Division One Track and Field Teams Participating in the MITCA TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Date: Saturday, May 24, 2008
Location: Jenison High School

Girls:
East Kentwood
Macomb Dakota
Brighton
Rockford

Boys:
East Kentwood
Grand Ledge
Westland John Glenn
Warren DeLaSalle

TIME SCHEDULE
10:00 am Girls Shot Put and Boys Discus (Girls Discus and Boys Shot Put will begin 45
minutes after completion of the first session).
Boys and Girls Long Jump, High Jump and Pole Vault will all occur
simultaneously because of duplicate facilities.
11:00 am 3200 Relay (4 x 800) — Boys running events go first in 2008
Noon High Hurdles
100 M Dash
800 M Relay (4 x 200)
1600 M Run
400 M Relay (4 x 100)
400 M Dash
300 M Hurdles
800 M Run
200 M Dash
3200 M Run (boys & girls run separate)
1600 M Relay (4 x 400)
5:00 pm Awards presentation (estimate)

—————————————–

Division Two Track and Field Teams Participating in the MITCA TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Date: Saturday, May 24, 2008
Location: Jenison High School

Boys:
Harbor
Lansing Waverly
Adrian
Ypsilanti
Whitehall
Sparta
Williamston
Alma
Zeeland West
Caledonia

Girls:
Sturgis
Thornapple-Kellogg
Ypsilanti
Sparta
Williamston
Chippewa Hills
South Christian
GR Christian

TIME SCHEDULE
10:00 am Girls Shot Put and Boys Discus (Girls Discus and Boys Shot Put will begin 45
minutes after completion of the first session).
Boys and Girls Long Jump, High Jump and Pole Vault will all occur
simultaneously because of duplicate facilities.
11:00 am 3200 Relay (4 x 800) — Boys running events go first in 2008
Noon High Hurdles
100 M Dash
800 M Relay (4 x 200)
1600 M Run
400 M Relay (4 x 100)
400 M Dash
300 M Hurdles
800 M Run
200 M Dash
3200 M Run (boys & girls run separate)
1600 M Relay (4 x 400)
5:00 pm Awards presentation (estimate)

——————————————

Division Three Track and Field Teams Participating in the MITCA TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Date: Saturday, May 24, 2008
Location: Kent City High School

Participating Track Teams:
AA Gabriel Richard Girls
Allendale Boys
Benzie Central Girls
Berrien Springs Boys
Erie Mason Boys
Frankenmuth Girls
Gladwin Girls
GR West Catholic Boys
GR West Catholic Girls
Harrison Boys
Kingsley Boys
Maple Valley Boys
Maple Valley Girls
Marlette Boys
Marlette Girls
Reese Boys
Schoolcraft Girls
Shepherd Girls
Standish-Sterling Boys
Union City Girls

The D3 time schedule is as follows:
9:30 Girls: Pole Vault
10:00 Girls: Shot Put, High Jump
Boys: Discus, Long Jump
11:00 3200 Relay (Boys/Girls)
11:30 Parade of Athletes
12:00 Running Event Finals (Boys/Girls)

——————————————-

Division Four Track and Field Teams Participating in the MITCA TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Location: Saturday, May 24, 2008
Location: Gobles High School

Boys – Marcellus, Sand Creek, Webberville, Hesperia,
Ravenna, Montabella, Unionville-Sebewaing, Manton, TC
St. Francis, Lutheran Westland, Ellsworth

Girls – Marcellus, Reading, Potterville, Saugatuck,
Manton, Birmingham Roeper, Lutheran Westland

D4 Time Schedule:
10:00 am – all field events
11:00 am 3200 Relay
11:30 am Parade of Teams
12:00 noon – Finals

Categories: General News

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.