flushing
Fred Hutchinson, Grand Ledge
Doug Jager, Grand Rapids Christian
David Jordan, Concord
Asa Kelley, Benzie Central
Emily Kloss, Harbor Springs
Mike Kloss, Harbor Springs
Grant Lofdahl, Allendale
Steve Long, Otsego
Kyle McKown, Clare High School
Mike Nesbitt, Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis, Portage Central
John Osler, Ishpeming
Don Passenger, West Catholic
Jason Robinson, Freeland
Brian Salyers, Milford
Joe Shay, Central Lake
Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic Central
Cliff Summers, Fremont
Ben Watson, Rockford
Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko, Portage Central

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.