PORTAGE, Mich, September 15, 2009 — Attached is the week one MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. This is the only ranking of both boy’s and girl’s prep cross country teams that covers both the Lower and Upper Peninsula for all schools by division. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season.

The MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking is compiled for each high school division by a vote of 26 high school coaches or officials who review all available meet results in an effort to provide the most accurate ranking possible. A complete list of our panelists is at the end of this release.

The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at either:

* the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 7, 2009 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI

– or –

* the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for Saturday, October 24, 2009 at Sault Area High School, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

We include numerical scores reflecting the relative strength of teams in the opinion of the rankers. One hundred points signals a unanimous decision by all rankers that a particular team is number one.

This is the first Lower Peninsula ranking for 2009 and the first Upper Peninsula ranking will occur next week when additional results are available.

MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking
(Lower Peninsula)
Week of September 14, 2009

MichiganCrossCountry.com Lower Peninsula Prep Rankings
D1 LP Boys
1 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central 98
2 Ann Arbor-Pioneer 97
3 Pinckney 90
4 Rockford 85
5 Saline 72
6T Highland-Milford 67
6T Novi 67
8 Troy 50
9 Brighton 42
10 Canton 37
HM Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills 27

D1 LP Girls
1 Rockford 90
2 Saline 85
3 Grand Haven 82
4 Traverse City Central 77
5 Pinckney 72
6 Brighton 71
7 Troy 70
8 East Kentwood 69
9 Livonia-Churchill 60
10 Grand Ledge 40
HM Grosse Pointe South 26

D2 LP Boys
1 Linden 94
2 Vicksburg 92
3 Fremont 79
4 Otsego 76
5 Ionia 73
6 Williamston 61
7 Grand Rapids-West Catholic 51
8 Sturgis 45
9T Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 44
9T Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern 44
HM Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic 31
HM Alma 26
HM St Johns 24

D2 LP Girls
1 East Grand Rapids 100
2T Grand Rapids-Christian 93
2T Williamston 93
4 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 84
5 Gaylord 73
6 Hamilton 66
7 East Lansing 59
8 DeWitt 49
9 Otsego 34
10 Sturgis 31

D3 LP Boys
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central 99
2 Hillsdale 88
3T Freeland 80
3T Whitmore Lake 76
5T Jackson-Lumen Christi 60
5T Chesaning 60
7 Grandville-Calvin Christian 54
8 Scottville-Mason County Central 31
9 Albion 30
10 Allendale 29
HM Kent City 19
HM Charlevoix 16
HM Stockbridge 13
HM Frankenmuth 13

D3 LP Girls
1 Benzonia-Benzie Central 100
2 Hanover-Horton 89
3 Allendale 88
4 Leslie 82
5 Kent City 72
6 Jackson-Lumen Christi 66
7 Macomb-Lutheran North 59
8 Lansing-Catholic Central 47
9 Schoolcraft 41
10 Stockbridge 33
HM Caro 17

D4 Boys
1 Concord 95
2 Harbor Springs 89
3 Potterville 87
4 Hesperia Community 75
5 North Muskegon 63
6 Bridgman 53
7 Bear Lake (Onekama ) 52
8 Ann Arbor-Greenhills 37
9 Saranac 36
10 Saugatuck 25
HM Suttons Bay 19
HM Fowler 16

D4 Girls
1 Manton 99
2 Harbor Springs 95
3T Hesperia Community 69
3T Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central (Battle Creek-Calhoun Christian School) 69
5 North Muskegon 57
6 Bear Lake (Onekama ) 56
7 Saugatuck 52
8T Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic 44
8T Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy 44
10T Concord 27
10T Bath 27

MichiganCrossCountry.com Upper Peninsula Prep Rankings
NO UP RANKINGS – Waiting on additional results

Known Invites This Coming Weekend (from compiled information – always confirm accuracy with host school):
# September 18, 2009 – Spartan Invitational – Michigan State University – 1PM
# September 18, 2009 – Bulldog Invitational – Big Rapids Ferris State University
# September 19, 2009 – Almont Foxes and Hounds Invitational – Almont
# September 19, 2009 – De LaSalle Invite – Stoney Creek
# September 19, 2009 – Ellsworth Invitational
# September 19, 2009 – Holly Invitational – Holly
# September 19, 2009 – BC Lakeview Invitational – Riverside Elem.
# September 19, 2009 – Kiwanas Invitational – Newberry
# September 19, 2009 – Ludington Invitational – Ludington
# September 19, 2009 – Mendon Invite – Mendon
# September 19, 2009 – Muskegon Oakridge Invitational – Muskegon – High School, Middle School, Open
# September 19, 2009 – New Boston Huron Invitational
# September 19, 2009 – Petoskey Invitational
# September 19, 2009 – Rogers City Invitational
# September 19, 2009 – Sparta
http://michigancrosscountry.com/michigan_track_cross_country_forum/showthread.php?tid=899

Now in our third year, MichiganCrossCountry.com was formed in 2007 by Dan Wytko and Don Passenger to bring recognition to the sport by accurately ranking Michigan teams and to provide a venue for discussion of cross country and track and field issues.

Dan Wytko has coached track & field and cross country at Portage Central High School since 1994. Don Passenger has been involved in Michigan track and field since the mid-1970s when he competed at Caledonia High School and from 2003 to present Passenger has coached the Grand Rapids West Catholic girls cross country team and the girls distance program in track and field.

Ranking Panel as of September 15, 2009:
Ray Antel East Kentwood
Scott Banghart Mattawan
John Carlson Belding
Amy Coughlin Waterford Mott
Jill Evers Kent City
Rudy Godefroidt Hemlock
Jeff Harding Manton
Mike Holik Chelsea
Fred Hutchinson
Doug Jager Grand Rapids Christian
David Jordan Concord
Asa Kelley Benzie Central
Grant Lofdahl Allendale
Steve Long Otsego
Kyle McKown Shepherd High School
Kyle McKown Shepherd High School
Mike Nesbitt Bay City Western
Mike Northhuis Portage Central
John Osler Ishpeming
Brian Salyers Milford
Joe Shay Central Lake
Tim Simpson Lansing Catholic Central
Cliff Somers Fremont
Ben Watson Rockford
Scott Werner Pewamo-Westphalia Track
Dan Wytko Portage Central

On the web: http://michigancrosscountry.com

One Response so far.

  1. […] and field’s version of the unbiased poll can be found here — […]

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.